Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION III > Civ3 - Creation & Customization

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Mar 07, 2010, 09:19 AM   #1
Virote_Considon
The Great Dictator
 
Virote_Considon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Skaville UK Reputation: 1
Posts: 9,060
Africa During the Cold War - Testing Thread

Finally had 5 minutes the other day to get the civpedia sorted out to explain things relevantly, and managed to get enough time to compile a credits list, so here it is ready for the first wave of testing!

================================
___________________________
The Downloads
___________________________

Download and extract these files in order. Place them in your Conquests\Scenarios or Conquests\Conquests folder.

1. Africa During the Cold War.zip


___________________________
Patches
___________________________

Extract these patches in order after you've done the downloads. Place them in the same place.

Currently no patches!

================================

Things to note, known problems and the like:
  • THIS SCENARIO IS UNFINISHED! It only stretches through the 50's, has very few flavoured units, and doesn't yet implement the "choosing sides" features!
  • Infantry compared to mechanized is very unbalanced. This is one of the things I want to test!
  • There are going to be a lot of invisible units on the map. This is something you're going to have to deal with, and it is intended. If this is too hard for most people, then I'll think about pre-placing a "Spy" unit in every nations' capital - although I'm hoping I won't have to do this!
  • There's probably little reason to declare independence at the moment - this will change as I add more eras and flesh things out.

================================

So, start testing away!

Things I need to know are:
-How would it be best to alter Mechanized units' stats to be better in comparison to infantry's stats?
-Does the tech pace feel right?
-Is it too easy to build up a fortune?
-Should the numbers of colonial troops be bumped up for the applicable civs? Should I pre-place some mercenaries in certain areas to stir up some instant trouble?

And anything else you may want to add!

Enjoy.
__________________
Units: Complete|Previews/Questions|Requests - Modern/Ancient| My Tech Icons
Scenarios: AncientGreece|Indo-Greeks|Industrial Espionage|Escape From Zombie Island 0|Cold War Africa/Test|WH40K Team
A Guy Can Dream...
new: Potential West Balkans Civfanatics Meet: Either in Croatia or Serbia | <Warning!> - Poster is armed with rolls of tape!
It was a Friday... Afternoon | My TV Show - The Flat | News, Science, Entertainment, Politics
Virote_Considon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 09, 2010, 01:51 AM   #2
nick0515
Long Live Palestine!
 
nick0515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,179
First post!

Sounds interesting. We desperately need more Africa mods!

Will download as soon as I have some spare time to play it.

Cheers

Nick
__________________

nick0515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 09, 2010, 07:04 AM   #3
General 666
Culturebringer
 
General 666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: skull throne
Posts: 1,284
I`ve downloaded your work and will took a look today.
Maybe I report back tomorrow. Stay tuned ...
__________________
Kyoto Terrain
General 666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 10, 2010, 06:14 AM   #4
General 666
Culturebringer
 
General 666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: skull throne
Posts: 1,284
I`m sure it`s not what you originally asked for ,but I hope it`s from any help.

A) Sounds in wrong format :
Syntax= foldername - filename (reason)

American Anti-tank - AmericanAntiTankFortify.wav (44100kHz)
AssaultInfantry - Commandogun.wav (8bit ;Stereo)
Iranian Infantry - AttackB.wav (8bit ;Stereo)
Iranian Infantry - Commandogun.wav (8bit ;Stereo)
Katyusha - KatyushaAttackA.wav (11025kHz ;8bit)

B) the attack sound for the Mortar last for 6.5 secs. Much too long ,dude !

C) exept for "Dome-splash.pcx" all wonder pics seems to miss a correct Civ compatible palette. Ever seen`em ingame ?

D) You have no alpha version of the resources.pcx included. Most people will say they look better with one.

All this response is pretty technical instead of the answer to this thread.
__________________
Kyoto Terrain
General 666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2010, 09:53 AM   #5
Virote_Considon
The Great Dictator
 
Virote_Considon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Skaville UK Reputation: 1
Posts: 9,060
Thanks General 666

Currently, graphics and sounds are of second-rate importance, as I want gameplay to be sorted before I get around to tampering with them too much
__________________
Units: Complete|Previews/Questions|Requests - Modern/Ancient| My Tech Icons
Scenarios: AncientGreece|Indo-Greeks|Industrial Espionage|Escape From Zombie Island 0|Cold War Africa/Test|WH40K Team
A Guy Can Dream...
new: Potential West Balkans Civfanatics Meet: Either in Croatia or Serbia | <Warning!> - Poster is armed with rolls of tape!
It was a Friday... Afternoon | My TV Show - The Flat | News, Science, Entertainment, Politics
Virote_Considon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 03, 2010, 06:09 PM   #6
Russian Soviet
Chieftain
 
Russian Soviet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Where I lay my head is home.
Posts: 40
Some of the things I've seen playing as NATO (Yeah. I'm one of those people.)

- The Airfield located in Egypt is useless as it disappears right away. The Aircraft already their are fine, but you can't base any more there.

- Some of the production pictures for units are different then the actually appear. Take NATO Infantry for example.

