1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Enhanced User Interface v1.29beta48

Civ5 Enhanced User Interface

  1. gendalf

    gendalf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    There's no longer EUI provided in the download link of CBP. So all I'm using are the regular 1.28f of EUI and version 1.3.9 of CBP (full install):
    Code:
    (1) Community Patch
    (2) Community Balance Patch
    (3) CSD for CBP
    (4) Civ IV Diplomatic Features
    (5) More Luxuries
    (6a) Community Balance Patch - Compatibility Files (EUI)
     
  2. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,076
    IMO, this is a bug because it allows the player to see undiscovered cities. However, if it is EUI fixing this, then I think it'll have to be undone to remove the unfair advantage non-EUI players would have.

    Again, logs will help. Try removing the CityBanner files from EUI or the CP.
     
  3. Johnny Deacon

    Johnny Deacon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Colombia
    I'm playing last version of this incredible mod and I found a minor issue in the Spanish Version of Civ5:



    Just let me know if this little bug is my fault. Thanks in advance
     
  4. Serp

    Serp King

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    617
    read the readme file delivered in the EUI folder ;)
    There is a new text file which you have to copy manually into a specific folder (read readme)
     
  5. gendalf

    gendalf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Chrisy15, removing CityBannerManager.lua from (6a) Community Balance Patch - Compatibility Files (EUI)\LUA fixed the city names.

    - But the lists for units and cities are still bugged: New city shows as occupied and blockaded in the list, unit list/interface not always shows up.
    Spoiler :
     
  6. mbbcam

    mbbcam Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    460
    Location:
    Cambridge
    You have not read the instructions carefully enough. The EUI folder needs to go in the DLC folder, which is deeper than the one you have put it in. So for Steam it needs to go in:

    /Users/<user_name>/Library/Application Support/Steam/SteamApps/common/Sid Meier's Civilization V/Civilization V.app/Contents/Home/assets/DLC

    You have been misled by the fact that the path is split in two in the instructions. Not ideal, but it is always a good idea to read everything rather than looking at it (it is a mistake that I often make!!). I'd advise going back to the instructions and reading that section again. When you have found the DLC folder, make an alias of it and put it somewhere obvious so that when the next version of EUI comes out you can go straight to the right folder without the pain of clicking through multiple folders.
     
  7. SashkaRo

    SashkaRo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    can someone help me?
     
  8. bship

    bship Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Having the same issue as the person above. Was not able to delete civilian units (worker, scout) but was able to delete military units. Also was not given a prompt as to if I wanted to puppet, annex, or raze a city, and going into city menu, I was unable to raze it (clicking raze did nothing, just like how clicking delete unit did nothing).
     
  9. Shrapnel101

    Shrapnel101 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Hello,

    I am having a problem where the Unit Panel is not showing in modded games it shows perfectly in non- modded games, i am using EUI v1.28f.



    As you can see the Unit Panel bottom left isn't showing.

    The Mods i am using are:

    Community Patch v.76
    Community Patch - Corporations
    Community Balance Patch v.13
    CSD for CBP
    Civ IV diplomatic Features - Community Balance Patch
    More Luxuries - CBP Edition (v. 155)
    Community Balance Patch - Compatibility Files (EUI) - (in regards to this patch i have deleted the LUA files in the first three patches(first three in this list) as instructed by the instructions in the mod file.)
    Buildings - Lighthouse Near Sea (v2)
    City limits (v7)
    Enlightenment Era (v5)
    Extended Eras (v10)
    Fortress Borders (v2)
    Global - 2 units per til (v2)
    Global - CIty Working Distance (v7)
    Improvement - Airbases (v13)
    Improvement Pontoon Bridge (v3)
    Info Addict (v22)
    IGE (v39)
    JFD's Cities in Development (v37)
    JFD's Cultural Diversity (Core) (v6)
    JFD's Exploration Continued Expanded (v13)
    JFD's Rise to Power (v20)
    JFD's Rise to Power - EUI compatibility Files (v20)
    Petroleum VIII (v8)
    Promotions - AntiAir Only Defensive (v4)
    Promotions - AntiAir Specialisations (v1)
    Really Advanced Setup (v15)
    Reforestation (v8)
    Sukritact's Events and Decisions (v3)
    Units - Subs Immune Under Ice (v2)
    Working Workboats (v1)
    More Pantheons

    Here is also an attachment of all the log files:
    View attachment Logs.rar

    So as far as i can tell it may be the Community Balance Patch, the runtime error
    Haven't a clue what to do :p

    I would greatly appreciate any help or insight into this problem, i just want to have a a bloody good game of civ :p
    If this is relevant: Windows 10, Civ 5 up-to-date, DX 11, BNW and G&K and some smaller DLCs.

