1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice
  2. We have selected the winners of the Old World random draw and competition. For the winning entries, please check this thread.
    Dismiss Notice

Dawn of Civilization - an RFC modmod by Leoreth

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Apr 19, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Leoreth

    Leoreth Vampire of the Blue Moon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,717
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Paris
    You can instead disable certain buildings for civilizations in the civ infos file.
     
  2. Auric

    Auric Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013
    Messages:
    64
    Gender:
    Male
    How about changing the capital of the ancient Egypt? The capital of the Old Kingdom was Men-nefer(Greek: Memphis). Niwt-rst became the capital only later during the Middle Kingdom period.
     
  3. Shadow Warlord

    Shadow Warlord Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Messages:
    272
    He does have a point:
    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Old_Kingdom_of_Egypt

    There'd be a lot more synergy between the scenarios if Memphis is there instead of Thebes(Niwt Rst) at the start. Maybe the AI would be more willing to settle the Alexandria spot in such an instance too? I honestly wouldn't mind seeing an Alexandria-Memphis-Thebes setup (AI does it half the time in 600 AD anyway).
     
  4. danpat

    danpat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Somewhere inside Law of Cycles
    That.. graphic of female great general...
    I tried to find that one in this Civfanatic, but couldn't, so I'm asking you where I can find it.
    PLZ..?
     
  5. Leoreth

    Leoreth Vampire of the Blue Moon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,717
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Paris
    It is from CFC, I think I got it included in saibotlieh's Female Great People Mod.
     
  6. fiascosam

    fiascosam Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Love the mod by the way, however I don't understand the Turkish UP.
    I also have a few suggestions,
    1:First I think the Canada should be added as a civ as well as Australia.
    2:When France makes a trading company they should receive Hanoi to represent French Indochina.
    3:Italy should be a playable civ in the 1700 AD scenario.
    4:Greece should also have a spawn in the 1700 AD scenario at the time they declared independence from the Ottoman Empire.
    5:I think you should remove boston from the 1700 AD scenario since all it does is restrict New York.
     
  7. DC123456789

    DC123456789 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3,138
    Location:
    Canada
    Canada is already a civ in the SVN version.
    French Indochina is far too late (19th century) to be represented by the trade companies, which are more 17th-18th century colonialism.
     
  8. AdrienIer

    AdrienIer Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,476
    Location:
    Paris
    On what historical grounds do you think Italy should be a playable civ in 1700 ?
     
  9. fiascosam

    fiascosam Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Not exactly in 1700 but they spawn in 1861 when they actually became a nation
     
  10. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,859
    I am not sure why Leoreth did not lock this thread. We got sticky for all these questions.
     
  11. ales_

    ales_ Heir

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    Currently, this is technically impossible.
     
  12. Leoreth

    Leoreth Vampire of the Blue Moon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,717
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Paris
    You can do additional drafts as Turkey, however only in cities that have a non-state religion.

    For instance, if you can, say, draft three units from Standing Army/Nationalism, you can do so in every city. After you've done that, as Turkey you can draft two additional times, but those additional drafts may only occur in cities with a religion that is not your state religion.

    I think you're suggesting that they spawn later than 1700 AD?

    That's currently not possible due to limitations of the engine / the way spawns are implemented. Currently, there is only one year where the autoplay of a civ can end regardless of scenario. That means that for instance for the 1700 AD scenario, I can't have autoplay for civs that spawn before 1700 AD. I can circumvent this limitation for civs that already exist in 1700 AD, because obviously there is no autoplay for them, but that's it for the moment until I get the opportunity to rewrite spawns.
     
  13. fiascosam

    fiascosam Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Maybe to keep it historically accurate you could have them spawn as Naples in 1700 AD since they were a country around that time and they become Italy in the 1860s and for the AI the capital switches to Rome.
     
  14. Leoreth

    Leoreth Vampire of the Blue Moon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,717
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Paris
    I'd rather do it properly.
     
  15. fiascosam

    fiascosam Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    You could try doing what you did with the Aztecs where they spawn again as Mexico and the player has the choice to flip to them.
     
  16. fiascosam

    fiascosam Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Does the unhappiness add on with each draft on the same turn in that city?
     
  17. Leoreth

    Leoreth Vampire of the Blue Moon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,717
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Paris
    I could, but that sort of setup is tedious to implement and has its own weaknesses (graphics/interface bugs sometimes, no autoplay, switching takes two turns). I'd rather do it properly :)

    Yes, same rules as for normal drafts. The UP only affects your overall number of drafts available.
     
  18. The Green One

    The Green One Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013
    Messages:
    84
    How come when I load the mod I have no "play now" option? Play a scenario only gives a WB Quick Save option that takes me back to RFC? Any advice?
     
  19. Leoreth

    Leoreth Vampire of the Blue Moon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,717
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Paris
    The mod is set up as a scenario for various reasons related to the RFC game mechanics. You should be able to select one of the scenarios though. Are you on BtS 3.19, and what happens if you launch a scenario directly from the Public Maps folder? In any case, there is no reason to load RFC before loading DoC, if that is what you are doing.
     
  20. The Green One

    The Green One Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013
    Messages:
    84
    Hi thanks Leoreth for your reply. I am running 3.19. When I load the mod directly from BTS the only scenario I can load is WB Quick Save. When I do that it makes me reload RFC, and then the only scenarios I can selected are 3000BC and 600AD (ie no 1700AD), and when I select any scenario the civs on offer are clearly RFC ones with their RFC UHVs with only 3 difficulties available.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page