1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Orbis 1.0 Bug Thread

Discussion in 'Orbis Modmod' started by Ahwaric, Mar 16, 2010.

  1. bubblezcj

    bubblezcj Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Saskatchewan, Canada
    This may not exactly be the right place for this but I can't download the mod from filefront. Or rather, once the file is downloaded I can't use it. Filetype is listed as unknown file for some reason. Someone please help me, I've played this mod so now regular FFH2 just doesn't cut it!
     
  2. TC01

    TC01 Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,216
    Location:
    Irregularly Online
    Rename the file from "OrbisSetup1.0[1]" to "OrbisSetup1.0[1].exe". This happened to me when I recently downloaded Orbis- for some reason the .exe has been cut from the file name.

    (You'll need to do the same for the Media Pack, should you download it as well).
     
  3. Zima

    Zima Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    First id like to thank you guys for giving us an opportunity to play this fantastic mod. This somewhat... refreshed... Erebus(if you can call adding undead [finally!] into world refreshing).

    I wanted to ask about two things, put it into bug section since i didnt found solution for the first one anyway.
    screenie first
    http://img375.imageshack.us/img375/1797/55255610.png


    1. The fire spells like blaze and fireball are blanked out. Why?
    2. Errors concerning the music. Where does the game take music from? Music from original civs is still played, any tips how to quickfix that?

    [edit] ignore the second one, i simply forgot to download additional soundtrack...
     
  4. Kalina

    Kalina Just lurking...

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    511
    Location:
    Łódź, Poland
    Blaze sets fire on forested tile, so it requires spellcaster to be on forested tile.
    Fireball deals damage to enemy unit, so it requires enemy unit next to spellcaster :)
     
  5. Zima

    Zima Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Dzieki Kalina :D

    Fireball was 'summonnable' in FfH, you mean that its an attack spell in Orbis?
     
  6. Jarrema

    Jarrema Master Voter

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4,196
    Location:
    At home
    Yup, thats right.
    And the music is in the separate "music pack" - sorry but I do not remember where you can get it
     
  7. Zima

    Zima Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Thanks for the reply, tested out the fireball (this one from FfH was funnier thro :blush:). Also, i found the pack somewhere on civfanatics forum (by googling the error message). Still makes errors about Arcana songs, but heck :p

    [edit]

    Screenie of an Scion adept unit.
    http://img571.imageshack.us/img571/8403/33788403.png
    flubberflubber.
     
  8. Son of Heaven

    Son of Heaven Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Canada
    I've had two consecutive games now where Orbis has CTDed every time I try to load a game that's nearing the 300 turn mark. The latest one was a clean install of the Mod, patch, and quickfix. The crash text simply says something like "Microsoft Windows: Civ IV Beyond the Sword has stopped working". A save game is attached--any help would be very much appreciated. I'm loving your Mod otherwise!

    View attachment Rob_the_Red Turn_0285.CivBeyondSwordSave
     
  9. mcwill123

    mcwill123 Pretender to the Throne

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,379
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Austin Texas, USA
    Is Blessing of Welles broken or does it just never get anything for me? (version 1.0b)
     
  10. Seon

    Seon Not An Evil Liar

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7,700
    Location:
    Not Lying through my teeth
    Having problems with...downloading Orbis Setup. What program should I use to open OrbisSetup1.exe?
     
  11. Fafnir13

    Fafnir13 King

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    919
    Location:
    Shoreline, WA
    Save file that crashes when trying to load. :(
    Anyway to tell if it's a bug or just a memory issue?
     

    Attached Files:

  12. mcwill123

    mcwill123 Pretender to the Throne

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,379
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Austin Texas, USA
    Does the current version of Orbis have any problems playing a succession game? I saw an earlier thread that claimed that it did. I can't imagine how, as this is just running in single player mode and sending the save to the next guy in line. Anyway, I'm trying to get a succession game going, so I would like to know. Thanks in advance.
     
  13. RFHolloway

    RFHolloway Analyst in the UK

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    860
    Location:
    Cambridge, UK
    just double click to run - you might have to rename it though. It was actually named OrbisSetup1.0.exe and my computer at least got confused by that and read it as OrbisSetup1.0 and didn't know how to deal with the ".0" extention. Renaming to OrbisSetup1.exe and double clicking worked though.
     
