1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

YnAMP - Yet (not) Another Maps Pack civ6

A compilation of maps and script with culturally linked start location or TSL

  1. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,649
    Location:
    France
    Update on Steam/Github:
    Code:
    - restore original Floodplains positions after calling the in game function for River flooding (fix arid Nile)
    - add Gathering Storm Natural Wonders on Greatest Earth, Play Europe Again, Large Europe, Largest Earth Custom thanks to SeelingCat
    - add YnAMP custom map sizes to the <Maps_XP2> table (should fix CO2 level and allow random naming of Desert and Mountains) thanks to Silven88
    - updated Japanese translation thanks to Sub6
    Still need to do something for Fissures, either adding an option for random placement, or using a placement table like for Volcanoes.
     
  2. phoenix-v

    phoenix-v Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    I think, some Fissures must place in Europe for European Civs. AI likes to build campuses around Fissures and take +2 science from each. This method can get European Civs the way to normal scientific development in game.
     
  3. Zobtzler

    Zobtzler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2017
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Sweden
    Is it because you want to be able to reserve those plots for other features when not paying GS?
     
  4. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,649
    Location:
    France
    Eventually.

    Note that they would load fine as features integrated in the Lua table for exported or new maps, it's another option (and yes, there wouldn't be any features on those plots when GS is not activated)

    They should already be placed when the Feature placement option is set to "Map Generator" BTW (edit: nope, they don't, this will be fixed in next version)

    But it was mostly for volcanoes that I implemented the <RuleSet> condition for the ExtraPlacement table, as they require mountains too, and that would have been a lot of lonely mountain added on the vanilla map.

    Which make me realize that I should maybe add a tag to prevent the placement of the Volcanoes from the ExtraPlacement table when the Feature placement option is set to "Map Generator", as there would be random volcanoes added as well...
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2019
  5. Zobtzler

    Zobtzler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2017
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Sweden
    Yea, am aware of that, just wanted to be sure of your motives :p
     
  6. phoenix-v

    phoenix-v Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    So, all disasters are dont work in this version for me. On disasters window all of they have 0% chance. GreatestEarthMap, 20 turns
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2019
  7. Captain Crazy

    Captain Crazy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    how is the map pack coming along.
     
    MisterBoomBoom likes this.
  8. Lohit

    Lohit Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi Guys! Anybody having issues as follows?
    - With Giant earth, some of civs shows up colorless
    - Once I reach nuclear era, the game crashes.
    I do about 36 civs and 4 city states. Tried it without barbarians this time and it still crashed.
     
  9. Moin

    Moin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Hey ;), as you can read above the big maps don´t work anymore. Firaxis seems to have implemented a maximum size. All above "Greatest Earth Map" seem to be affected.
     
  10. Tarkules

    Tarkules Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    And......I just uninstalled the game. Zero fun.

    Thank you again @Gedemon & Co. and forum people for all the support and the efforts.
    Civ6 is meaningless without YnAMP. 20 years of legacy, and not a bit of wisdom was gained at Firaxis HQ.

    Good luck guys and have fun :)
     
    Ferocitus likes this.
  11. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,286
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    Just got back. I'll try to load it this weekend, and do some other tinkering.
     
  12. Ferocitus

    Ferocitus Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    2,763
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    I haven't tried to load the game you referred to, but I know the graphic glitches from previous Ynamp efforts soon after releases of R&F etc.
    There is some issue with wrap-around of coordinates. The problems occur close to where longitude passes through 0.

    I have extended the number of turns before I hit the same problem by "correcting" some minor xml code, but that wasn't enough to prevent eventual CTDs. I'd put the corrections on github, but I haven't got time atm to learn how to submit suggested changes on it.
     
  13. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,649
    Location:
    France
    I'd really like to have more feedback on that save if possible.

    New update on Steam/GitHub
    Code:
    - update Simplified Chinese translation thanks to gamesyofo
    - add Korean translation thanks to S2SKY
    - add "Lowland placement" option (normal or "deeper" where sea rising can reach further inland, following flatland plots)
    - add <Elevation> tag for the ExtraPlacement table, allowing Lowland setting/override on specific plots
    
    Edit: "Matching Flatland" placement option:
    Clipboard-1.jpg
     
  14. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,649
    Location:
    France
    This kind of glitch ?
    Spoiler :
    Clipboard-1.jpg
     
  15. Ferocitus

    Ferocitus Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    2,763
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    No, more like the attached.
    For me they always occur after about 280-320 turns (at marathon pace) and always near to Spain or England.
    Many times they happened near a wonder, e.g. Cliffs of Dover. I have also seen them occur further south in Africa
    but just as before, near 0 longitude.
    glitch15mar19.jpg
     
  16. RexInAeternum

    RexInAeternum Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Is the version of the mod posted here with 'Download Now' compatible with GS?
     
  17. RYSHER

    RYSHER Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Ferocitus, thank you so much for posting this. I experience this as well. Have you tried to move unit to the area of the glitch? In my case the game crashes when I try it.

    By the way, here is the link to my save (updated).
    https://drive.google.com/open?id=1LzZ4o5_OSjO8s4qg4sSa1DpLRR2F70Nm

    It is Civ6 + all DLC + YnAMP. In this save the game always crashes when I hit "next turn" and it goes to Roman civilization. Me and Gedemon would appreciate if you try it.

    If the save stucks at loading just give it another try. It happens sometimes. 2-4 attempts usually enough to get successful load.
     
    Ferocitus likes this.
  18. Ferocitus

    Ferocitus Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    2,763
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Yes, in my games it crashes on the next move after the glitch appears. It doesn't matter whether I move into the scrambled graphic area or away from it. Reloading a saved game doesn't work. Reloading a couple of turns back also doesn't help. The same glitch appears with a CTD to follow.

    The same happened when R&F was released. In that case, there were problems with wonders that occupied more than one hex.
    E.g. A few times I saw that Lake Retba and Cliffs of Dover were split into 2 separate hexes.

    I've added terrain types to a couple of the natural wonders in GS that were missing them.
    So far, the Giant Map (not the Terra version of it) is behaving well after 400 turns. I never got that far with the Terra maps with the same number of civs and CS. (However, my "fixes" didn't help in the long run for the Terra version.)

    I'll try your saved game on a Win7 machine shortly. Maybe tomorrow for a test under Linux.
     
  19. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,649
    Location:
    France
  20. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,649
    Location:
    France
    No, see above update, use Steam or GitHub.
     

Share This Page