1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Caveman 2 Cosmos

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by strategyonly, Aug 25, 2008.

  1. Mouthwash

    Mouthwash Escaped Lunatic

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    8,272
    Location:
    Hiding
    Does that increase turn times? The turns already take 5-6 seconds.
     
  2. God-Emperor

    God-Emperor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,551
    Location:
    Texas
    The options issue where you have to reset the screen resolution, graphics level, change audio back to stereo, make workers not chop forest, and various other things is caused by the new options that were added for using AI pathing and AI governor stuff.

    The place they were added (on the options screen instead of a game option for custom games or on the BUG option screen or just as a value in GlobalDefines.xml) means that they are not stored in the .ini or the save game or in the mod folder anywhere. They are stored in the user's profile, which is in a folder called Profiles next to the cache folder inside the user account's "Local Settings\Application Data\My Games\Beyond the Sword" folder.

    The profile with the new options is not compatible with the base game or any mod that does not have the same number of them. Being incompatible (the contents of the file does not match what it is looking for) it reverts to default settings.

    In order to play C2C and not have to change the setting every single time, you need to launch it from a shortcut, not launch BtS first and slect Load Mod, since loading BtS first requires the a "normal" profile and C2C reqires a "C2C profile" (with the extra options) and any time you run something that requires one that is not the same as the last one you used it messes it up.

    In essence, the problem happens because the number of values in the PlayerOptionTypes enum is different. There are 3 named "PLAYEROPTION_MODDER_1", "-2", and "_3" that BtS itself does not use. If you use only those for a mod then it works seamlessly. If you add any more then you hit the incompatibility issue. C2C now adds "PLAYEROPTION_AI_PATHING" after "PLAYEROPTION_MODDER_3". It's profile file is therefore incompatible with BtS or any mod that doesn't have the same number of options, and vice-versa.

    It is possible to work around this via a modified shortcut and a second .ini file. I started messing with this because I need to run mods other than C2C. The Target field in the shortcut used to launch C2C can, instead of the "mod=" qualifier (or, probably, in addition to it), take an "ini=" qualifier. You point that at a new .ini file that specifies "UserProfile = C2C" and "Mod = Mods\Caveman2Cosmos", after creating a second profile with the settings you want to use for C2C.

    An actual fix that does not require such a workaround would be to not use so many options that are stored in the user profile. Make the new ones into game options (as per the list you get when launching a custom game), or an option on the C2C tab of the BUG screen, or a setting in one of the GlobalDefines.xml type files.

    Step by step method of implementing the workaround

    For anybody interested, here is a semi-detailed step by step method of implementing the workaround so you can run C2C and regular BtS or other mods too without having them interfere with each other.

    This requires that you use a shortcut to launch C2C once this is set up - do not launch it from the "Load a Mod" menu item from regular BtS.

    1) Launch C2C, any way you like this time.

    2) Go to the Options item on the Advanced menu and set the options how you want them to be set.

    3) Save these as a new profile called C2C via the tab labeled "Other" on the Options screen.

    4) Exit the game.

    5) Copy the CivilizationIV.ini file from My Documents\My Games\Beyond the Sword (or some similar location, the exact name may vary with windows versions) to the folder wherever you have BtS installed, putting it in the same folder as Civ4BeyondSword.exe. Change the name of the copied file to CivilizationIVC2C.ini (to avoid any confusion in the future, and avoid any possible interference with the regular .ini file). [Edit: fixed this step.]

    6) Edit this copy in Notepad, or some similar text editor. You need to change the following 2 settings and then save the file and exit the editor.
    6A) change the line that starts UserProfile = to be UserProfile = C2C. (If you chose some other name for the profile up in step 3, use that name instead of C2C.)
    6B) change the line that starts Mod = to be Mod = Mods\Caveman2Cosmos

    7) Open the Properties screen of the shortcut you are going to be using to launch C2C via right clicking on the shortcut. (Note: Instructions for setting up such a shortcut can be fount elsewhere. There is a such a shortcut in the Caveman2Cosmos folder in the Mods folder for the game that will work if your game is installed in the default location, otherwise you need to point it at the actual Beyond the Sword executable, Civ4BeyondSword.exe, in whatever location you have it installed.)

