1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports

Discussion in 'Civ 5 - Community Call to Power project' started by Horem, Aug 13, 2012.

  1. Vader1025

    Vader1025 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    I thought I read this was an issue somewhere, and there was a fix, but I can't find it....in the pre-historic era, the first time I try to select a social policy, the game goes to a black screen and says something about not being able to load "polynesia .Dll" or something similar.

    The only other mod I have going is Yet Not Another Earth Map Pack v 22. (with TSL.)

    If there is a mod with TSL on Earth, or some way in the mod to enable it, please let me know.

    Sorry if this has been asked and answered before.
     
  2. Regul

    Regul Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Messages:
    180
    Location:
    Europe
    As for my taste it should get 34 civs DLL to include as you easily could play with less civs. If you use 22 civ DLL, I remember the rule only 1 of Whowards DLL's could be running at a time, you get stucked and can't use the other one.

    Besides, as I am actually testing with the 34 civ DLL I would favor to include the mod to have larger maps. Actually don't remember the name, could also be from Civ:BE, but to have monster-map-sizes instead of huge would be appreciated.
     
  3. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    I also use 34 civ, but you know, can't please everyone.

    I myself edited some files to play on larger size maps. The main issue for some is that on gigantic maps, with many civs, the later game can become quite bogged down and seriously lag, even on some better systems, and turns can take near eternity.
     
  4. Gilgamesch

    Gilgamesch Ancient Alien

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    good old germany
    Just for the info, the huge map is already a exdented map.

    If i would enlarge it more, player with a older pc will not be able to play it.

    Its very easy to adjust it for your own, if you would lile to play on gigantic maps.

    But be warned there is a map size limit, and the game will hang because to many civs, and stuff that makes the mid_endgame nealy unplayable, unless you like to wait several minutes between turns.
     
  5. Vader1025

    Vader1025 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Do I need the Polynesian DLC too?
     
  6. Gilgamesch

    Gilgamesch Ancient Alien

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    good old germany
    Yes, otherwise you will miss some improvements, icons and the techtree will look broken.
     
  7. Vader1025

    Vader1025 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    That was probably my issue. I'll let you know.
     
  8. stefan7407

    stefan7407 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Viva Hollandia
    mod has been updated.

    older report
     
  9. lasch

    lasch Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    136
    A happy new year to Gilga, gyogen and everybody else here!:)
    I´m at turn 200+, but i can´t find my manpower. I´m able to construct wonders, but i´d like to know how much mp is left. Also, apart from some plague notifications, i haven´t seen any random events.
    Of course i´m using the newest version with a clean game install.
     
  10. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    Manpower should be shown w/ resources just below the top panel.

    Could you post your logs so I can see if random events are running. If you are at turn 200 it is possible to not have seen any. Random events can happen between every 10 to 50 turns, the exact number is randomly generated. Currently, the event can happen to any player, so if it happened to another player, and /or you couldn't see the effected plot, you would get no notification.
     
  11. lasch

    lasch Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    136
    Manpower is def. not visible. Also, i forgot to start with 2upt, trying to add it later led to ctd.
     
  12. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    You must not have logging enabled as your database log is fairly empty.(or else you didn't fully start game for logs)
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=487482

    Manpower should show(it's the middle icon below top panel in screenshot)

    Also, manpower does not show at beginning of game, it requires a tech(sorry forgot which one) to show on screen.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Gilgamesch

    Gilgamesch Ancient Alien

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    good old germany
    The logs are empty.
     
  14. lasch

    lasch Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    136
    Sorry, my bad.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Gilgamesch

    Gilgamesch Ancient Alien

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    good old germany
    You use a outdated version!

    Remove CCTP from your mod section and then install this version
     
  16. lasch

    lasch Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    136
    Lol, thanks.
     
  17. lasch

    lasch Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    136
    It doesn´t seem to be savegame compatible, unf. It says "not all mod components are installed". The older version had something with mech suits as a separate file, wich i always used.
     
  18. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    I thought the files were included with cctp. Just put the modinfo file in:

    Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\Community Call To Power v4.05 DLL Version V.3 (v 6)\Shared\Units - Mech Infantry (v 9)

    and it will show up again

    http://www.mediafire.com/download/fleaq8nt78qu4xm/Mech.rar
     
  19. lasch

    lasch Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    136
    They are included, just not to be activated extra anymore. Thanks.
     
  20. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    No, I meant I thought they were added to the cctp modinfo.
     

Share This Page