1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

YnAMP - Development thread Civ6

A compilation of maps and script with culturally linked start location or TSL

  1. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,460
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont

    Aaarggh! I love you man!

    Gonna be the longest work day ever...

    I didn't even turn my computer on this morning. Every second counts. Critical mistake.


    edit: just to be clear... if we choose leader tsl, some tsl will be different, as capitals become leader aligned, not civ aligned

    guess I need to see where Alexandria is

    does this mean Catherine starts in Florence?
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2017
  2. Nigel_Tufnel2

    Nigel_Tufnel2 King

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    688
    Location:
    Great Plains of North America
    Rough starting location for Cyrus - plains with no water.
    Spoiler :
    The red circle is the TSL start. I didn't settle until t5, plains hill with plenty of protection from War Carts. :D Only one showed up with 2 Warriors when he DOW'd (Emperor). 3 Archers and Warrior took care of that measly threat. Took Uruk in about 6 turns with an additional Archer, as a healing War Cart inside kept raising the defense number, something like 33 near the end.

    No Iron in sight. I have ended up NE of here on non-TSL games, will likely expand NE. There are a few good city spots, then crapola until you get to the forest.

    I'm considering DOW'ing Saladin now, just to try the extra movement. I had assumed I'd fight Gil with Immortals, might have to try Gandhi and Arabia/Egypt instead. I don't play domination in any serious way. No idea where/when Smuggie Smugface will arrive (Alex).
     
  3. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,460
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    Ooh, rough start. Thanks for sharing. First thing I do when I get home us test all the new starts.

    You played that exactly as I would have - where you settled I mean. No Kabul?

    I had thought Cyrus' movement buff a so-so attribute. Its not. It is both hyper powerful and hyper fun. Great for catching up to fleeing settlers too.

    edit: for anyone who has not experienced the speed boost, having it used on you in a mp game will be a shock. And remember... you can dow on someone else to use it on the person you are currently fighting. But its not applied by cs dowing.

    edit 2: although, the original start has decent early production.
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2017
  4. Nigel_Tufnel2

    Nigel_Tufnel2 King

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    688
    Location:
    Great Plains of North America
    I always have weird CS stuff when using GEM. I have done a lot of non-TSL games - last one I spawned in the forest N of here, and hadn't met a single CS exploring 3/4 of Asia. Another game I spawned alone in central USA, and met like 7 CS in the first dozen turns, LOL.

    On this game I have neither CS mods enabled, force TSL for AI (CS and civs, not me), and I bumped the CS up about 10. Maybe that's what does it, I always boost the CS slider. :p

    [edit] I found out the movement boost doesn't take effect until the NEXT turn, whoops! I am hoping to slam out some Scouts quick!
     
  5. MaximusPlatypus

    MaximusPlatypus O.O

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    654
    Location:
    the great city-state of Chicago
    Wasn't The Persia start in past games down by where Sparda is? Although, come to think of it, that might be Persepolis which was Darius' capital.
     
  6. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,460
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    Hmmm, hadn't considered boosted scouts. Want to try.

    Any chance u have screenies of Alex, Mecca, and Alexandria starts?

    With the new options, I want Cleo in the delta.
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2017
  7. Nigel_Tufnel2

    Nigel_Tufnel2 King

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    688
    Location:
    Great Plains of North America
    Sal's Cairo has Walls up by t61, and is in the regular spot (E side of Red Sea). I left the default boxes checked regarding Gedemon's new Alternate Starts, and I assume Cleo's start is the same (I see the edge of her border). This is my first game with new Patch/Civs.
     
  8. SimonB1er

    SimonB1er Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    185
    Ok newbie question :

    How do I set up a game to be the more hiatorical possible, tsl, the most civ and the most city states on the biggest map size?

    Would a nvdia gtx 950 run it?

    Thanks :)
     
  9. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,460
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    I dont think ludicrous is for you. But giant is just dandy. May want to turn barbs off. Use all tsl, import everything, use exclusiin zones. I disable naming cause it creates oddities. Turn off goodie huts too - unless u want tech boosts. I would use Quo's expansionist trait mod too - makes everyone expand more.

    Personally, I don't play with victory conditions or a turn limit. I use marathin speed, and a mod that doubles tech and civic cost in top of that, and one that reduces eurekas and inspirations.

    Finally, I use mods to control China's Great Wall spam and making religious units respect borders.

    Then adjust CS slider to max. Should be good to go.
     
