1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug reports and technical issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 20, 2011.

  1. citis

    citis Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,480
    Do you know how many units "teleport" and appear from nowhere in this mod :lol:? I don't like it either, and if Leoreth knew how to make Persians to conquer Jerusalem he would do it ASAP.
     
  2. therox

    therox Hydralisk

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2013
    Messages:
    299
    Location:
    Novac , Mojave Wasteland
    So after a long time not playing DoC, I felt it was time to get back on the action and update my SVN, but when load the mod it is like it is still on 1.11
    What should I do ?
     
  3. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,676
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    1. Start the mod from a scenario in the PublicMaps file.
    2. Make sure your mod folder is called "RFC Dawn of Civilization" and is in your Beyond the Sword\Mods\ directory.
     
  4. Homunculus

    Homunculus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Not sure if this qualifies as a bug *as such*, for all I know the AI is just way, WAY too good at slingshotting tech....

    But if various religions get established far too early, and Liberalism is discovered around the BC/AD changeover, that kinda ruins my immersion.
    Playing as Egypt, normal game speed, Viceroy, SVN 615.

    Persia discovered Liberalism in turn 141 (noted while playing)

    Now, various religions had already popped up earlier than expected, but I didn't think too much of it at that time, but when Liberalism ALSO appeared, I got worried, so I checked the history playthrough when I completed my UHV (With a bazillion Roman barbarians standing ready to burn my cities..)

    535 BC -Catholicism in Persian Jerusalem
    520 BC -Islam, Persian Babylon
    475 BC- Protestantism (it didn't mention where, though it did say Persia created the all saints church)

    Now, it MAY be that all the history I've been told is mildly off, but this seems a bit too much.
     
  5. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,676
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    That really sounds like a bug affected tech speed in some way.
     
  6. citis

    citis Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,480
    I encountered a same bug in one game. In that game the super Persian AI founded Shiraz as capital!!! I think that if Persia controls a Jerusalem with 3 priests it gets a good boost in research, since all her cities are relatively small.
     
  7. Chep

    Chep Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,198
    Location:
    Somewhere in Europe
    yeah, but that is...tough, even for China. Catholicism okay, but the other two just immediately after that? they each require more than 1 Great Priest to bulb and researching them shouldn't be possible in that timeframe.
     
  8. therox

    therox Hydralisk

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2013
    Messages:
    299
    Location:
    Novac , Mojave Wasteland
    That didn't work, I'll download 1.11 again and update the SVN again
     
  9. billyleeback16

    billyleeback16 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    I just got some python exceptions in SVN 615 that look like they're scoreboard related in the attached screenshot.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Chep

    Chep Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,198
    Location:
    Somewhere in Europe
    Leoreth, I think you went overboard with the "bonus for small cores" for the expansion stability.
    In my recent domination victory with Arabia I had an expansion stability of 0 while owning a total of 60 cities all over the world.
    My guess would be that the "bonus" was wrongly applied to the modifier (the -1 for historical/-3 for foreign/border) instead of the population.
     
  11. Mouthwash

    Mouthwash Escaped Lunatic

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    9,368
    Location:
    Hiding
    I was playing a game on an outdated SVN that I had forgotten to update from a while ago. It showed both of the Independents and the Natives on the diplomacy board. I started as Ragnar and used Alt+Z to switch to France when it spawned. Russia spawned, and I wanted to experiment with a bigger Russia so I gave them a settler; although I messed up and and gave them an Egyptian one. I didn't want them to have early contact with Egypt (I'd forgotten that contacts aren't permanent in this mod), so I went back to my previous save. This time, Russia failed to spawn at all at 860 AD. So I went and updated the SVN. Now it says "failed to uncompress game data" when I try the save. What is happening?
     
  12. ales_

    ales_ Heir

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    1. Independents and Natives are shown only if you change the options.
    2. FTUGD means something has changed and you can't load your save.
     
  13. citis

    citis Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,480
    The prussian unit cost modifier is 0 due to "debugging reasons". What happened?
     
  14. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,676
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Definitely not. Sounds more like you had a Python exception that disabled the stability calculation.

    Cheating and WBing can mess with the scripting, especially with saving script data. I suppose that's what prevented the Russian spawn after reloading.

    As already said, if the set of saved variables is modified between revisions, the game cannot unpack old savegames anymore and you get the "failed to uncompress game data" message.

    Prussia tended to disband its starting units and was subsequently conquered by its neighbors because of the initial upkeep.
     
  15. Chep

    Chep Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,198
    Location:
    Somewhere in Europe
    all other stability columns worked just fine, there's a save in the domination-challenge-thread if you want to see for yourself.
     
  16. citis

    citis Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,480
    Moorish techs. AFAIK moors begin with a lot of techs, and the reduced cost (80% modifier plus their small pop plus their commerce output) makes them tech leaders. I included some saves to see their tech rate. I play as England.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Mouthwash

    Mouthwash Escaped Lunatic

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    9,368
    Location:
    Hiding
    I use WB for a half-hour straight every time I start up a game. I need to get the map in order.

    That shouldn't happen on SVN.
     
  18. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,676
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Why does low population increase their tech speed?

    And a summary of your conclusions would be nice.

    Why?
     
  19. Mouthwash

    Mouthwash Escaped Lunatic

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    9,368
    Location:
    Hiding
    I want to get the latest updates and bugfixes. I want to play through an entire game without risking it all.

    Suddenly, these goals are incompatible!
     
  20. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,676
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    That's what comes with playing what is essentially the mod equivalent of open beta.

    I usually announce in the commit log and/or SVN thread if an update breaks savegames (it doesn't happen that often), but sometimes I forget when it's a commit for changes that have accumulated over a couple of days.
     

Share This Page