A New Dawn Bug Reports and Feedback

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Dec 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. buck beach

    buck beach Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    458
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Upland, California
    I want to find out your secret for running this game on a HUGE map and not constantly getting a CTD. I have played several (4 or more) that I have had to abandon because of crashes in the later game when my saves start to exceed 3000 to 6000 KB I am exatrabated as I thought my system could handle the game at these levels.

    I have:
    Processor Intel(R) CORE(TM) i7CPU 920@ 2.67GHz 2.67GHz
    Installed Memory (RAM) 12MB
    System Type Win7 64-bit Operating System

    Video Card NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS with 512 MB

    Hard Drives 931G (746G free) with an another mirror auto backup drive

    With all this it still crashes when there is a jump to map/city locations, move an unit(s) over several squares (especially when it is a multi-turn move order) during the game or if I use the small map to jump for a view of a distant location.

    I just order a Evga GeForce GT 430 1 GB DDR3 PCI-Express 2.0 Graphics Card 01G-P3-1430-LR with the hopes it will solve the problems but at this point I don't have much hope.

    Any suggestion you (or anybody) may give me will be appreciated, however, I am quite the fumbler when it comes to tweaking things inside the system.

    BTW I am totally impressed with your list of issues and solutions posted here and will definitely save this list for future reference.

    Buck

    Now
     
  2. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Hmm nothing I can say, you system, is light years ahead of mine.

    All I can think of, is same memory chips in all dimms.

    I have 4x1 Gig Dimms,

    AGP video card.

    Graphics set to Lowest level, 0 Anti asling, Low or high detail seems to make no difference.

    As I said, 2nd hand buy on line, ex-server.

    When I first bought, only 512 Meg of Ram, so I've upgraded that to 4 Gig, that's the ONLY change I've made.

    Analyse your problem?

    What's the Problem? Crash to desktop.

    What causes that? memory allocation problem.

    So is the problem the Memory Dimms??

    Are they different sizes, wrong banks, missing or incorrectly installed into banks.

    Is it your operating system??

    A 64 Bit system running a 32 Bit program. NOTHING is going to change that!!!!

    Is it Windows (not going to get into a debate about windows, mac, unix)

    Maybe just a faulty Video card, you've just bought/have a lemon card. Mass production, bound to be the occasional dud.

    End result is, it does take me 30 -45 sec's per turn late game, but I can do all of what you've described crashing your games.

    Play Gigantic Giant :blush:, or next level up, I have crashes once I get into 1100-1500 AD so about Middle ages, early industrial.

    On Large maps, very rarely, it will crash, but so do lots of other game sizes with this mod, so not worried there.

    I've played through the Tech tree, Eden Project, (locks system up for 30 secs or so, in 1970's with Future tech 8 being researched. Launched Nuclear war.

    Map sizes are large, huge, Gigantic and the largest Gigantian. I do play 1 above large, huge maps, 11 buildings to gain wonders, quests, etc.
     
  3. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    If you have a max compatibility format save game that consistenty crashes for you on end turn, post it and I can at least check if it also crashes for me (in which case I'll also be able to work on fixing it). If it doesn't there may not be much I can do, but until we get that far we won't know.
     
  4. NCC1017spock

    NCC1017spock Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    USA
    Any idea when this next version will be out? And I can help you test it if you need any help testing it out guys?
     
  5. rtt4a

    rtt4a Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    535
    Your machine is too good :crazyeye: or should I say too new, the game and your machine are products of different generation.

    I play 6 year old pentium4 3.00ghz with 2 gig ram, ati hd 4600 512mb. op is win xp and 3gb switch is enabled.

    I can play large maps with 20+ civs without crashes.
    Huge maps i can play all the way to future era but the game will slow down and finally random crashes start.. All graphic settings are high and i use detailed terrain.

    Civ4 is 32bit game and designed to use only single core. Game can only use about 3gb ram so you basically wont get any benefit installing more.

