1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

AND2 and SVN Bug Reports - A New Dawn 2 ONLY

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Aug 31, 2012.

  1. triplebassist

    triplebassist Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    United States
    Here's a save.

    The easiest one to look at is Egypt, where I can see a connection to her capital, but no foreign connectness in any of my cities.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Caymon

    Caymon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    66
    I don't know if I can classify this as a bug, but here goes.

    I for the life of me can't figure out how to select a stack of aircraft (e.g. Jet Fighters) while they are stationed on aircraft carriers. I would end up selecting a command one by one - extremely tedious and annoying. I end up not even using these aircraft on carriers because of this.

    I tried CRTL-select, CRTL-C, and all the grouping methods, but they would end up selecting either one air unit (never the stack) or the group of ships they are stationed on.

    Any ideas?

    On a side note, when I ALT-C to select all units in a stack (any stack), the game almost always crashes to desktop.
     
  3. oldnooob

    oldnooob Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    475
    Location:
    Aberdeen Washington
    yes it's a bug. It's been like that for several updates. Have you experienced the situation where the planes do not follow the carriers but stay in one place, then when you want to assign them to battle you have to wait until they catch up one by one to be assigned?
     
  4. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,854
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    I've checked that problem and unfortunately I don't know how to solve it. It dates back to early AND 1.75, way before I started contributing to AND. I'll try again looking into the code, but I'm not sure I'm able to solve this issue.
     
  5. Vilx-

    Vilx- Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    A small thing, but one that my wife noticed immediately as she tried out the latest SVN RoM:AND - the Blue Marble is missing Assets/art/Shared/Trees_1024.dds texture. If you need it, I have it, though I suppose there must be downloads on this site that include it too. :)
     
  6. Caymon

    Caymon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    66
    No, I haven't experienced that. Graphically sometimes, but functionally, no.
     
  7. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,854
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Why are wives always noticing this kind of things? :p mine does the same. I don't use Blue Marble since a while but I will check! Thank you!
     
  8. gudal

    gudal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Hi

    Pretty sure I have the newest version of AND 2, if not, please correct me. Downloaded from "main download information".

    When starting a map with preset civs and start as minors, each civ is given an extra unit (by the start as minors functionality). This unit is not placed with the settler and any other units, but far away (like on an earth map, France get a settler and warrior in france, and a warrior in Alaska). Most likely, this is the civ's original starting position, before someone moved them and saved the map as a new scenario.

    Could it be possible to make a version of "start as minors" without extra units? As a quick fix to allow the use of both functionalities.

    (hope this hasn't been asked, searched through the forum).
     
  9. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,716
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Small problem with the swordsman quest.

    It state that you need Hereditary rule, but its now called Monarchy.

    Spoiler :


    Solution - Change from Hereditary rule to Monarchy.

    Will post if its affected or not in results.


    *Edit* My bad, must have looked at wrong battle log
     
  10. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,101
    That text is hardwired and simply has never been changed (unlike a lot of the text, which is dynamically generated). In fact, the civic really is still CIVIC_HEREDITARY_RULE and the display name is Monarchy. At some point before this mod is finished, we need to do some game text cleanup.

    The quest events use Python to check for completion and additional conditions. This is the snippet for activating the last option. (The first canApplyEliteSwordsDone is to check that you have the right number of Light Swordsmen units.)
    Code:
    def canApplyEliteSwordsDone2(argsList):
    	iEvent = argsList[0]
    	kTriggeredData = argsList[1]
    	player = gc.getPlayer(kTriggeredData.ePlayer)
    		
    	iCivic = gc.getInfoTypeForString("CIVIC_HEREDITARY_RULE")
    	
    	if not player.isCivic(iCivic):
    		return False
    	
    	return True	
     
  11. oldnooob

    oldnooob Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    475
    Location:
    Aberdeen Washington
    I have a 1 city civ that has 11 camel archers and no camel resource. how is that possible?
     
  12. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,854
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Because there's no camel resource. Horse is required. Do they have it?
     
  13. oldnooob

    oldnooob Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    475
    Location:
    Aberdeen Washington
    No you can see in the screenshot.
     
  14. General_Snuss

    General_Snuss Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Do they trade it with someone else?
     
  15. oldnooob

    oldnooob Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    475
    Location:
    Aberdeen Washington
    Well, I suppose I will have to be content with that answer, But I would still like to know why camel riders are in the game.
     
  16. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,854
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    You can check. Use worldbuilder, plant a great spy in their city so that you can look inside and check their trades. You can see at a glance if they're getting horses by someone else
     
  17. triplebassist

    triplebassist Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    United States
    Camel Riders have been Arabia's UU since BTS at the latest. Arab calvary were on camelback more often than horseback because camels were better suited to the desert terrian and didn't need as much water.
     
  18. oldnooob

    oldnooob Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    475
    Location:
    Aberdeen Washington
    I am well aware of the history in RL. What I was asking is why are they in the game if there is no prereq and no resource. It is illogical.
     
  19. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,072
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Its Unique Unit name. The graphics make them look like camel riders. Horse req is simply gameplay thing.
     
  20. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,101
    Actually, Horse is NOT a requirement for Camel Archer. It's one of the advantages Camel Archer has over the Knight that CA is replacing. The Camel Archer is completely resource-free.

    There also is no Camel resource, and I don't think we need one. I think we're better off keeping the one Camel unit as a UU.
     

Share This Page