1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug reports and technical issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 20, 2011.

  1. citis

    citis Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,480
    OMG, you can't open it because you it requires the flags :( Anyway, I opened it with SVN 765 and the problem was solved.
     
  2. Aharon

    Aharon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Turns out to be caused by a case of luser :blush: I recently transferred all my data to a new laptop, including the "My Games" folder where I still had the Mod saved. Interestingly, the game accessed this version of the Mod and not the one in the drive the game was actually installed on...

    But thanks anyway!
     
  3. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,405
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Good to hear on both counts!
     
  4. DC123456789

    DC123456789 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3,104
    Location:
    Canada
    Chandragupta still doesn't have any introduction text (i.e. the unique text you get when you meet a civ for the first time).
     
  5. Fresol

    Fresol Angry Halfling in Green

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,194
    And the “Fear my No Unit!” greeting.
     
  6. urban

    urban Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    Not a bug report per se, but a general comment/question. I've been playing variants of Rhyes for years, and BTS for a few months. My problem is that starting in the late medieval period, DoC gets sloooooooooooooooooooooow between turns. Like minutes between turns.

    I don't have the most up-to-date computer, but no slacker either. A laptop running Windows 8, 4gb ram, i7 2675QM @ 2.20GHz. AMD Radeon HD 6750M.

    Is this common? Is it just because my computer is too slow? I know CIV does't run on multiple cores - is that the problem? Is it that I have too little RAM? This applies to all versions of DoC, though I am now on one of the later (latest?) SVN builds. I haven't played the other versions much of late, so am not sure whether it is DoC specific or not.

    In any case, this is really frustrating - I find anything later than early modern unplayable.

    I am sure this has been mentioned elsewhere, but I can't be bothered to go through all of the comments to find the relevant thread. I would be happy to look back at the right thread if anyone can point the way.

    Thanks!
     
  7. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,405
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Not sure how much RAM Windows 8 consumes, but that seems to be the likely bottleneck. If you are using the VD module, removing it will also help.
     
  8. trevor

    trevor Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    254
    Loaded save with current SVN & got the attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,405
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Sorry, fix is in the latest commit.
     
  10. baseballpie

    baseballpie Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Messages:
    2,090
    It's 1.11, but I can't draft any slaves. I'm running forced labor, but it still tells me "must run forced labor." Is this fixed in SVN?
     
  11. Sgt. Bears

    Sgt. Bears Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2013
    Messages:
    225
    Catholic Missionary calls the Catholic Shrine the "Church of the Nativity" instead of the "Church of the Holy Sepuchre".
    In 1700 AD scenario this cottage is impossible to build. x=68,y=31.
    I am on the Latest SVN
     
  12. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,405
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Good question, where is your city?
     
  13. BenZL43

    BenZL43 awkward cat

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    3,199
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Some logical issues related to the Congress mechanism:

    1. If I took Shanghai fair and square in an ongoing war, China shouldn't be able to stole it from me just that easy via Congress.. especially if I'm not participating in the congress.

    2. IMO Barbarian cities shouldn't be able to be wanted (and then granted) in Congress. They are barbarian. If they can talk, negotiate and do diplomacy, then they're an Independent Nation, not Barbarians.
     
  14. baseballpie

    baseballpie Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Messages:
    2,090
    Axum (600 AD) and Kilwa.
     
  15. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,405
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    You can still refuse, right?

    They've become subject to the diplomacy of other nations, that happened a lot, see the partition of Africa.

    Okay, that seems to be fixed. Unless you have met your enslave limit per turn.
     
  16. BenZL43

    BenZL43 awkward cat

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    3,199
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Indonesia
    If I refused, I got into war with all nation that agree, which is more irritating and disadvantaged me.

    In my opinion, a civilization should not be able to ask for a city of another civilization they are at war with. In my case, China should be allowed to ask for Russian or Japanese city; but not me (Korea) and Thailand that they are at war with - just for the sake of fairness.
     
  17. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,405
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Why not? The congress is just all civs agreeing that your enemy should have that city, backed up by threat of war. Why should that be impossible just because you are already at war with them?
     
  18. VGL

    VGL Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2014
    Messages:
    2,052
    Location:
    Iran,tehran
    Well,speaking of congress,there was a bug that when I refused to give a city to someone,nobody declared war on me!
     
  19. FinalLegendZero

    FinalLegendZero Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Messages:
    534
    Not necessarily a bug. IIRC, civs that are significantly weaker than yours won't declare war if they don't think they have a chance of winning.
     
  20. Sgt. Bears

    Sgt. Bears Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2013
    Messages:
    225
    Brazil Starts with free Market in 3000 BC. But in 600 and 1700 AD starts with Merchantism.
    Arabia starts with Vassalage in 600 AD. But in 3000 BC starts with no Organization Civic.
    Prussia starts with Capitalism in 3000 BC and 600 AD. But starts with Agrarianism in 1700 AD.
    America starts with Capitalism in 3000 BC and 600 AD. But starts with Agrarianism in 1700 AD.
    Argentina starts with Merchantism in 1700 AD. But in 600 AD and 3000 BC starts with Free Market.
    I am on the latest SVN.
     

Share This Page