1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Civrules, Oct 29, 2005.

  1. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Smarticus Pantsidae

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,380
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    To get that functionality, you will need the BUG Mod plus BULL. BUFFY doesn't have those functions, as it doesn't include BULL. You can also use the BAT Mod for those features. BAT is BUG and BULL, plus graphic enhancements, and it does not change anything in the standard game.

    To get the most recent versions of BUG and BULL, use the links in my sig. :)
     
  2. catalin72

    catalin72 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    357
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Romania
    OK,thank you much,will download BAT Mod.
     
  3. PsychopathicWarmonger

    PsychopathicWarmonger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    104
    Gender:
    Male
    I know it depends on the game, but what sort of strategy would one adopt when they find themselves without Copper or Horses, and their neighbour(s) having them?
    Archers are great for city defense, but Axemen have 5 strength. They win on the field without question.
    The early game is so important, it's devastating to let an enemy roll over your farms and mines whilst you can do nothing about it because you have no unit strong enough to meet them.
    This is in reference to pre-Classical Era wars. Should one research Iron-Working if they find themselves in this situation? Lacking Copper/Horses and finding that their neighbour has one or both of them?
     
  4. Samson

    Samson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    3,637
    Location:
    Cambridge
    I would say there are basically 3 options:
    • As you say, beeline Iron Working. This may or may not work, as you may not have access to iron, but is not that much research and if it works you are sorted.
    • Turtle with archers. Protect your cities, let the invaders have the countryside and hope they can be persuaded to make peace. Not great, but you do not need anything else but archers.
    • Beeline catapults. These are of course early Classical Era, so not really answering you question, but these are the big levellers, if you can attack with a few of them any unit can mop up the remains of the stack.
     
  5. 6K Man

    6K Man Bureaucrat

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,885
    Location:
    in a Gadda Da Vida
    Adding to what Samson said:

    If you don’t have Copper/Horses, do you have Marble, Stone or Ivory? You can sometimes swap one of those (plus something else) for Copper/Horses (and maybe the guy you swap Stone with will build the Pyramids and you can elepult those later). If you just have vanilla food/luxury resources, I think you’re stuck – I’ve never been able to pry a strategic resource away from an AI without sending back another one, or a ton of cash that you won’t have in the preclassical era.

    Religion can be your friend – for example, if all your neighbours are Hindu, adopt it ASAP. If there’s a mix of religions, it’s probably better to pick one (the one the zealots are in) and cross your fingers, as opposed to being unaligned and a potential target for everyone. And of course, there are other diplomatic tricks (gifting a junk city, for example) to get an AI to Pleased.

    If you can settle a choke point on a hill, do it. AIs suck at bypassing strongpoints by water.

    If you have seafood, you can run a decent specialist economy with food sources that can’t be pillaged by land.
     
  6. PsychopathicWarmonger

    PsychopathicWarmonger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    104
    Gender:
    Male
    I think I understand. I find myself often abandoning a game if I find myself lacking strategic resources in the early game.
    I need to be more adaptable. It's like I'm decided what sort of strategy I want to play before I've even seen the map.
    I'll keep these things in mind though.
     
  7. 6K Man

    6K Man Bureaucrat

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,885
    Location:
    in a Gadda Da Vida
    It all depends on what kind of game you like to play. I’ve played out games where I had no strategic resources (or started offshore or in Tundra or with just a plains Cow for food and some Silk) and persevered, even winning some of them. But these days, when I see a bad starting location, more often than not I worldbuild it to a better one, or start over. My skill level is such that if I get off to a bad start, I’ll get steamrolled in the middle game on Emperor+ and oversized maps, or just squeak by with no hope of a dom/conquest victory.

    You’ll learn more if you play through the hard starts and adapt to them, instead of playing the easy starts in your preferred way. But if that’s not fun for you, why force yourself? For me, the goal of playing Civ is to have fun, without necessarily getting better. So I’ve stopped forcing myself to play games that aren’t fun for me.
     
  8. Randy Random

    Randy Random Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Messages:
    43
    Anyone have a link to the vassal mechanics? I was playing a game where I was pounding on one of my neighbors and he wouldn't cap, but the next turn he vassaled to someone else and I'd like to know what I can do to stop that sort of nonsense without turning off vassal states.
     
  9. elitetroops

    elitetroops Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    4,977
    The mechanics are explained here, together with some analysis of another situation where the AI wouldn't cap.
     
    Randy Random likes this.
  10. elmurcis

    elmurcis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    Latvia
    Question that stopped me in current game (NC Club) - is there any other way to get info about certain landmass size outside counting tiles? :D
     
  11. Major Tom

    Major Tom Immortal Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    Messages:
    385
    Location:
    Oslo
    Good question I like to know about too. The demoscreen says how many sq.km you have and that is number of tiles*1000. Screen also says average for AI and you can easily calculate number of tiles they own on aggregate. However, it does not say anything about tiles outside any culture boundries. So is there a trick to find out that? Assume everything above is refering to land tiles. Coast and ocean not included.
     
  12. salty mud

    salty mud Ey-up

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    4,632
    Location:
    God's Own County
    Is it possible to play games posted on this site, such as the Noble's Club and so on, with modifications I use? I use the Legends of Revolution mod and I'm not sure if it would be compatible.
     
  13. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Imperator Knoedel the Great, Glorious and Gracious

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    7,791
    Location:
    Bergdeutschland
    Have you tried it yourself? I never participated in those Noble's Club games, do they provide regular savegames or Worldbuilder Scenarios or both? If it's the latter I think you should be able to open it with most mods no problem as long as they aren't some total conversion mods that explicitly removed base game civs and terrain and what have you, but LoR should be okay in that regard.

    If the provided savefile is a regular one, the game will give you a pop-up saying that this can't be opened with the mod you are currently running and it had to be unloaded if you try to open it while having a mod loaded.
    In that case open the file without mods, then open Worldbuilder and save it as a Worldbuilder scenario save and use that to run with LoR.


    Ugh, never mind all that, I took a look at the most recent NC and it turns out they actually do provide instructions for just your stiuation:

    So yeah, go ahead and do that. I have played and modded enough Legends of Revolution to be 94% sure it should present no problem. The only remotely likely cause of friction might be the renaming of the Native Americans to Sioux, but IIRC they are still referred to with their original name in the game files themselves.

    Mods are only incompatible with scenario files of the base game if they actively and explicitly remove features that are present in that scenario file. E.g. if you played a sci fi or fantasy mod that removed historic civs and instead added all new sci fi and fantasy civs the game would throw a fit when you try to open a scenario that refers to the presence of Americans or Russians or Egyptians as the mod doesn't recognize any of these civs.
     
  14. salty mud

    salty mud Ey-up

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    4,632
    Location:
    God's Own County
    That's great, I should have spotted that myself. Thanks for finding that for me.
     

Share This Page