1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Game crashes on loading a save.

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by tymshey, Mar 13, 2020.

  1. tymshey

    tymshey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Hello,

    I've been playing C2C quite much, but today i bought Civ IV on Steam.

    I am experiencing a new problem that i didn't saw in my whole career in C2C.
    When I start a new game or load a save loading screen crashes after ~5 - 10 seconds.
    I have the lastest C2C installed and I am 100% sure the C2C folder is in right directory (steamapps/common/Sid Meier's Civilzation IV Beyond the Sword/Beyond teh Sword/Mods).

    Log file says:
    [21157.640] DBG: CIV Init
    [21157.640] VERSION: App: D:\Gry\SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization IV Beyond the Sword\beyond the sword\Civ4BeyondSword.exe
    [21157.640] VERSION: Build: Thu May 29 04:28:49 2014
    [21157.640] VERSION: 3.1.9.0 (128100)
    [21168.171] VERSION: Mod Loaded: Mods\Caveman2Cosmos\
    [21168.187] DBG: FILE Cat Init

    Thanks for help
     
  2. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,427
    Location:
    Poland
    Your save is corrupted, load earlier autosave.
     
  3. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,013
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
  4. tymshey

    tymshey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    As I said, it is no matter if I load a previous save or start a new game.
     
  5. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,683
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Your path to the exe is extra long, it's possible that some paths in the mod exceed the OS' length limit.

    Otherwise, it sounds like your install of C2C is somehow corrupted. Have you tried loading vanilla BtS (to rule out a problem with that install)?
     
  6. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,427
    Location:
    Poland
    @tymshey also use English language (to rule out problems with other languages), and never overwrite old version of mod with new one.
     
  7. tmv

    tmv Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,278
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    As long as it is at least Windows 10 Anniversary, the limit of 260 characters can be disabled (set to 32767 instead): https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/wi...ng-paths-in-windows-10-version-1607-and-later

    Edit: This might not work - it seems this requires a set property in the application manifest, and that's part of the exe - go figure.:(
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2020
  8. tymshey

    tymshey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Okay, I found solution. I simply had installed an old version of C2C.
    I only had to reinstall C2C to a newer version (i am using the newest one now).
     
    JosEPh_II likes this.

Share This Page