1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Frequently Asked Questions

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Fall from Heaven' started by Kael, Oct 29, 2006.

  1. DDrum

    DDrum Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    hey I just downloaded the mod but when I start it I get an error that sais:"CFC Error:failed to initialize the primary control theme":confused:

    what should I do I really want to play this mod so please reply.:please:
     
  2. Lord Parkin

    Lord Parkin aka emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    6,373
    Location:
    New Zealand
    I presume it said "GFC" rather than "CFC"? A quick Google search reveals that this is most likely an issue with installing in the incorrect location and/or having incorrect folder names.

    Try looking at this thread, it seems to have useful advice on the same problem. :)
     
  3. Lord Parkin

    Lord Parkin aka emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    6,373
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Actually it's the first issue listed in the FFH2 Bug Thread. :)

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=308020
     
  4. Eruditio

    Eruditio Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Hi all,

    I've played a couple of games as the Calabim and the Scions of Patria (using most recent version of FfH2 and Fall Further), both of which have units that are supposed to resurrect in the civilization capitol when they're killed. This doesn't seem to happen automatically, as I assumed - is there something I'm supposed to do?
     
  5. Akbarthegreat

    Akbarthegreat Angel of Junil

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,689
    Location:
    Erebus
    A couple of questions:
    1.What changes does FFH make to vassals? Do techs diffuse to them insanely fast? Because I notice that whenever I take a vassal and have 10-15 techs on them, in less than a dozen turns the vassal is up to my level. And then they just break away voluntarily.
    2.Just curious what if the Mercurians are called when Arcane Lacuna is in effect?


    Losha Valas gets the immortal promotion only if she defeats a living unit. If she dies in her first battle before killing any living units then she is gone forever.

    It will possibly be better in the FF subforum.
     
  6. SerBarristan

    SerBarristan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Is it possible to convert a map that i made for BtS so that i can play it with FFH2
     
  7. giddion

    giddion Crusader

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Are there instructions for installing FFH2 manually?

    I have not played FFH2 in at least 2 years and now have a MAC OS X, I have CIV4 BTS from Steam and want to play this mod again.

    Please Help.
     
  8. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    FfH cannot be played on a mac. Nor can most civ4 mode; the mac version does not support custom dlls, which rules out any mod that adds new mechanics.
     
  9. giddion

    giddion Crusader

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    This sux...

    Does no one understand cross platform open code???

    My only option is to install under wine or something then, which means a huge drag on resources and I don't have the media only steam, which then means I need to install it to via wine, an even greater resource drain...
     
  10. snarko

    snarko DLLer

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,512
    Location:
    Sweden
    It's not that people don't know how to make cross platform code. It's the mac version that has no support for the custom dll stuff. You can't code for mac unless you make a mod entirely in XML and python. For a mod as big as FfH 2 that would not be possible (and very slow if you tried).
     
  11. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    What Snarko said. Nothing to do with the modders, everything to do with the people who ported Civ4 to Mac.
     
  12. Akbarthegreat

    Akbarthegreat Angel of Junil

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,689
    Location:
    Erebus
    Bump?
     
  13. Tholal

    Tholal Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    1. No idea. FFH doesn't have Tech Diffusion as far as I know.

    2. Not sure, though I would imagine that the AI has trouble dealing with that situation.
     
  14. Aurelazza

    Aurelazza Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Messages:
    58
    Edit: Disregard this post.
     
  15. 1morey

    1morey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Jersey Shore, PA
    Where exactly do I put the Media Pack after I download it?
     
  16. unsung1

    unsung1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    New to ffh2, so bear with me if this question has an obvious answer...

    I am playing vanilla ffh2, as the Grigori, and trying to keep my GPP relatively pure in order to generate mostly adventurers, rather than other great persons. I have stayed away from building world wonders, and am running no specialists in any of my cities, yet I have significant percentage chances in several cities of generating a great sage. The only building that even looks to be possibly related to this is the Elder Council, but that building does not include a GP bonus that I am aware of. It also seems to be completely random, as I have multiple cities that have both Elder Council and Adventurer's Guild, and while some have the percentage chance split between adventurer and great sage, others show 100% adventurer.

    Is there a source of great sage points that I am missing? If so, I'd appreciate some advice. Thanks.
     
  17. A Moon

    A Moon The "A" is silent

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    682
    Location:
    Me.
    Possibly the AI is assigning specialists automatically?

    Also, I think the Mind I spell, Inspiration (or somesuch) gives a Great Sage point, if you're using mind adepts.
     
  18. unsung1

    unsung1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Nope, no mind magic yet, and while the Elder Council opens up the opportunity for a sage specialist, none have been assigned.
     
  19. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko WM junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,848
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    if you mouseover the great people counter in the bottom right of an offending city screen you should be able to figure it out, post a screnshot please :)
     
  20. Jerotta

    Jerotta Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Hello I was wanting to replace the art work for the champions for one used in the next war mod how can i do this please.
     

Share This Page