1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ5- June/July Patch Notes Released

Discussion in 'News Updates' started by Camikaze, Jun 17, 2011.

  1. Camikaze

    Camikaze Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    27,312
    Location:
    Sydney
    Just over an hour ago, 2K Greg was kind enough to post the patch notes in the Civ5 forums.

    Also posted was a message from the developers:
    Spoiler Patch Notes :


    Highlights include Hotseat and post-game replays.

    There's still no specific ETA on the patch; just 'late June or possibly early July'.

    Feel free to discuss the patch notes here. :)
     
  2. helpless_writer

    helpless_writer Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    182
    Location:
    United States
    Stone returns... Anything else you like to return to us?

    Maybe trading food resources without a mod?
     
  3. chrissifniotis

    chrissifniotis GoogleCiv 2.0.0 coming...

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    639
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Wow, excellent.
    I actually lost my modem last week due to a wiring problem from the provider, I was fully expecting to miss the hotseat download. :crazyeye:
     
  4. Furycrab

    Furycrab King

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    914
    Any word on how the "tech" bonus from RA's is given? Obviously meant to kill RA Block strategies, but it the tech bonus just slapped on to whatever you are currently researching in the form of a one time becher bonus when the RA finishes?
     
  5. nokmirt

    nokmirt Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    5,088
    Location:
    Iowa USA
    Has anyone heard if another DLC is upcoming as well?
     
  6. Johan de Witt

    Johan de Witt Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    415
    I think that's a good bet. Can't think of another way to have it work...
     
  7. Johan de Witt

    Johan de Witt Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    415
    Guess the NC start is gone though.
     
  8. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,058
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    whats the NC start?
     
  9. nokmirt

    nokmirt Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    5,088
    Location:
    Iowa USA
    National College
     
  10. Kurtykat

    Kurtykat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    When will this patch be available? I didn't catch a date anywhere
     
  11. wcbarney

    wcbarney Know-it-all

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    524
    Location:
    Washington, D.C.
    Late June - Early July. Conventional wisdom has it being available this coming Thursday (June 30th) or on Thursday a week after that -- July 7th.
     
  12. NiRv4n4

    NiRv4n4 King

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    702
    Location:
    USA
    Wow, that's a lot of stuff to put in a patch. Perhaps the game will finally feel complete after this.
     
  13. wcbarney

    wcbarney Know-it-all

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    524
    Location:
    Washington, D.C.
    Boy was I wrong!;) The patch came out today!:D
     
  14. SIMPA

    SIMPA Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Zagreb,CROATIA
    My world builder gives me errors...I reinstall sdk but errors are still there
    #unknown argument type in generate map"
    unknown argument type in scatter resourses"
    After that wb comes up and it works fine,but after I created map and added all civs and city states..I load map in mods chose map and load scenario but I cant play with civ I want for example..I chose my map..load scenario..chose russ for civ but it gives me aztecs...I chose rome..get aztecs..:mad:
    Before the patch wb was fine without errors
    My modded maps were fine If I chosse to play with russ for example I get the russians but civ sign was from aztecs ..the same thing if I play with german...on the right screen(when they declare war to you).
    But now whatever civ i chose on moddem map I always get the same civ...on main screen I choose russ but when game is loading I get always the same civ(in this case otomans).
    The game is ORIGINAL and registred at steam....
     
  15. Plotinus

    Plotinus Philosopher Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    16,817
    Location:
    Somerset
  16. CELTICEMPIRE

    CELTICEMPIRE Zulu Conqueror

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    4,406
    Location:
    Eastern Kentucky
    This patch is mostly an improvement.
     

Share This Page