1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Computer Questions Not Worth Their Own Thread II

Discussion in 'Computer Talk' started by Methos, Oct 7, 2009.

  1. PlutonianEmpire

    PlutonianEmpire Socially Awkward Goofball

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4,775
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MinneSNOWta
    Thanks.
     
  2. aimeeandbeatles

    aimeeandbeatles watermelon

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    16,204
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    I was playing Civilization when all of a sudden the screen went black with lots of little green lines everywhere, looked sort of like a spiderweb. Then it crashed. Some weird graphical corruption?
     
  3. Cutlass

    Cutlass The Man Who Wasn't There.

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    45,334
    Location:
    US of A
    It's Windows. Crashes happen. Reboot and move on.
     
  4. aimeeandbeatles

    aimeeandbeatles watermelon

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    16,204
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Well, it looked pretty cool when it happened.
     
  5. Zelig

    Zelig Beep Boop

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    15,874
    Location:
    Canada
    Not on properly set up computers; Win7 is rock solid in the vast majority of circumstances.

    I put far more strain on my computer than the average user, and I haven't had any crashes on my main rig in well over a year. I reboot once per month, on the Wednesday after patch Tuesday, and can't remember the last time I had to deviate from my regular schedule.
     
  6. Cutlass

    Cutlass The Man Who Wasn't There.

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    45,334
    Location:
    US of A
    You don't know it's set up as best as possible. And even if it is, that's no proof. I haven't had a crash in the past year with my XP rig. That doesn't mean XP is crash proof. Dude, it's Winblows. :crazyeye:
     
  7. Zelig

    Zelig Beep Boop

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    15,874
    Location:
    Canada
    I'm not sure what your point is...

    I pointed out that if you get crashes on Win7 (Vista too) that are anything nearing "frequent" (maybe say more than once every 4 months or so), something is wrong, and it's not the fault of the OS.

    That doesn't imply that you can't still have something wrong without crashes.
     
  8. aimeeandbeatles

    aimeeandbeatles watermelon

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    16,204
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Today at school in Firefox I tried to clear my private data and it asked me to put in a password for "Public Fox." What on earth is that? I tried to Google it at school but it didn't give me anything except a site in some other language, although I suspect it may have been a stupid school filter blocking results.

    EDIT: I googled it and got this. But don't you think it's slightly dumb to prevent students from clearing the cookies? Unless there's a conspiracy going in....
     
  9. Methos

    Methos HoF Quattromaster Super Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    13,100
    Location:
    Missouri
    Why don't you use private browsing in FF?
     
  10. aimeeandbeatles

    aimeeandbeatles watermelon

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    16,204
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Our schools have an old version of Firefox. Like Firefox 2 or something, depends on which computer it is.
     
  11. aimeeandbeatles

    aimeeandbeatles watermelon

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    16,204
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Question: There's a 1394 port on my computer, is there any use for it? I googled it and found stuff on using cables, but I don't know what to attach to the cables.
     
  12. Genocidicbunny

    Genocidicbunny Bug squasher

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,473
    Location:
    Orange Town
  13. aimeeandbeatles

    aimeeandbeatles watermelon

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    16,204
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Oh, I never realized about the IEEE part.

    At least now I know I have one.
     
  14. Methos

    Methos HoF Quattromaster Super Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    13,100
    Location:
    Missouri
    Does your school have USB drives? If so, then install the portable version of Firefox and use that. It works great.
     
  15. Dachs

    Dachs Hero of the Soviet Union

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    32,588
    Location:
    Moscow
    I have an internal drive designed for backups. The first time I tried to back it up it failed midway through, and I can't see anything inside it. When I look at it on My Computer it appears to have 9.5 GB of...something in it. Now that I'm upgrading from Vista to Win7, doing a backup has become slightly more urgent, but there's not enough space on the drive to backup everything I want. I want to clear the drive, but there isn't anything to delete...what'd be a good way of getting rid of that extra nine gigabytes?

    EDIT: ...or I could just format it. :blush:
     
  16. aimeeandbeatles

    aimeeandbeatles watermelon

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    16,204
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    OK, is there a simple way to create an autoplay CD menu? What I want to do is take a couple free programs, stick them on a CD, and have a graphical autoplay menu come up so you can click on each and install it. Just very simple, for personal use. I found some complicated coding stuff.

    EDIT: Just found this.
     
  17. Genocidicbunny

    Genocidicbunny Bug squasher

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,473
    Location:
    Orange Town
    You found coding stuff because that is what autoplay is. Its a separate program on the cd that gives you a menu. There are fairly easy-to-use installer packages out there, but its a lot easier to just make a batch file or something to automatically run the installers for all the programs
     
  18. aimeeandbeatles

    aimeeandbeatles watermelon

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    16,204
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Yeah, I'll try looking into that. Is there a way to make it so they don't all pop up at the same time, but one-after-the-other?

    Also, occasionally, game installers will ask me to insert the second CD into the "floppy drive." Uh ... what? :lol:
     
  19. Methos

    Methos HoF Quattromaster Super Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    13,100
    Location:
    Missouri
    We asked the same thing when the 3.5" came out.
     
  20. aimeeandbeatles

    aimeeandbeatles watermelon

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    16,204
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Yeah. But you can't exactly call it a "hard disk" because that name was already taken. Maybe "firm disk"?

    I suppose they just used a generic installer and forgot to change the wording.
     

Share This Page