1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

civ5crazy's ui emod

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modpacks' started by civ5crazy, Oct 6, 2010.

  1. civ5crazy

    civ5crazy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Edmond, OK
    Credits:

    -- <> DireAussie, magus424, csebal, BlakeTheGreat, Gairne, alpaca

    Features:

    -- <> Improved Notifications (v 6)

    -- <> CsebMod - Extended Plot MouseOver Popup (v 2)

    -- <> Great People Info (v 2)

    -- <> Improved Build Queues (v 7)

    -- <> Luxury Resource Display (v 3)

    -- <> More Information - Top Panel (v 3)

    -- <> Opened luxuries in diplomacy (v 3)

    Support:

    -- <> http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=389094

    Compatibility:

    -- <> Works with all mods unless they change the TopPanel,
    CustomNotification, or NotificationPanel.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Pazyryk

    Pazyryk Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    3,584
    Sounds great! It sure would be nice if one could see luxury or strategic resources that are available for trade without opening up dialog with each of the leaders. It could be a notice on the right or an extra panel on top (maybe a list of <resource - civ> pairs). Not sure how hard this would be to code.
     
  3. DickieBear

    DickieBear Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Is there any way to put the progress toward your next great general on the main screen?
     
  4. ssaga

    ssaga Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    It's a great modpack, and it would be even better if the great person progress being added as well.

    BTW, I think there's a bug around the auto queue feature. Whenever I purchase an unit in the city, it'll automatically add the unit into the production queue, so I have to cancel it every time.
     
  5. civ5crazy

    civ5crazy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Edmond, OK
    Thank you to everyone that has tried our modpack so far it has been updated so enjoy.

    Pazyryk your suggestion is great and will be something we look into.

    DickieBear with the implementation of the great people mod it will now show great general progress under the great people tooltip on the toppanel.

    ssaga we have added the great people mod we already was planning to so thanks for the suggestion. Also we will look into the queue bug as I have noticed it also.
     
  6. jwallstone

    jwallstone Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    59
  7. BlackZiggerat

    BlackZiggerat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    indiana
    I like this mod a lot. It's actually a compilation of several features that I've been trying to string together on my own. 2 problems, I'm not a programmer, and I'm working alone.
     
  8. BlakeTheGreat

    BlakeTheGreat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Texas
    I think you forgot credits in the ModBuddy description.
     
  9. civ5crazy

    civ5crazy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Edmond, OK
    Ahh thank you so much much for keeping me honest BlakeTheGreat I knew I forgot something. I will have a update in a day or 2 and will make sure to fix it.
     
  10. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    There is an issue with the buildqueue mod as you merged it; I believe DireAussie updated his released version with a fix, and there is another (modified) version in Economy Mod.

    You can see a summary of the issue here, should be simple enough to fix. If you'd like to look at the changes I've made to it, feel free; They are:

    • Production Pane (as in, part of the city screen that shows what is being built) only expands if at least 2 items are in the list (as in, the queue is being used)
    • Queue checkbox is entirely hidden. Always on, so no reason to show it.
    • Default click behaves as though the queue was not enabled (Even closes the production popup automatically). Shift-click appends the item to the rear of the queue. Ctrl-click appends the item to the front of the queue. Basically, functions exactly like the Civ4 queue.
    You may also want to look into the Resource Info Panel rather than Magus424's Luxury Display; Aside from Magus apparently not wanting his display included in other mods, the AGS Info Panel is more detailed and includes all resources. ;)
     
  11. civ5crazy

    civ5crazy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Edmond, OK
    We have fixed the production queue bug now so it should be good. The luxury deal I have tried Resource Info Panel the layout is good I just like to pull information quickly. We may implement his design it later versions.

     
  12. civ5crazy

    civ5crazy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Edmond, OK
  13. civ5crazy

    civ5crazy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Edmond, OK
    upgrade for 1.0.1.135 now posted not sure keeps crashing the hub on upload so bare with me.
     
  14. civ5crazy

    civ5crazy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Edmond, OK
  15. biship

    biship Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Messages:
    186
    Looks great, does this still work??
     
  16. Hoffer

    Hoffer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Have tested it several hours ago. Seems to be ok. Have a try! Pleased so much, thnx.
     

Share This Page