1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

YnAMP - Development thread Civ6

A compilation of maps and script with culturally linked start location or TSL

  1. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,352
    Location:
    France
    "download all the mod again" is not going to solve your problem, what have you done exactly following that:
     
  2. Laze

    Laze Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    I have no duplicats, and I have "more CS"...
     
  3. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,352
    Location:
    France
    try without Detailed Worlds

    see "known issues" in OP, the part about having a special character in your windows user name.

    I'll need the new logs then please.
     
  4. cometheart

    cometheart Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    Messages:
    70
    Gedemon,
    Thanks!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!:hug:
    Thanks!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!:hug:
    Thanks!!!!!!!!:hug:
     
  5. _Impreza1_

    _Impreza1_ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Hi Ged,are you able to do a version which stops borders from touching water?
     
  6. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,352
    Location:
    France
    There are elements to consider (like collecting sea resources and placing district on water) that I can manage in a total conversion like the one I'm working on, but not in a single dedicated mod.

    As usual, if someone want to make a single version out of my code, he can do, as long as it's not for a paid mod.
     
  7. _Impreza1_

    _Impreza1_ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Many thanks. I played your modified version yesterday, which was amazing. However, none of the cities were growing, meaning neither I or the AI could create settlers.

    In relation to the coastal tiles, I would suggest scrapping the maritime district. Although that is because I do not like districts anyhow.

    I will wait before playing again until the in game editor comes out.

    Thanks again.
     
  8. davbenbak

    davbenbak Lackey

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Texas
    My penchant for modding Civ has waned as I've aged. I'm much more interested in getting in playing time than tinkering and testing. I would like to add the Kiev and Iceland CS's to the Play Europe Again map (are there any others I'm missing?) as well as add a couple of Wonders. Pillars of Hercules for an example. Gedemon, with all the other modding you are doing, would this be possible in the near future? I've subscribed to your mods through Steam Workshop.
     
  9. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,352
    Location:
    France
    No ETA for anything, I'm working on the other mods ATM.

    There was a new NW with the last DLC ?

    IIRC Kiev and Reykjavik should have TSL for the Europe map.
     
  10. pgm123

    pgm123 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 21, 2017
    Messages:
    1,168
    Gender:
    Male
    The true city naming stopped working for me a couple days ago. I tried turning off all other mods and that didn't fix it. I also tried re-installing it.

    I played on the Greatest Earth Map as Persia. Any ideas what could be happening?
     
  11. davbenbak

    davbenbak Lackey

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Texas
    Just checked and Kiev and Reykjavik do not have starting positions listed in the XML on my map. The header says XML V.1.0. Strangely, AMARGH, GRANADA and MUSCAT are given starting locations just past a line that says <!--DLC City State--> but they don't show up either. I've downloaded all the DCL's for the new civs but not all the scenarios. Could you suggest starting points for Kiev and Reykjavik and I'll try to edit them in.
     
  12. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,352
    Location:
    France
    lua.log please.

    The positions are set in the "More CS for ..." mods (TSL.xml)
     
  13. davbenbak

    davbenbak Lackey

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Texas
    OK now for stupid question time...I looked and I no longer have the More CS mod installed or even available anymore. I didn't see it in the Steam Workshop either. Is it available through the Workshop? I do have two versions of the Not Yet Another Map series for some reason..
     
  14. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,352
    Location:
    France
    See the "Important note about upgrading from pre-steamwork version" on the mod's description on steam, because, in fact, it is important.

    The "More CS..." mods are in the collection linked on the workshop. Or the Addons page linked in OP.

    Note that I always assume that you're using CFC version when posting on CFC and steam version when posting on steam...

    Pick one and uninstall the other, you can't have both installed, bad things will happen.
     
  15. theczeroer

    theczeroer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    i have to ask because the explanation was very unclear to me, if i have mods of custom civilizations, how can i put a tsl for them on the largest earth map? sorry if there is something obvious that im missing here
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2017
  16. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,352
    Location:
    France
    which part of the how to do you want to have explained ?
     
  17. theczeroer

    theczeroer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    i understand that im supposed to create 2 files in the Yet (not) Another Maps Pack folder but im not sure how exactly to create those types of files and what to write inside them, if that's even all i need to do
     
  18. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,352
    Location:
    France
    quote the part you don't understand please, I don't see how to write it clearer, maybe someone else could rewrite it with different wording ?
     
  19. theczeroer

    theczeroer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    "f your not a modder, but just want to add TSL for the custom civilizations you use and are not already compatible, YnAMP is pre-configured to allow 2 additional files named "custom.xml" and "custom.sql" that you simply create in "Documents\my games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Mods\Yet (not) Another Maps Pack" folder (CFC or GitHub download) or "[your Steam folder]\SteamApps\workshop\content\289070\871861883" (Steam Workshop installation)

    In that case you don't have to care about the "CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS StartPosition" part, you just need to create a new file named custom.xml there, open it with notepad and add the code for the TSL of those civilizations, like for example:"

    this part in particular, is there one or two files that i need to create and what to write in them?
     
  20. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,352
    Location:
    France
    well that depend, but if you want to use the xml syntax as in the example, just one: custom.xml

    and you put in it what's in the code section:
    Code:
    <GameInfo>
        <StartPosition>
            <Replace MapName="GiantEarth" Civilization="CIVILIZATION_YOURCIV"    X="50" Y="50" />
         </StartPosition>
    </GameInfo>
    replacing CIVILIZATION_YOURCIV and both 50 with the required x, y values.
     

Share This Page