    Try playing smaller maps and less civs. There is HUGE difference if you change from huge to large maps. Also use statistic leader heads and disable globe view buildings. Set also unit per tile limit because insane large stacks are bad..
     
  6. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Not quite true. The game itself can use up to 3G. Since Windows etc need several hundred meg to run in you don't really hit diminishing returns until about 4G physical, provided you are runnign a 64-bit WIndows (so disk cache etc. is still physically resident)
     
  7. 1stcontact2035

    1stcontact2035 Great Scientist

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    In A Nightmare
    This is just one of those ideas: turn off Windows Aero. For one. Put the background as plain as possible. Unless you just need it, turn off the gadget sidebar. Put the computer to sleep for a moment or two and wake it back up before running anything as memory intensive as this mod. I find (either because it works or because I have some underlying malware infection I can't as yet detect - on that note run some scans, too) that putting the computer to sleep reduces the baseline memory usage by a third to a half. Its enough to make the difference between running for several turns without incident late game (modern era, Giant Earth Map) or crashing the first time on a turn change. That's just putting the computer to sleep beforehand without any of the other things - the other things cut back an additional tenth of my memory. I run on 3 GB of memory so what that adds up to is 600 KB of additional free memory from those two things. I haven't disabled my sidebar, so keep that in mind, too.
     
  8. 1stcontact2035

    1stcontact2035 Great Scientist

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    In A Nightmare
    Some other thoughts, they are sadly contrary to my previous post - Windows tends to even out to something like using around 1.1 GB of memory eventually, if you are using 64 bit Windows 7 - for that matter I didn't see too awfully much difference in those numbers from 32 bit Vista. My point being that having the OS and whatever else eat up a full GB eventually, whether immediately or after an hour or two, is going to make playing any extensive game/mod impossible unless you have a minimum of of 1.1 + 4 GB ~ the next rounded up that anyone realistically can do is 6 GB. Running on 3 GB might do it, but I doubt it. If the background operations are running higher than a full gig, than on a 32 bit system there is no possible way you can prevent crashes from occurring short of limiting the game (to do the math, a 32 bit system is limited to 3.25 GB of accessible memory, well, subtract the 1.1 GB from that and you get 2.15 GB max for Civ 4, now that will run Civ 4 just fine but if you want to expand to the 3 GB realm you just added .15 GB of available space for that game but giving it the room to access an additional .85 GB it can't have - in other words recipe for crashes). Whereas adding 4 GB to a 64 bit system and not upgrading more than that will see that Civ 4 (at least Beyond the Sword) should be able to access that higher level of memory, however only 2.9 GB of that memory would be accessible at 4 GB which is still below the 3 GB expansion. You'll still get crashes, in fact based on the player psychology that comes along with having a 64 bit system and upgraded memory, you might have crashes where you didn't have them before, because you are inclined to play bigger, better maps and mods on a system that still technically can't handle it. That's a key factor. I've ran Civ 4 just fine on as little as 128 MB of ram and a Pentium 3 processor. I kid you not. I just didn't play any mods and played as light a game as possible. Be mindful of how much an upgraded system can handle and don't go overboard just because you upgraded your system.
     
  9. NightKev

    NightKev Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Not all 32-bit OS are limited to ~3.5GB. I believe the feature is called PAE (Physical Address Extension), and it lets a 32-bit OS address up to 36 bits of memory (something like 64GB? I forget the exact numbers).
     
  10. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Only through use of AWE, which requires the executable to be explicitly coded to use it. Civ isn't
     
  11. 1stcontact2035

    1stcontact2035 Great Scientist

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    In A Nightmare
    In addition to those things - I found out Google Chrome has some sort of massive memory leak which was the thing tracking up my memory usage. Uninstalling it freed up a lot of resources. So, I went back and managed to begin to finish up a game I was playing but apparently on much higher graphics settings than before - it was crashing a few hundred turns back on said settings, but now it just runs smoothly. Of course this is going through one turn, entering worldbuilder to "get some competition" out of the AI, etc. That said, the fact that I could do any of this, well, I think that means Google Chrome was the problem. If the memory leak was running in the background while playing the game and possibly ran the memory up by 20% of my total memory, even back in early game that sort of memory leak would have kicked me out at some point. Heck, the only difference would be that by late game the time before that memory leak would kick me off would become much, much shorter as the resources the game uses becomes larger.
     
