1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ4 Beyond the Sword Patch v3.17 is out

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Astax, Jun 18, 2008.

  1. comatosedragon

    comatosedragon Emperor

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,068
    Location:
    Rockingham VA {616}
    okay, so with bug/bat unloaded I no longer see the variable names, but I still do not see turns until unit completion or growth on the world map
     
  2. snoopy369

    snoopy369 Apolytoner at large

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    249
    I'd assume it's some sort of mod-related issue... in my clean install that is not a problem for me.

    Are you sure you have Detailed City Information set as an option? The patch (for me at least) wiped out the Civilization4.ini file, resetting all options...
     
  3. Methos

    Methos HoF Quattromaster Super Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    13,100
    Location:
    Missouri
    Thanks for the link Snoopy. I'm at work, so can't access the main site. Work blocks the main site, but not the forums. :mischief:
     
  4. Black_Pegasus

    Black_Pegasus Caesura

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    New York
    i downloaded it from the in game menu and it said it will now close so it can install but it never prompted the installation...:(
     
  5. snoopy369

    snoopy369 Apolytoner at large

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    249
    Working at 11pm is lots of fun, I imagine... ;) (My GF is still brewing cell cultures or somesuch... blech, I prefer my 8-5-or-maybe-7-at-worst... :) )
     
  6. snoopy369

    snoopy369 Apolytoner at large

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    249
    If it does that then go to the location I mentioned earlier. For most users with default installs in XP it is:

    My Documents\My Games\Beyond the Sword\Patch\

    (that should work in XP, as is; full path of course is
    C:\Documents and Settings\USERNAME\My Documents\My Games\Beyond the Sword\Patch\ )

    There should be a file Patch_v317.exe there.
     
  7. Balderstrom

    Balderstrom Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,141
    Location:
    Halifax, NS, Canada
    Make sure you don't have the "WIde City Bar" mod, that could be interferring. Also go into Options, Graphics, uncheck "Detailed City Info", [exit]; go back in and toggle the checkbox back on.
     
  8. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,312
    Location:
    Australia
    Can you check the folder to see if the patch is there then? If so I'm pretty sure you could just run the patch from there. According to snoopy in a post above, the folder should be My Documents\My Games\Beyond the Sword\Patch

    EDIT ah nvm snoopy answer already :)
     
  9. Black_Pegasus

    Black_Pegasus Caesura

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    New York
    thank you very much...im installing it right now...:)
     
  10. comatosedragon

    comatosedragon Emperor

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,068
    Location:
    Rockingham VA {616}
    @ snoopy
    you were right. I forgot to check the box when I fixed my options, apparently this was happening all along, I just didn't notice until after slavery. Thanks.
     
  11. Dagta

    Dagta Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    How did you uninstall BUG?
     
  12. MagisterCultuum

    MagisterCultuum Great Sage

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    16,075
    Location:
    Kael's head
    Is this for all units, or only those who also get amphibious assault penalties? I'd prefer the later.

    Thats good, but I always found it more annoying when your cities asked to be liberated to a civ with whom you are at war. Is that prevented too?


    What does this do?



    I don't suppose they also decided that you should be able to purchase visibility and techs before purchasing a city in Advanced Start games, did they? Or letting you select which city should be your capital rather than just always making the city you placed just so you could purchase visibility to find a better location be the capital. Those things have always annoyed me.

    (I haven't downloaded the patch yet because I'd rather not give up FfH while I wait for Kael to release a 3.17 compatible version, or I'd just see for myself.)
     
  13. TheMeInTeam

    TheMeInTeam Top Logic

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    25,108
    Partisan event early in the game makes no sense, barb uprising is a huge boost. I'm not sure I want more barb ships to pillage but maybe it won't be as bad as implied.
     
  14. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,312
    Location:
    Australia
    Added "No Espionage" game option
    (Espionage points become culture points instead)

    An interesting consequence of this is that on quick speed your capital city gets its second expansion after 9 turns. 1 turn to get first expansion then 8 for the next.

    Normally it would take 25 turns to reach the second expansion on quick speed.
     
  15. Sam_Yeager

    Sam_Yeager Another Original Geezer

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    2,803
    Location:
    England
    Thanks for posting the revised changelog snoopy. :thanx:
     
  16. Thunderfall

    Thunderfall Administrator Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2000
    Messages:
    12,181
    Gender:
    Male
  17. Snazzye

    Snazzye Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    95
    do you have to download one of the previous patches before this to apply the new one? Thanks
     
  18. Thunderfall

    Thunderfall Administrator Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2000
    Messages:
    12,181
    Gender:
    Male
    No, you only need the latest patch.
     
  19. Mesousa

    Mesousa -8.38 -6.67

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Messages:
    478
    How would anyone be in Emancipation early in the game for that event to trigger? They didn't change that requirement.
     
  20. Kesshi

    Kesshi Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,415
    Mesousa,

    Previous versions would trigger the partisan event under any labor civic, not just Emancipation. This bug was fixed in the latest patch. That is what they are talking about.
     

Share This Page