  10. Stooo

    Stooo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Essex
    Am i meant to be downloading this mod from the steam workshop from now on or still from here? cause i d/l it from here and all i have is the map folder, no dover fix or faster road move etc. if someone can clear that up that would be great.
    lastly i play on GEM and i pick the 60 city states option but it doesnt seem to be working it doesnt load in anything close to that amount, is that right? or is this option for another map mode?
    Civ6Screen0000.jpg Civ6Screen0001.jpg Civ6Screen0003.jpg
     
  11. Stooo

    Stooo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Essex
    So using this forum mod pack, i noticed the resources have been changed on GEM giant map, theres no longer the large area of grain/wheat south of russia like the previous version; and other areas have been changed too. But what i find especially hilarious is that there seems to only be one source of iron in the whole of europe, and one only in africa.
    Im all for making the game hard but that takes the biscuit.
    russia grain.jpg europe iron.jpg africa iron.jpg
     
  12. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,460
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    That can't be right. You imported the resources, yes? Added strategic?

    Without that wheat, I lose my +26 gold trade routes.
     
  13. Giffica

    Giffica Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    It appears resources were broken. Not getting any deposits on Europe either. Spawned as Persia with 1 sheep in a 20 tile zone. And Alexander with 1 citrus and a wheet. That's it. Potentially there was Iron and other hidden resources, but before this patch, Pericles's Spawn in the same spot as Alex's current spot used to have at minimum 15 resources for your starting city. Seems broken.


    Also, this should go in the TSL thread, but Persia's start is Tabriz, which is definitely not even 1 of Persia's 5 classical capitals (Parsargadae, Babylon, Persepolis, Susa, Ecbataca). This really throws off Persia's balance as not only is the region sparse with no decent start (compared to Egypt, Babylon, and the Greeks, their contemporaries), but there is also no fresh water, which is beyond absurd to assume the Persian capital wasn't on a fresh water source. It also throws Persia, at least on the europe map, basically in the middle of no where, near no coast, to far from any city states, other civs, etc. It just makes their start bad on europe, coupled with the lack of ruins doesn't help either. Something to consider.

    Oh and Alexander's capital is not Pella. It's Kalkis.
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2017
  14. Stooo

    Stooo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Essex
    Yep, i deleted this forum modpack downloaded the steam one started as Australia instead of Alexander and its the same there. about 12 iron on the whole map. and only one node in europe. as for the grain still not appearing.
    game setup.jpg Tomyris iron.jpg
     
  15. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,460
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    Oh jeez.

    On another topic, as Cleo the saving grace for that start position is picking up the +4 shields from the two military cs's. Not a problem for the human. Might help the AI now that Kongo is lower. No experience with her delta start.

    Are there not meant to be fish north of the snowline in Russia? Why do you guys hate Russia so much. Every game - feed the world. Feed the world. I've taken to calling the Russian holy district 'viagra.'

    Someone may want to take a critical pass looking at resource balance at starting positions. Boxed in or island civs should get a bonus. Nobody should be as toothless as Cleo.

    Compare Paris and Athens.

    Cliffs of Dover should get at least 3 food to start, and maybe +1 more culture or gold. Its a 2 tile island wonder at a capital location... pretty much just extra coast atm. London does not need more coast. You are better off moving up and settling right on the stone if you are Victoria. If it were me, and I love big capitals, I would give cliffs 4/2/2. Too bad you can't boost wonder output by tech.
     
  16. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,460
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    That's weird. Citrus??? Really weird. Give me spices in a tundra forested hill, and some dyes, I won't complain. Lol. I think Russia has 4 hills. 2 are for wonders, 1 has (had) iron. The last isn't on a river. Russia is basically beeline lumbermills.

    It looks like the imports are broken and its getting set to scarce.
     
  17. Giffica

    Giffica Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Oh Macedon also isn't using Greek civ names. This just broke this game for me lmao. Restart time. http://imgur.com/a/RApso


    Side note, the default really should not be istanbul. Don't know who decided Instanbul made more sense than either Byzantion or Constantinople. Really should be Byzantion, at least for all the pre-Roman greek civs. But DEFINITELY not Istanbul. Byz/Constan for a solid 2000 years, Istanbul for 550.
     
  18. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,311
    Location:
    France
    Looking at the bug with the import resource option, seems the the ResourcesValidation() function is a bit overzealous in that case...
     
  19. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,460
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    I once had a guy grief me because I had Istanbul in the wrong place in my TSL map on Marla Singer's version for III... while having Rome and Byzantine empire in game too.

    No worries Ged, know you are plugging away. Everyone appreciates it.
     
  20. MaximusPlatypus

    MaximusPlatypus O.O

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    654
    Location:
    the great city-state of Chicago
    I always play Steam workshop version, Greatest Earth map and use the in game resource generator .Should this cause issues with that method?
     

Share This Page