    Thanks


    Extra Information:

    So, i went back and as you'll notice the city panel isn't showing as well as the unit panel this screenshot succinctly expresses my point:
    exhibiting both the lack of city and unit panels.

    This is from the Lua.log log:

    [255518.500] Runtime Error: C:\Users\Cahal\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\(6a) Community Balance Patch - Compatibility Files (EUI)\LUA\CityBannerManager.lua:971: attempt to index field 'CityIsPuppet' (a nil value)
    [255532.218] Runtime Error: C:\Users\Cahal\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\(6a) Community Balance Patch - Compatibility Files (EUI)\LUA\CityBannerManager.lua:971: attempt to index field 'CityIsPuppet' (a nil value)

    And the full amount of logs from that session:
    View attachment Logs(2).rar


    Also when clicking into the city it doesn't seem to be showing the health and disease and crime from the JFDs mods that i have running?



    UPDATE:
    Everything seems to be working now every problem i addressed above has been resolved, somehow :p,
    For those who may have similiar problems here's what i was doing, i am unsure of which fixed it;

    I deleted the cache folder located in the My Games/Civ 5,
    What i think did it was deleting the UnitPanel.lua and CityPanel.lua and CityView.lua files from the community balance patch ccompatibilityfiles for EUI as these were the files outlined in the logs and the patch was the mod where the runtime errors originated.

    So if any of ye have a similiar problem try doing what i did.
     
  10. italianguard135

    italianguard135 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Just a quick question dealing with resource icons. I've seen before where if you hover over a resource icon on the map, a box pops up showing what bonus that resource gives if you have a monopoly on it.

    My problem is that the box no longer shows the monopoly bonus, but instead just shows the yield amounts.

    This is a feature of EUI, and not some other mod I had used before correct? Thanks for the help.
     
  11. Lynnes

    Lynnes King

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    886
    Monopoly bonus must be from CBP!
     
  12. italianguard135

    italianguard135 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    I had that thought after I posted, thanks for the quick response!
     
  13. raiannon

    raiannon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    I noticed a weird bug recently when playing single player. The only MOD I use is the EUI. Anytime I try to trade with an AI, we both have all resources available but not tradable, and the speech area is replaced with "Message Area For AI."



    Doing some digging, I'm theorizing this is being caused by something going wrong with Leaderhead. I deleted Leaderhead from the EUI folder, and it seems to have fixed it. I'm running the latest version of the EUI, f.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Serp

    Serp King

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    617
    anyone who wants to find out the reason for this bug, needs your lua.log logfile (or you can take a look, if an error is in there and copy paste it), so it's best to attach it ;)
     
  15. Yougotbeaten

    Yougotbeaten Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    I have a question. Is anyone else having problems with using Australia from Colonial Legacies with EUI? Every time I try using Australia (Even as the only mod) the unit control screen doesn't show up. I've tried it with a bunch of other civs and none of the other ones have this problem.
     
  16. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,076
    Yup - Australia replaces the UnitPanel, and as such is incompatible.
     
  17. Yougotbeaten

    Yougotbeaten Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Aww that's a shame Australia was one of my favorite civs to play with. I'm guessing there's no way to fix that?
     
  18. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,076
    Disable EUI's UnitPanel
     
  19. Doom Radick

    Doom Radick Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Loving the mod as of now, but there are a few things i personally would rather not have and want to delete. Is there an easier way to check what affects what? Like a tutorial showing what parts of the mod do i delete to take certain options out? I've been having trouble figuring out what affects what and the Features tab doesn't help all that much. Rather cluttered IMO. Appreciate the help!
     
  20. enkryptor

    enkryptor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Is it possible to turn off the notification stacking? When, say, 3 notification icons stack as a single "1/3" icon. City states events, deals, etc.

    upd. found this thread http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=562095
    Spoiler :

     

Share This Page