AND2 and SVN Bug Reports - A New Dawn 2 ONLY

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Aug 31, 2012.

  1. Noyyau

    Noyyau Privateer Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,443
    Location:
    Italy
    Really small thing: when checking the BUG option for the clock "show total number of turns", it doesn't show it. It should be something like 130/1200 (actual turn/total turns), but it shows only the actual turn. Other options work fine (game date appears or disappears correctly when checking unchecking the box, same with the era or the real time clock).
    Spoiler :



    EDIT: Apparently I'm stupid, since the tooltip itself says "when time victory is enabled". In this game, it is not.

    Of course I realize it immediately after posting :sad:
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Arakhor

    Arakhor Dremora Courtier Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    36,862
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    So I looked at your screen and tried to click Exit on the screenshot...
     
  3. dbkblk

    dbkblk Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,781
    Location:
    France
    If you press the left click button hard enough, i think you should be able to change tab!
     
  4. oldnooob

    oldnooob Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    475
    Location:
    Aberdeen Washington
    Ok I have played for two days +, about 30 hours, and no CTDS. so I have turned Active Fighter Defense back on.
     
  5. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Great, thanks, let me know if problems should arise with Active Fighter Defense.
     
  6. dbkblk

    dbkblk Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,781
    Location:
    France
    @sogroon: the city billboard text rendering should be improved now. I've reduced the font size and set it to Trebuchet MS on non-default languages (rev 880).
     
  7. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,465
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    :goodjob:
    Thx!

    Seeing all the intense of your work on Rand I think it is time to remind you to an ancient secret:
    Spoiler :
    There is life outside of Civilization too :lol:
     
  8. Rezca

    Rezca The Greatest Jaggi

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1,990
    Location:
    United States
    He lies :mischief:
     
  9. dbkblk

    dbkblk Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,781
    Location:
    France
    That is a real spoiler :D I have time these days and it's cold outside so i enjoy coding new features!
     
  10. Me_Myself

    Me_Myself Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    AND2 is godlike! Thank you developers very much.

    I would like to ask a question. The old svn file contains the following:

    . MODULES (optional)

    No Building Graphics
    Off by default, can be enabled by moving NoBuldingGraphics folder from Unloaded Modules\Custom Buildings folder to Modules\Custom Buildings folder
    This module disables all regular building graphics from the mod and thus reduces the required amount of graphics memory.
    Static Leaderheads
    Off by default, can be enabled by moving Static folder from Unloaded Modules folder to Modules folder
    This module disables animations from all default leaderheads that were included in Beyond the Sword expansion pack. This module does not affect custom leaderheads (support might be added later).
    The module speeds up diplomacy as the game doesn't have to load all animation files and this also reduces the required amount of graphics memory.

    Where can I get those modules? I can't find them in downloaded files from new SVN.
     
  11. Noyyau

    Noyyau Privateer Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,443
    Location:
    Italy
    :lol::lol:
     
  12. Hoffs

    Hoffs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Is there a particular reason why half the CEOs are on a different graphic scale to the others (0.35 against 0.46)?
     
  13. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    No particular reason.
     
  14. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Good question. I did some googling and found the NoBuildingGraphics here:

    https://github.com/gdambrauskas/ane...ed Modules/Custom Buildings/NoBuldingGraphics

    I don't think you need that anymore though, you can control how many buildings show in the global defines more easily. Open A_New_Dawn_GlobalDefines in the XML folder, and control-f for "SHOW_BUILDINGS_LEVEL.

    Not sure where static leaderhead stuff is. Will keep looking.
     
  15. Me_Myself

    Me_Myself Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    Thanks!!!

    I've got another question. I wanted to try a game with more revolutions and edited some values in "Revolution.ini" file inside "UserSettings" folder, but it didn't affect the game. How to do it right?
     
  16. dbkblk

    dbkblk Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,781
    Location:
    France
    @Me_myself: All the parameters in UserSettings are accessible right from the game. In-game, click on the bug (the insect) icon, upper left of the screen.
     
  17. Me_Myself

    Me_Myself Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    I've seen this button and settings here.
    So, if all settings are accesible, where do I change RevIndex values? Like, making CivSize RevIndex multiplier 10 instead of 1.5
     
  18. dbkblk

    dbkblk Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,781
    Location:
    France
    Oh ok. I didn't thought you want to go into the internals. 45° should probably answer to you.
     
  19. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Those settings are hidden because they're quite sensible and shouldn't really be changed. If you know what you're doing you can find them in the config folder, there's an XML file, I don't recall the name and I can't check now
     
  20. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    You have to turn cheats on to see them, if I recall.
     

Share This Page