1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice
  2. We have selected the winners of the Old World random draw and competition. For the winning entries, please check this thread.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Old World has finally been released on GOG and Steam, besides also being available in the Epic store . Come to our Old World forum and discuss with us!
    Dismiss Notice

Dawn of Civilization - an RFC modmod by Leoreth

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Apr 19, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Fresol

    Fresol Angry Halfling in Green

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,207
  2. Noitazilivic21

    Noitazilivic21 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Nopeville
    ok.

    __________

    :king: :king: :king:
     
  3. Noitazilivic21

    Noitazilivic21 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Nopeville
    ... it. didnt. help.
     
  4. Leoreth

    Leoreth Vampire of the Blue Moon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,722
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Paris
    What do you expect out of this? The tutorials are already written to be as straightforward as possible, and without further information about your problems I don't know what else to write.
     
  5. Alpaya

    Alpaya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Finally I found it! I tried to find who continue Rhye's Greatest Mod, and only now I did it. Ok, I'm ready to refresh my RFC experience. Thanks Leoreth!
     
  6. Leoreth

    Leoreth Vampire of the Blue Moon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,722
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Paris
    Welcome back to RFC!
     
  7. clark k

    clark k Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Toronto,Canada
    Just wondering. Which civs wont be controlled by A.I. by default. And how do i add them to my games.
     
  8. Leoreth

    Leoreth Vampire of the Blue Moon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,722
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Paris
    You mean civs that won't appear in the game unless you play them?

    Right now that's only Harappa and Polynesia. You can enable them by editing the variables in Assets\XML\GlobalDefinesAlt.xml, details are explained in the file itself.

    Remember though that they are disabled for the AI for a reason, so don't expect too much. Polynesia for instance won't make much of an effort to settle.
     
  9. Alpaya

    Alpaya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Now I'm playing for Congolese Nation and one of my victory goals is a slave trade. But unfortunately slaves are cost nothing. Any other civilization's leaders did not give me anything for them. Also they are completely worthless, I can't add them as sity specialists or use them as slaves to make plantations. Something wrong here. However idea with slaves is very good, just make it work. I use latest version of the mod, downloaded just few days ago.
    Thank you.
     
  10. Fresol

    Fresol Angry Halfling in Green

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,207
    As a native African civilization, Congo cannot use slaves for itself. But they can sell the slaves to colonial empires, i.e. Old World civs who have colonies in the New World. The price for each slave varies, from 50:gold: to a potential 300:gold:.
     
  11. Alpaya

    Alpaya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Yes, now I see that some Civs agree to pay for them. Thank you for explanation! This is a great idea. Also now Portugese complete their Trading Company and I had to give them two of my cities on the East African coast, because it's not possible to withstand such big army as they brought. Nice idea as well. Historical reality.
     
  12. ales_

    ales_ Heir

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    But they both have settler maps, don't they?
     
  13. Fresol

    Fresol Angry Halfling in Green

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,207
    I know it's hard to expect the Portuguese Trading Company event the first time you play. But the Portuguese TC troops only appear in some of the following areas: Congo, East Africa, Masqat, Malacca and Guangzhou. And they appear when AI Portugal acquires the techs Astronomy and Gunpowder(?). So next time you can get prepared for this.
     
  14. Leoreth

    Leoreth Vampire of the Blue Moon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,722
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Paris
    Yeah, you have to wait for a bit as Congo, as the Europeans are only willing to pay for slaves once they have settled the New World because they cannot use them in Europe.

    Sure, they are identical with their stability maps after all. Polynesia apparently needs more to compel them to settle another landmass though.
     
  15. Auric

    Auric Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013
    Messages:
    64
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi Leoreth. Thanks for this mod. You've done an excellent job.

    Could you make the RFC 3000 BC scenario with playable Celts?

    Also I'd like to ask if there's any way how to switch to new civs multiple times.
     
  16. Leoreth

    Leoreth Vampire of the Blue Moon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,722
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Paris
    Thanks! Currently I don't want to add additional civs until I've rewritten the rise and fall mechanism to handle them more efficiently. Once that is done the Celts are not out of the question, however.

    The easiest way to allow multiple civ switches is to edit Assets\Python\RiseAndFall.py and change
    Code:
            def getAlreadySwitched( self ):
                    return sd.scriptDict['bAlreadySwitched']
    So that it says return False instead.
     
  17. Auric

    Auric Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013
    Messages:
    64
    Gender:
    Male

    Could you be more specific how this line should look like?
    I can't figure out how to make it work.
     
  18. Leoreth

    Leoreth Vampire of the Blue Moon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,722
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Paris
    Code:
            def getAlreadySwitched( self ):
                    return False
    It's probably simpler than you expected.
     
  19. Vectors

    Vectors Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    511
    Shortly after Spain gets to the new world you can start selling slaves to them for 150 apiece and the others are normally willing to buy for 100 which can allow you a high sustained tech rate.
     
  20. Auric

    Auric Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013
    Messages:
    64
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks, it works now.



    I’d also like to make some of the Great Wonders unique for certain civlizations.
    I know a prerequistion must be added in the CIV4BuildingInfo file, but there’s no <PrereqCiv> line.
    Is there any other way how to implement this?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page