  12. c0dy

    c0dy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Couple bugs I found (in beta) with the Early Fighter.
    1) With the Early Fighter selected, right-clicking on a different city should 'Rebase', but instead causes a run-time crash.
    2) Performing an 'Air Strike' also causes a run-time crash.
     
  13. mike_cf

    mike_cf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    I have a similar problem with the sea plane: right clicking on a unit though, causes a crash. However, air strike works.
     
  14. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Post a (max compat) save game please and include notes on which unit.
     
  15. baha

    baha Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    set the graphics to low!
    this saves a lot of ram
     
  16. Tipsy3000

    Tipsy3000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Some glaring bugs iv noticed, not sure if others have reported them yet

    AND 1.76 Beta5

    1) chiefdom in the civic screen says you get no maintenance cost from cities yet I have to pay maintenance. when I go to despotism I get the no maintenance cost bonus however.

    2) If I swap my civic to slavery or nobility I get my free specialists only in my existing cities. When I conquer or settle new cities they don't get the free specialists.

    3) The civiopedia doesn't show units and when I go to a page that has a unit icon on it, it crashes the game.

    4) More of a game balance issue, not sure if its an isolated incident but... in my current game its only 375ish BC in my game and a few nations have or are getting guilds, Armor crafting, or feudalism! Im only playing on prince level :confused:, seems like nations are researching too fast

    5) Strength display bug issue, doesn't break the game for me but by jove its really annoying :(.

    Otherwise so far im really enjoying the mod!
     
  17. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    I fixed this today. New DLL has been pushed to SVN.
     
  18. charlesb96

    charlesb96 King

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    Upper left corner of the Map
    here is a problem with the trading of military units. If you trade ships, work boats or such, they show up in the Capitol, weather or not the capitol has access to the water. If your Capitol is landlocked, that ship will just sit there until you delete it, that is the only option. Perhaps make the ships go to the nearest port to the trading country, or not be able to be offered at all if you have no water access? This would still make the possiblility of a ship going to a city on the shore of a 1 space lake.

    Edit
    Another problem found. Some of the events do not make sense. I recieved the event Fishermen organize, recieve a fishing boat on a resource, but I am no where near the water, and do not have ANY water resources. Also when there is a rebellion in another Civ and the rebels join my civ, I get the notice "villagers give you a map" for each of the units I get. WTH? And I don't get any map, because I already have explored that area.
     
  19. Cargus10

    Cargus10 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Blairsville, GA, USA
    I have the Steam version of Civ 4. When I try to install AND, I get an error during installation, with not additional messages. Of particular note is that, when doing the install, It doesn't allow me to make a choice for where to put it. I get the dialog box for where to put it, but am unable to enter anything - there's not even a text box for entry. There's a place where there should be one, but nothing there. I am using Win7, have UTC turned off, and have tried both as my normal account and as Administrator. Have tried it with ROM 2.92 already installed, and with ROM deleted.

    It seems like it is trying to goi to the right folder even though I could enter nothing, but after extracting filed and going all the ay to the end, I just get an "Installation Failed" box, then the install seems to freeze up. Is there any way I can get the files/folders w/o the install Jammer app wrapped around them so I can apply them manually?
     
  20. charlesb96

    charlesb96 King

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    Upper left corner of the Map
    Not really that much of a bug, just a comment. The spy promotion of Logisticts II gives the spy the ability to use enemy roads and a -1 to terrain costs. However the ability to use enemy roads has already been given with the automatic Commando at the creation of the spy. Perhaps change Logisticts II to give an extra movment point, take that away from Logisticts III and give LIII double move in hills, forest and jungle? :confused:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page