1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Civrules, Oct 29, 2005.

  1. lymond

    lymond Rise Up! (Phoenix Style!) Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    22,512
    "Locked Modified Assets" in the game options

    edit: to clarify, when you start a game using the Custom Game option, which is how I always start games anyway, but maybe not everyone does so.

    edit2: Also, note that this setting is required for GOTM and HOF games, so maybe you might try those sometimes ;)
     
  2. ArchGhost

    ArchGhost Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2016
    Messages:
    452
    Perfect, I play custom about 99.99% of the time. The way that option was worded I assumed it was just for forcing players to play unmodded, had no idea it would extend to World Builder which is packaged with the game. Also thought that World Builder and the debug menu were two different things, since cheats need to be on for the debug menu.

    Thank you, Lymond. Helping out as always.
     
  3. catalin72

    catalin72 Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    466
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Romania
    I see in the world builder AI cities without production,is that red circle with a line.It is possible to keep a city without production,waiting for a technology to build a thing example? Or is that red circle waiting the turn to come?
     
  4. s.bernbaum

    s.bernbaum Mostly lurking

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,787
    Location:
    The wilds of Montana
    It means production of something finished that turn and the city is now waiting for the next turn to start building something else.
     
  5. catalin72

    catalin72 Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    466
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Romania
    Ok,thank you.I see just one AI with this,in my game Germans.That grey flag is the last in the order of civs?
    Edited:I saw too for other AI.
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2017
  6. PsychopathicWarmonger

    PsychopathicWarmonger Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    169
    Gender:
    Male
    Not a newbie anymore but I figured I'd ask here anyway.

    For upgrades to siege weapons, Why would anyone choose any other upgrade than Ciy Attack or Bombard?
    I fought a war recently where I lost something like 3 catapults throughout the whole campaign. Many of those were upgraded with City Attack - some even reached level 4 and even level 5.
    Those accounted for maybe 1/2 to 2/3 of my siege weapons, the rest were all upgraded to Collateral Damage with Bombard being the Level 3 upgrade. (Playing as Charismatic is very handy for upgrades :D)
    My odds were always higher fighting with the City Attack Catapults (naturally enough), but when those initial units wear down the defenders, and through their collateral damage, I'm finding I rarely even need the Collateral Damage upgrade at all - or the Combat upgrade, or the First Strike, or the Withdrawal upgrade.

    Can someone give me a run-down of how they go about distributing their siege weapons? I read before that it's necessary to bring a lot because you'll be losing a lot but I found I lost hardly any at all, and infact needed more defender units if anything as I was despositing my attack force a little bit in each city as I advanced into my enemy's territory.
     
  7. Esperr

    Esperr King

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    868
    I can't give you an excact ratio but this morning I had a stack of 15 cats and 10 war elephants+some archers to deposit in conquests. That feels about right. Seige weopons definitely make up the bulk of forces thats for sure. i always take city raider as well, I figure the extra damage im doing to the unit im fighting will be worth more then the extra collaterall.
     
  8. lymond

    lymond Rise Up! (Phoenix Style!) Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    22,512
    Well, seems you've been a bit lucky, but generally you can expect to lose quite a bit of siege. City Attack is the main promo path, but I might eventually throw in some Accuracy (bombard) promos (i do like the keep these guys). Generally though, siege is viewed as disposable.

    In rarer cases, I might use Collateral or Drill in the open field (including attacking enemy units at city gates) in sticky situations to soften up a stack..

    Sometimes you get lucky and a particular siege unit survives up to CRIII and longer, in which case I add collateral and anything else helpful on offense. I've even plopped a GG on a cat or treb before.

    But, again, in general I never really get attached to siege units. Their main purpose is to die.
     
  9. s.bernbaum

    s.bernbaum Mostly lurking

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,787
    Location:
    The wilds of Montana
    I mostly give them City Raider promo. I include enough with Bombard to reduce the city defense to 0% in one turn, with sufficient City Raider units left over to reduce the average city's garrison to the max. Ideally, there are a few more siege than needed, to allow for losses when attacking. Besides that, I like to include one to three siege units with Collateral Damage promos in the stack to deal with any field armies that I may encounter.
     
