1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

AND2 and SVN Bug Reports - A New Dawn 2 ONLY

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Aug 31, 2012.

  1. Makaru

    Makaru Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Thanks 45.

    'svn info' says Revision: 1085

    I've just updated to 1086 and will see if the same thing happens.
     
  2. Makaru

    Makaru Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Playing on rev 1086 now, and following the DLL change recalc the long turn did not occur, and no magic units or gold have been spawned as far as I can tell.

    Edit: Actually, on further inspection, Shaka appears to now have 1.8M gold; although he hasn't magically spawned any units or substantially increased his military power/units.
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2020
  3. valergrad

    valergrad Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Hi! Really cool mod!
    Can I share something that looks like a bug on first sight?
    (I am playing on quite old revision - 1082, probably will update soon...)

    Playing in one city challenge I have 1300 science points ( sp) in my capital.
    Switching from Senate to Autocracy I expect to see more ( as Senate has +20% coins in capital, and autocracy has +50%) , but I have got almost 3 times less - 565 sp.

    Looking in gold calculations in city screen looks like complete mess - I have negative values... but in both cases. Probably I just don't understand it.
    I have uploaded pictures and both saves - could you say is it know bug?

    P.S. I've tried Ctrl+Shift+T, and got 979 sp and 1307 sp . Now at least Autocracy has more - that is correct, but looks like both numbers less then they should be ( but may be I am wrong ).
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Propably the initial values were wrong all along and 979 and 1307 are the right values.
     
  5. valergrad

    valergrad Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    I continue to play...
    Periodically, every several turns happens the same thing:

    1. Science rate decreases from 100% to some another values ( 80% or 90% or 95% ).
    2. Science points decreases from 1300 to 280 , but CTRL+SHIFT+T helps.
    3. All espionage weights changing. Instead of actual values looks like weight for espionage is setting to index of the AI player.

    A little bit annoying...
     
  6. anothername

    anothername Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Just finished the Eden Project but instead of covering the whole planet (map size "Gigantic") it covers a (rather massive) radius around the city that build it. Some of my continents (America) are completely unaffected by the Eden Project as are my faaar northern old world cities. In case its a bug attached is the file 1 turn before its completion.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,145
    I checked the Python. As it is coded, it affects 50 tiles in any direction from the building city.
     
  8. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    The other day I finally had some time to play so I started a new game, hoping that movement limit will work this time.
    But no, I just couldn't get it to work at all. Instead of having some fun I ended with having frustration :wallbash:

    I wonder if this may be caused by ML being a "recycled" option. It took the place of 'Advanced Cargo'.

    Please. Pleeeeeeeese. Fix ML. :bowdown: For me it is an essential option. :hammer2:
     
  9. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,904
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Believe me, I'm trying to fix it as hard as I can because it's an option I love and I proposed it in first place IIRC. Unfortunately I must say I have no clue on why it's not working.
     
  10. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Okay, that relaxed me. Thx! :goodjob:

    Spoiler :

    I proposed the merging of a python mod and you agreed very fast and explained that python would be too slow and decided to add it to the dll.

    ...not that it matters though :lol:
     
  11. steven77

    steven77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Gender:
    Male
    hey! so far revision 1086 works pretty good! i have played 2 games,no major problems.just one question....are you going to fix the updater any time soon? thanx,and keep up the good work!
     
  12. nionios

    nionios Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2013
    Messages:
    427
    Endless turn when going on from turn 618 to 619.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,904
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Unfortunately, I don't think so. Updater/Launcher was dbk's job and I don't have a clue on the code he wrote. I've tried contacting him but had no luck. And I'm not completely sure it depends on the launcher because I reverted to an older version and it still doesn't work, but right now I don't have idea why.
     
  14. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,904
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    I had no problems passing the turn and a couple more after that. Have you tried a recalc? (I didn't need to recalc)
    Here's a save at turn 619, I played one turn without moving anything and picking random things to build when asked.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. nionios

    nionios Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2013
    Messages:
    427
    I've tried a recalc.The problem persists.
     
  16. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,904
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Anyway it must be something in your setup. As you can see from the save, I had no problem passing the turn. I suppose it might be something in BUG options, as these might be different in your setup and mine. Have you tried changing UPT limit?
     
  17. nionios

    nionios Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2013
    Messages:
    427
    I've tried different UPT numbers,even 0,nothing changed.
     
  18. Samson

    Samson Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    4,685
    Location:
    Cambridge
    I guess not really a bug, but does it make sense to be able to make a gold per turn deal and then break it by declaring war? It is particularly exploitative when combined with buying military units. Purchasing a civ's entire air force for GPT, then declaring war makes modern wars far too easy.
     
  19. steven77

    steven77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Gender:
    Male
    i have one question....is the megapack 3.1 compatible with the current rev.?
     
  20. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Yes.
     

Share This Page