1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

New Beta Version - April 9th (4/9)

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Gazebo, Apr 9, 2016.

  1. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,076
    While I remember: the EUI icon for the events overview is missing; it's the 45 atlas, but I can't remember its exact name.
     
  2. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,979
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Works for me. Perhaps a bad install?

    G
     
  3. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,076
    I noticed it last version, I'm pretty sure it was in this version, and TranquilSilence reported the issue too. I'll check with the hotfix soon.
     
  4. Robynsegg

    Robynsegg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Victoria, BC, Canada
    I posted this a few days ago, and didn't get any reply. (Gazebo is a busy man!) Still getting that same error, it still seems to be MEGA that is refusing to let me dl the beta patch. (and apparently, JUST the Beta patch. It lets me dl stable version 72 no problem?)
    Very unfortunate, because I need it to play JFD Cities in Development, which I love. :)

    If I have somehow managed to upset someone from MEGA by refusing to get a membership with them, I guess I'm sorry? :p

    UPDATE: After doing some more poking and prodding, I have realized it is all of MEGA.NZ I can't get onto. MEGA.com I have no problem at all with. (same company, just hosted in US instead of NZ) So it may have to do with either my ISP (Shaw) or my country (Canada)?
     
  5. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,979
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Try a different browser, maybe? Clear your cookie cache?

    G
     
  6. Robynsegg

    Robynsegg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Victoria, BC, Canada
    Clearing the cache fixed nothing, but I tried in Chrome and that did the trick? (the install somehow wiped out CID, but that's easy to get back. :)
     
  7. skodkim

    skodkim Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,249
    Location:
    Denmark
    As it happens it was the first policy tree I maxed out using this version - it's not been that before. It feels good but not OP.

    \Skodkim
     
  8. Pfeffersack

    Pfeffersack Deity

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,568
    Location:
    Germany
    More a warning than a bug report (because I did something on purpose I could expect that it would cause trouble ;) )...if a barbarian/city-state leader shows up after you liberating a CS captured by barbs, don't try offering him vassalage on the trade-table...I did just out of curiosity and CTD's the game :)
     
  9. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,979
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    haha. You should report to Putmalk.

    G
     
  10. kaspergm

    kaspergm Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012
    Messages:
    4,828
    I'm stuck in middle of Industrial era of my current game. Almost right at the start of my turn, the "Next turn" button came up, but many units and cities still had actions to take. I tried to use all units and city actions, but still nothing comes up when I click "Next turn".

    lua.log reports the following issue:

     
  11. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,979
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    I'd probably close and reopen game. The UI gets mad sometimes.

    G
     
  12. kaspergm

    kaspergm Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012
    Messages:
    4,828
    Indeed, that did the trick, thanx!
     
  13. Intaka

    Intaka Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    After the Windmill Modernization event, when choosing the +15% option, the windmill mouseover TOOLTIP in the city view fails with the following error: ".../Mods/(6a) Community Balance Patch - Compatibility Files (EUI)\LUA\EUI_tooltip_library.lua:809:wrong number of arguments to 'insert'.

    My April 9th Beta is installed via the exectuable installation. No other strangeness in the game thus far. This isn't game breaking, obviously, however it's such a polished project I figured you'd want to know.
     
  14. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,979
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    I'll give it a look, thanks!

    G
     
  15. Skaz881

    Skaz881 History Major

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,349
    Location:
    Crystal Lake, Illinois, USA.
    Does any part of the CPP change city graphics? (ex: changing India to Middle Eastern instead of Asian)
     
  16. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,979
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Nay.

    G
     
  17. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,121
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    It'll be some mod that's trying to add an improvement graphic to the same tile as the city, but the specific improvement is null, and so it's defaulting to the improvement at ID 0, which happens to be City Ruins. Look for mods that add improvements to the city tile, and any mods that might prevent those improvements from existing.
    >assuming I'm remembering the issue right.
     
  18. AxGrinder

    AxGrinder Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    USA
    This not _solely_ an ExCE issue. Just using the CP/CBP Beta release, the Corporations Overview is blocking the screen. As I was attempting to understand a CTD when running with JFD's mods, I have not tried the fix prescribed earlier on this thread. To be clear: I'm not using ExCE and I am seeing this behaviour.
     
  19. Skaz881

    Skaz881 History Major

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,349
    Location:
    Crystal Lake, Illinois, USA.
    Suprisingly it's in the CP itself, not the CBP like I thought. I have no idea what it could be so I'll just have to do it the hard way.
     
  20. Natura

    Natura Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Glad to see it's not just me. I also have the Corporations Overview blocking the screen and it cannot be closed. All I am running is the CP/CBP Beta installed via the auto-installer. I don't even have other mods installed.

    Interestingly it didn't come up at first. It only showed up once I had founded a corporation, exited the game, then reopened the game later and loaded the save. Perhaps the reason this issue is less widely reported is that many players don't play all the way to the late game?
     

Share This Page