  10. Archon_Wing

    Archon_Wing Vote for me or die

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    5,131
    Gender:
    Male
    Hmm, outdated siege (say cannons in an artillery stack) get bombard since they are still useful in bombarding defenses but I don't really want to toss them at the enemy.

    As for other stuff, maybe drill for combat outside of cities? Sometimes you will get attacked and your only hope is to use collaterial damage to destroy the stack, or you are attacking and need to destroy their stack first.

    You should probably not promote the thing until you have a reason to do so, in order to adjust properly.
     
  11. Lennier

    Lennier Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,355
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Orange County, NY
    Note that in BtS, siege cannot take combat promos. Outside cities, it's either drill or collateral.
     
  12. Trout

    Trout Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    61
    Got a quick question about galley-chaining as it is referred to in these forums. Is that only possible with a Mod pack? I can't seem to accomplish it in stock BTS which is what I play. Am I missing something? Or can galley-chaining only be done with K-MOD, BUFFY, or some of the other popular Mod packs? Thanks in advance for the help with this. I see where some of the elite CIVers use galley-chaining for things like accelerating exec spread across the ocean, but I can't figure out how to do it myself.
     
  13. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Forum Buzzkill Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    8,453
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    It won't be possible with BUFFY if you can't do it in standard BTS, either. Same goes for BUG (obviously) and BAT, and Better BAT AI.
     
  14. lymond

    lymond Rise Up! (Phoenix Style!) Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    22,512
    Galley-chaining (or any ship that carries units) requires that the transfer of units takes place on the same sea tile. You cannot offload a unit from ship X onto ship Y if the ships are on adjacent tiles. The ships must be on the SAME tile. So to chain, you must space the ships such that each one can reach the same tile of the next ship that turn, transfer units, then move on to the same tile of the next ship. If done right, with a coupla extra ships in the chain, you can ferry units across large bodies of water each turn.

    This feature is vanilla..some consider it an exploit..but hey...it's in the game so I use it.
     
  15. Trout

    Trout Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    61
    Thanks mucho Lymond and Smarticus Pantsidae! Appreciate the quick answers
     
  16. catalin72

    catalin72 Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    466
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Romania
    I have a question about BUG(or BUG+BULL) MOD,a feature.More time ago with MOD installed I saw a thing like this:'tech X will increase research of the tech Y',in science tree screen or up,choosing tech to research,when I used the mouse upon the techs line.Using again a MOD,BUG 4.4,I don't see that information,and I don't know too much about techs connections[increase,decrease(?)].I forgot to set a thing in options,or need BUG+BULL?
    I downloaded using pages about Buffy MOD.
     
  17. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Forum Buzzkill Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    8,453
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    To get that functionality, you will need the BUG Mod plus BULL. BUFFY doesn't have those functions, as it doesn't include BULL. You can also use the BAT Mod for those features. BAT is BUG and BULL, plus graphic enhancements, and it does not change anything in the standard game.

    To get the most recent versions of BUG and BULL, use the links in my sig. :)
     
  18. catalin72

    catalin72 Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    466
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Romania
    OK,thank you much,will download BAT Mod.
     
  19. PsychopathicWarmonger

    PsychopathicWarmonger Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    169
    Gender:
    Male
    I know it depends on the game, but what sort of strategy would one adopt when they find themselves without Copper or Horses, and their neighbour(s) having them?
    Archers are great for city defense, but Axemen have 5 strength. They win on the field without question.
    The early game is so important, it's devastating to let an enemy roll over your farms and mines whilst you can do nothing about it because you have no unit strong enough to meet them.
    This is in reference to pre-Classical Era wars. Should one research Iron-Working if they find themselves in this situation? Lacking Copper/Horses and finding that their neighbour has one or both of them?
     
  20. Samson

    Samson Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    8,189
    Location:
    Cambridge
    I would say there are basically 3 options:
    • As you say, beeline Iron Working. This may or may not work, as you may not have access to iron, but is not that much research and if it works you are sorted.
    • Turtle with archers. Protect your cities, let the invaders have the countryside and hope they can be persuaded to make peace. Not great, but you do not need anything else but archers.
    • Beeline catapults. These are of course early Classical Era, so not really answering you question, but these are the big levellers, if you can attack with a few of them any unit can mop up the remains of the stack.
     

Share This Page