- You had a good idea for the country specific resources. (Such as Turkey in Turkey. And Israel in Israel) But if NATO can link their cities. (All they need in this case is Aleppo) They can build those units outside of that nation. You probably can't fix this. And it might have been intended. But it's worth a shot.

- You spelled "Escort" Wrong. Unless, I think if your British, it has a "u". But I can live with this. I'm specifically referring to the Destroyer "Escourt"
__________________
If you think the problem is bad now, just wait until we've solved it. - unknown
Russian Soviet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 04, 2010, 01:46 AM   #7
Arexander
The obvious lurker
 
Arexander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 810
Quote:
Originally Posted by Russian Soviet View Post
- You had a good idea for the country specific resources. (Such as Turkey in Turkey. And Israel in Israel) But if NATO can link their cities. (All they need in this case is Aleppo) They can build those units outside of that nation. You probably can't fix this. And it might have been intended. But it's worth a shot.
This can be arranged by checking the flag on "Must be inside city radius" or something that way. This way only the cities near the resource can produce the units.
Arexander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 04, 2010, 03:28 AM   #8
Supa
Out of Cheese Error
 
Supa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 3,659
This flag only works for building. You'd need building-produced unit instead of regular unit production.
__________________
Civ. IV: Units - Tiger, Lioness
Civ. III: Dragonlance: War of Lance, Insects MOD | My Leaderheads (Latest: Cthulhu Priest) | Ongoing Unit Collections - Atomic Labs (Latest: Gabara) Extinct Fauna (Latest: Terror Birds) Mythos Cults & Monsters (Latest: Cthulhu Priest) Fantasy Forge (Latest: Centaur) | Specific Units - Mothra, Space-Froggy, Sharks Pack, King Ghidorah, Ebirah, Gorosaurus, Zilla Pack, Frankenstein Pack, Meat Boy, Baron Voodoo, Kong Gojira Gyaos Eagles Werecat Selenites Giant Spiders Zombie Elephants | SNK Advisors - 1, 2, 3 | Map - Ansalon | Minimap - Pack 1, 2, Left boxes Pack | Terrain - Savannah | Other PCX - Pharaoh Pack I, II, III, IV, V, Hunting lodge, Port Royale 2 Pack, Cane Plantation, Dune 2 Pack, Ostrich, Latest addition in my Library: Jurassic Pack | Global Warming Effects
Also helping in : Gojira54's Modzilla
Supa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 04, 2010, 04:38 AM   #9
Virote_Considon
The Great Dictator
 
Virote_Considon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Skaville UK Reputation: 1
Posts: 9,060
Quote:
Originally Posted by Russian Soviet View Post
Some of the things I've seen playing as NATO (Yeah. I'm one of those people.)

- The Airfield located in Egypt is useless as it disappears right away. The Aircraft already their are fine, but you can't base any more there.
I'm not sure what to do about this one

Quote:
Originally Posted by Russian Soviet View Post
- Some of the production pictures for units are different then the actually appear. Take NATO Infantry for example.
Yeah, the units32 file is a mess at the moment, and needs to be sorted out...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Russian Soviet View Post
- You had a good idea for the country specific resources. (Such as Turkey in Turkey. And Israel in Israel) But if NATO can link their cities. (All they need in this case is Aleppo) They can build those units outside of that nation. You probably can't fix this. And it might have been intended. But it's worth a shot.
Maybe I could put an unroadable mountain range around Turkey? But then that would limit Turkey to amphibious operations

Quote:
Originally Posted by Russian Soviet View Post
- You spelled "Escort" Wrong. Unless, I think if your British, it has a "u". But I can live with this. I'm specifically referring to the Destroyer "Escourt"
Yeah, I'm British, so the spelling stays
__________________
Units: Complete|Previews/Questions|Requests - Modern/Ancient| My Tech Icons
Scenarios: AncientGreece|Indo-Greeks|Industrial Espionage|Escape From Zombie Island 0|Cold War Africa/Test|WH40K Team
A Guy Can Dream...
new: Potential West Balkans Civfanatics Meet: Either in Croatia or Serbia | <Warning!> - Poster is armed with rolls of tape!
It was a Friday... Afternoon | My TV Show - The Flat | News, Science, Entertainment, Politics
Virote_Considon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 04, 2010, 05:24 AM   #10
Arexander
The obvious lurker
 
Arexander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 810
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supa View Post
This flag only works for building. You'd need building-produced unit instead of regular unit production.
I can't even check from the editor if my points is right or wrong. I need to trust that you're right.
Arexander is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION III > Civ3 - Creation & Customization > [C3C] Africa During the Cold War - Testing Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Africa During the Cold War Virote_Considon Civ3 - Creation & Customization 50 Nov 07, 2009 08:26 AM
[Developement Thread]Cold War Scenario civ editor11 Civ4 - Creation & Customization 30 Nov 01, 2009 10:12 AM
The Cold War what if thread RedRalph World History 25 Jul 02, 2008 09:02 AM
Preview, discussion and testing thread : the Boer War LouLong Civ3 - Creation & Customization 14 Apr 09, 2005 03:43 AM
Cold war units preview thread Smoking mirror Civ3 - Creation & Customization 10 Jun 27, 2002 01:43 PM


Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR