1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice
  2. We have selected the winners of the Old World random draw and competition. For the winning entries, please check this thread.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Old World has finally been released on GOG and Steam, besides also being available in the Epic store . Come to our Old World forum and discuss with us!
    Dismiss Notice

List Enhancements for VP

Discussion in 'Mods Repository' started by adan_eslavo, Nov 17, 2018.

Tags:
  1. adan_eslavo

    adan_eslavo Archmage of all Pixels Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2017
    Messages:
    2,686
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Łódź, Poland
    @vyyt Of course it is possible. I manage to substitute type-name with new name. Do you prefer maybe "New name (type-name)" look or type is irrelevant for you?
    I updated this mod to Github so now you can look at the code updates.
    I will do v5 realese later on. Maybe I will do some more changes. Any ideas? @ryanmusante?
     
    ryanmusante likes this.
  2. vyyt

    vyyt Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,349
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Nice!!! Thank you very much. New name (type-name) sounds good to me. And ordered alphabetically by the new name. Will check GitHub during the weekend.
     
  3. adan_eslavo

    adan_eslavo Archmage of all Pixels Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2017
    Messages:
    2,686
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Łódź, Poland
    Actual progress:
    upload_2018-12-8_18-34-18.png
     
  4. adan_eslavo

    adan_eslavo Archmage of all Pixels Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2017
    Messages:
    2,686
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Łódź, Poland
    @vyyt Side question. I'm looking for interesting map script. I used communitas, Fantasia and Planet Simulator map scripts but I'm not happy with them. I saw you use Tectonic map script. What can you say about it? Some favourite map settings? Some advice?
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2018
  5. adan_eslavo

    adan_eslavo Archmage of all Pixels Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2017
    Messages:
    2,686
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Łódź, Poland
    Further Github update:
    upload_2018-12-9_17-25-49.png upload_2018-12-9_17-26-13.png upload_2018-12-9_17-26-27.png
     
    civplayer33 likes this.
  6. ryanmusante

    ryanmusante Emperor Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    1,149
    Very nice work!

    A question about status column. With the changes in VP, what status does using enact?

    What are the actual differencee between alerting, fortified and healing as shown in the UI? Will citadels change that? Will forts count always as fortified status?

    Is it possible to show the promotion icons next to the promotion name? Could that be added? If so, would it be compatible with VP promo icons?
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2018
  7. adan_eslavo

    adan_eslavo Archmage of all Pixels Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2017
    Messages:
    2,686
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Łódź, Poland
    I thought about promotion icons but it will not be possible, probably.PProblems with putting them into text.

    Alert, fortify (gets def bonus) and heal are appropriate buttons in units action panel. Garrison is in city (isGarrison).II dont know how it corelate with firts and citadels. I will check them and if they are not taken into account I can add additional info like: "At post" or smth. What do you suggest?

    @Infixo you could add some tooltip info in MO pointing the cities affected by trade routes. Or it is available somewhere? How did you resolved those issues in your mod?
    What VP changes?
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2018
  8. ryanmusante

    ryanmusante Emperor Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    1,149
    @adan_eslavo
    As for the appropriate wording, I will look into it and do some research. "post" or "fort" might get confused or add more terms than necessary.

    It was months ago but the "do nothing" option was scrapped to simplify AI's decision making on missions.

    Below is clipped from a post earlier this year about the discussion.

    https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/idea-scrap-the-fortify-mission.631652/page-9#post-15109364
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2018
  9. adan_eslavo

    adan_eslavo Archmage of all Pixels Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2017
    Messages:
    2,686
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Łódź, Poland
    But this ui is for humans and for us those options are still available so differentiating them is necessary imho.

    For ai all mean the same, but which one of those 4? Can they heal?
     
  10. ryanmusante

    ryanmusante Emperor Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    1,149
    My mistake, you are right.

    It only changes the AI perspective so for humans it should remain the same.
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2018
  11. adan_eslavo

    adan_eslavo Archmage of all Pixels Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2017
    Messages:
    2,686
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Łódź, Poland
    More stuff on github:
    upload_2018-12-10_21-47-46.png upload_2018-12-10_21-48-5.png upload_2018-12-10_21-48-18.png
     
    civplayer33 and ryanmusante like this.
  12. ryanmusante

    ryanmusante Emperor Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    1,149
    This brings to my attention the fact that I use particular missions far too often. How does the Global - Units Awake Danger mod affect Alert/Fortify status?
    Code:
    <CustomModOptions>
            <Update>
                <Where Name="BUGFIX_UNITS_AWAKE_IN_DANGER"/>
                <Set Value="1"/>
            </Update>
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2018
  13. adan_eslavo

    adan_eslavo Archmage of all Pixels Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2017
    Messages:
    2,686
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Łódź, Poland
    Dont know. I dont play this mod. You can test it. But if it does not add any new state then it should be ok. What is the difference between this and standard alerting?
     
  14. adan_eslavo

    adan_eslavo Archmage of all Pixels Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2017
    Messages:
    2,686
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Łódź, Poland
    Now I reworked and fixed City List:
    upload_2018-12-11_22-0-3.png upload_2018-12-11_23-22-41.png upload_2018-12-11_23-22-56.png upload_2018-12-11_23-23-7.png
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2018
  15. ryanmusante

    ryanmusante Emperor Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    1,149
    This is great, it can be a good replacement when you don't want the EUI city/unit display on the left-hand side of the screen. It serves its purpose in many ways being that it gives a lot of information in tool-tips too. I don't think some people even are aware of the list box due to most keeping the default selection from game start. I will post a comparison screen shot.
     
  16. adan_eslavo

    adan_eslavo Archmage of all Pixels Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2017
    Messages:
    2,686
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Łódź, Poland
    Exactly! The EUI stuff is not easily toggable (only through settings) and takes the screen. Whats more important for me, if I have 10+ cities it is useless. Same for unit list near bottom. And I'm still working on it. And you cant sort EUI out.
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2018
  17. adan_eslavo

    adan_eslavo Archmage of all Pixels Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2017
    Messages:
    2,686
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Łódź, Poland
    Further city list rework:
    upload_2018-12-12_23-54-34.png upload_2018-12-12_23-54-50.png upload_2018-12-12_23-55-1.png upload_2018-12-12_23-55-14.png
     
    ryanmusante likes this.
  18. ryanmusante

    ryanmusante Emperor Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    1,149
    Does the red with the number signify a garrison?
     

    Attached Files:

  19. adan_eslavo

    adan_eslavo Archmage of all Pixels Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2017
    Messages:
    2,686
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Łódź, Poland
    No, its possible range attack when someone is invading territory. Clicking on the icon centers view on attacked city. I will add tooltip probably.

    Number is defense value. You can sort it.
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2018
    vyyt and ryanmusante like this.
  20. adan_eslavo

    adan_eslavo Archmage of all Pixels Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2017
    Messages:
    2,686
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Łódź, Poland
    @Infixo, @Enginseer is it possible to apply two sorting methods on one ui field? What I mean is I have production column and I would like to sort it by number of turns to complete via lcklick and by process name via rcklick. I know how to put those two lists into sortEntry but how to execute it? Theres only one field Controls.SortProduction.
     

Share This Page