1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

FfH2 0.23 Bug Thread

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Fall from Heaven' started by Kael, Jul 13, 2007.

  1. ma.KaBre

    ma.KaBre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    97
    Did you declare nationality? I think as HN unit he won't produce new units.
     
  2. psychoak

    psychoak Warlord

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    159
    Using a wonderful odds calculator someone designed, this is what the combat 3 berserker with holy shield had against my 14 strength, combat 5, guerilla 1 paladin with commando.

    Hits recieved Chance

    0 0.00037719379144280675
    1 0.0022878905763228925
    2 0.00692565837805047
    3 0.014761504656083775
    Average HP left if wins 37.96905034731934
    RecCombatResult.ChanceToWin[cv[0]][1]=0.024352247401899944Chance to kill exactly 1 units 0.024352247401899944

    The result of the combat on the other hand was one ful health berserker and one dead paladin, the 14 strength, combat 2 flurry attacking the same berserker on a forest hill tile did the same thing. The berserker is a once a month occurance, not once a turn... I don't know what's not being added, because it only seems to happen to me, not the ai, but I'm losing near impossible odds regularly, and purely impossible odds almost as often. This can't just be a fluke of the random number generator, not with the casualty rates I'm taking.
     
  3. Marksman77

    Marksman77 Aethernaut

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    319
    Location:
    Poland
    Ljosalfar Archery Range doesn't unlock building Archer. It does allow building Archer of Leaves. Is that intended?


    EDIT: AoL can't get Woodsman promotion.
     
  4. psychoak

    psychoak Warlord

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    159
    After discovering the existence of a combat log, I went and looked it up. No combat promotions for defenders, the ai hasn't had enough of them to notice the difference, and I didn't have any live long enough myself till I reached the disciple units. I actually had a -15%, I'm guessing that was the homeland trait? A minus to go with the positive inside cultural borders isn't documented.
     
  5. Grey Fox

    Grey Fox Master of Points

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    8,726
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    I dunno if the Archer of Leaves thing is intended, but you can't build archer of leaves without Following the Leaves religion.

    And archery range gives the dexterous promotion to all archery units built in the city. +1 Atk str


    No archer unit can. Only archers upgraded from a warrior with woodsman can get it. And then it won't have the dexterous promotion.
     
  6. z00t

    z00t Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    70
    ok grey fox, its the mouseover tip that was confusing as it said need 0/1 law mana
     
  7. Marksman77

    Marksman77 Aethernaut

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    319
    Location:
    Poland

    Yeah, but the problem isn't being unable to build Archer of Leaves, but the normal Archer.
    I'm playing Ljosalfar, have required techs and have Ljosalfar Archery Range built in the city. It seems to me that this building unlocks Archers of Leaves, but does NOT unlock units that the standard Archery Range unlocks (Archers, Longbowmen and so on). I know this because 1. picture of Archer is darkened and I can't select it to the building queue and 2. Pedia entry says Ljos. Arch. Range allows for building Archer of Leaves and does not mention standard Archer.
    Being a replacement for Archery Range, Ljosalfar Archery Range should allow for building those standard units.
    Uff, I should have defined a shortcut key for "Archery Range" ;)
     
  8. Uberness

    Uberness Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    184
    Is it intended that mud golems stayed at 2 defense or is it a bug that they weren't upgraded to 3 defense to be able to defend against early attacks?

    Also, some Pyre zombies were exploding on death and only damaging my own sheaim unit's and not the enemies, would be good if it effected the enemys again, and maybe give pyre zombies fire immunity.
     
  9. korn469

    korn469 Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2001
    Messages:
    175
    Upon loading the game I recieved this xml warning message, and then I couldn't conduct diplomacy.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. arcaner

    arcaner Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    I'm thinking that somewhere in this change is the bug responsible for the combat promotions being negative when defending.
     
  11. Papa Smurf

    Papa Smurf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    MA
    i hav the trait summoner- summoned creatures last 3 turns instead of 1

    my mage with Fire II creates a fireball thing and dies the next turn
    is it intended
     
  12. Chip56

    Chip56 King

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    684
    Location:
    Austria
    yes thats intended.
     
  13. Papa Smurf

    Papa Smurf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    MA
    ok me friend is tryin to dl FFHII but when he starts it up it says...

    The drive or network connection that the shortcut fall from heaven 2.lnk regers to is unavailable makesure the disk is inserted or the network resource available

    civ4 disk is in ; not warlords
    hes tryed re-dl-ing it
     
  14. korn469

    korn469 Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2001
    Messages:
    175
    on the city screen the left button to scroll through cities isn't working
     
  15. Nikis-Knight

    Nikis-Knight Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    5,636
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    Can you launch the game from the mods menu (starting civ 4 first, then go to advanced, load a mod)?
    Yeah, that needs to be fixed. In the meantime, use right and left arrow keys.
     
  16. Geshankt

    Geshankt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    had a ctd immediately after ending this turn. a memory allocation error it said.

    error report showed:

    AppName: civilization4.exe AppVer: 1.6.1.1841 ModName: cvgamecoredll.dll
    ModVer: 0.0.0.0 Offset: 000f8edc
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Kael

    Kael Deity

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,401
    Location:
    Ohio
    It doesn't crash for me.
     
  18. 3141592

    3141592 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    287
    Huh, it sounds as if your memory is at fault, how much do you have?
     
  19. Bringa

    Bringa King

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    677
    Do you have any theory on the magic/fire resistance vs fireballs/meteors not working bug yet?
     
  20. erx

    erx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    20

Share This Page