  14. Ahwaric

    Ahwaric Shrubbery-hugger

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,217
    Location:
    Kraków, Poland
    Hello Guys

    Sorry for my long absence - and for informing of it being long beforehand. I believe the last message you got from me was that I am working on a patch.
    That indeed was truth - but then I got much more work than I expected. Being field biologist has certain drawbacks during summer, and when work you like knocks on your door, it is hard to tell it to go away ;)
    I am finally finishing filling all the paperwork with the results, so I am slowly starting to mod again. I really had to force myself not to do it earlier - and for that, I tried to avoid CivFanatics as well.

    So, in short words, SORRY GUYS.

    And now an opportunity to say that I am sorry again.
    The reason is, my modding will probably not include further updating of Orbis. As I have mentioned, I planned to move to Civ5. I have it now, and want to try to make Orbis 2.

    There is a small chance for Orbis 1 to be worked on again, though.
    I am already quite frustrated by the fact, that Civ5 modding is designed with just small mods in mind. Ufortunatelly, that means that making a total conversion mod I am thinking of is much harder in Civ5 than it was in Civ4.
    So, if I get frustrated enough, I might drop Civ5 and stick to Orbis 1.
    But I want a new mod, which I designed from the start, plus Civ5, with all its bad designed elements, is a nice game. So, I give Orbis 1 just 5% chances, not more.

    When I reach a conclusion, I will let you know. I hope it will be in form of a link to Orbis 2, or at least an information that it is quite advanced. Of course, it will take months or even years till it reaches the complexity of Orbis 1.

    For now, I will try to drop here quite often to help as much as I can.
    If anyone wants to prepare a patch in my absence, please do so. I will help how I can with my limited time, plus if I decide to come back, I will use what was done already.
    Of course, the credit will be granted ;)
     
  15. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Why do you feel that it is designed for small mods?

    The necessity of deleting assets for total conversions? If so... Use SQL. You can drop entire tables with a single line, no need for hundreds of 'delete' commands in XML. Can likely even just drop the entire database, but that would cause problems if you only want to change units/techs/buildings/civs (as in, game options, terrains, etc all stay the same; Typical setup).
     
  16. Morlark

    Morlark Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    198
    Well, the built-in modular system seems like it would be more useful for small mods than for larger ones, even if that utility is equally valid for either standard mods or modmods of total conversions. But I suppose the bigger issue is that (as far as I'm aware) you have to load mods via the mod manager. Which means you can't mod the main menu screen (or disable that stupid stupid mod warning screen) without badgering the core game files, which is entirely undesirable. And you can't even work around that limitation by having separate installs for different mods due to Steam. (Which is just about the only valid anti-Steam argument that I can think of, and yet the paranoid anti-Steam scaremongering threads that existed before release never seemed to touch on it.)
     
  17. Ahwaric

    Ahwaric Shrubbery-hugger

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,217
    Location:
    Kraków, Poland
    Well, it is very easy to do small changes. But for bigger mods, it is necessary to remove most of the database content, as it is forced on all mods and can't be simply overwritten.
    Clearing the database, while in theory easy, proves some problems when I try to do it.

    Yes, that is a really big problem. To start a mod, you have first to load the standard game, then activate a mod and load it too (while the game is running, which can cause a lot of problems). Plus you can't mod the game looks, so no more fancy unique mod screens.

    In short, I think Civ4 modding was better for big mods - though Civ5 certainly makes small changes a lot easier.

    But, I think that is enough regarding my modding problems and Civ5 here. Orbis 1 is Civ4 mod after all.
    But as I have started another thread in Civ5 modding section, we can continue the discussion there:
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=393381
     
  18. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Mods can add their own menu screens, within the mod menu. As of yet, only Dale has used it, for his WW2 scenarios (which I think were pulled out of the database due to a bug?), but it is quite possible to design your own menu.

    You're right in that you can't mess with the default menu. And I hate that damn warning screen. Need to be allowed to disable it after seeing it once.

    The SQL command to drop a table is simply "DROP TABLE tablename;". I don't know that that is really difficult. There is also Delete, to remove individual entries, and truncate, to kill data without removing the object. How does it cause problems?

    How does it cause problems to start the mod while the game is running?

    And I'll stop discussing it here, mainly wanted to point out the custom menu. :lol:
     
  19. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,943
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    I WILL buy civ V to play Orbis II :D
     
  20. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    He's ALIVE!

    When you start making Orbis II I'll try to work on Cross-Platform Compatibility
     

Share This Page