    8) If the Target item on the Shortcut tab specifies mod=\Caveman2Cosmos, delete that part. (It should say this if you have been using it to launch C2C.)

    9) At the end of the target line, where it used to say mod=\Caveman2Cosmos, add this: ini=CivilizationIVC2C.ini. There should be a space before the ini=.

    With these changes, this shortcut should now launch C2C and make it use the new profile instead of the default profile.

    You will probably need to reset the options for regular BtS (or some other mod) once, to get the settings for the default profile back to what you want them to be.

    After that, they should stay set to these settings since C2C now uses a different profile and will not mess with the default profile as long as you only ever run it by using the shortcut.
     
  3. Hanny

    Hanny Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    IOW UK
    Excellent post.

    Just add in to change save game frequency advice to speed up turn times and you have covered everything.:)
     
  4. Epona222

    Epona222 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    197
    God-Emperor - thank you, this has been driving me round the bend!
     
  5. Jozef

    Jozef Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    israel
    Thank you for this post. I'll try it.
     
  6. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,906
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    As I keep saying:rolleyes: there is a problem with melons, squash and pumpkins on low graphics settings. I am waiting for the maker of those resources to fix it, they forgot to point the low res version at the correct file.
     
  7. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Need what?
     
  8. Aevum

    Aevum Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    @ God-Emperor
    You sir, are a gentleman and a scholar. thanks for this, I was about to murder people if I had to reset my resolution one more time.
     
  9. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,292
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    If you look at the attached i already have a shortcut set-up, if things are different all you need to do is change them in the properties area.

    I have also included a SavedGame start "shortcut" that way it will direct you to the saved game right away rather than going through all the extra "junk" you do from loading.

    All you need to do is put these 2 shortcuts on your desktop and poof you have autoloading.
     
  10. AIAndy

    AIAndy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3,392
    This does not fix the issue with C2C erasing your options whenever you change from one mod to another (happens since Koshling added an additional option there).
    God-Emperors excellent workaround on the other hand does.
     
  11. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,292
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    I guess i am not getting it, i have NO problems with my default profile whatsoever, and the audio/ and everything else works fine, just the way it is??:crazyeye:
     
  12. God-Emperor

    God-Emperor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,551
    Location:
    Texas
    Try starting a game of plain old regular BtS. It will be at the default settings (not the contents of the default profile that you have set, but the default values for the default profile that the game would use to create the profile the first time the game is run after it is installed, before the profile exists).
    After that, try firing up C2C again. It too will be back to the default settings.

    The issue is when you switch mods (or run without one) from C2C, and also when you switch back to C2C again too.

    C2C's profile is not compatible due to the extra option past the end of the normal list, resulting in the profile being wiped out and replaced with all default settings. You can't use the same profile for C2C and other mods/modless without having to change everything back to how you want it every time. Well, unless you play with it everything set to the defaults anyway...
     
  13. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,292
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    OH, ok, i get it, well thats probably why i dont get it, because C2C is the only game on my "whole" PC, DUH!!!:p:mischief:
     
  14. code99

    code99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Location:
    Romania

    What, really?
     
  15. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA
    Now that's commitment. ;)
     
  16. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,292
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Yeppers, its the ONLY game on my PC for the last 4 years, Civilization that is!!:love:
     
  17. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    It's one of only two I have (or have had for a few years) on mine also. Two will become three on may 15 th though ;)
     
  18. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,292
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    :hmm: I wonder if this might be it?
     
  19. dima1980

    dima1980 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    UA
    v 22.1
    Giant map
    constant crashes every 1-2 hours
     

    Attached Files:

  20. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,292
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN

Share This Page