1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions and Answers

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by ori, Sep 25, 2010.

  1. katipo

    katipo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    I found the answer in another thread.

    For the benefit of others I am reposting it here:

    Navigate to My Documents/My Games/Sid Meier's Civilization V/
    Look for the file "Usersettings.ini" and open it in a text editor like Notepad
    Search for the variable "SkipIntroVideo = 0"
    Change the 0 to 1
     
  2. Samson

    Samson Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    4,393
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Thanks very much. This game keeps crashing on me, and I have seen that video enough times ti drive me to the point of maddness. It is great to not have to sit through it again.
     
  3. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,312
    Location:
    Australia
    Did you both completely miss my post? :confused:
    Anyway, glad you got it working.
     
  4. nascarfan999

    nascarfan999 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    I guess they did. I would have included it in my post, but I couldn't remember the file and option and figured they would be able to find it. It may be worthwhile to take that and a few other commonly asked questions in a separate sticky for players. However, getting them to read that sticky might be another battle.
     
  5. Purest Warrior

    Purest Warrior Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    128
    With a 27-page "quick" q and a thread and a search function thats not really good, I can understand the inclination to just ask the question.
    I did lol inwardly, though, when the question was asked immediately below Pieceofmind's answer.
     
  6. doctormm

    doctormm Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Is there any way to see unimproved resources?

    It's kind of annoying to to have to examine the graphics to find any unimproved resources in recently conquered territory.
     
  7. batlaf

    batlaf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    I have a city-state ally (Dublin) which is asking me to build a road to it. It's on another continent. Is this even possible?:confused:
     
  8. CharlieM

    CharlieM Creative, Spiritual

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    266
    Location:
    Existential State
    During battle, I am seeing a "Strategic Resource Penalty."

    I don't remember that in the Manual. Can anyone explain it?
     
  9. Purest Warrior

    Purest Warrior Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    128
    I believe you get a 50% penalty if you do not have the resources required to maintain a particular unit. Iron for swordsmen, fx.
    It can happen if your IP with the CS, that supplies your iron falls below ally status, or if your single iron mine gets pillaged.
     
  10. ArtemisFowl

    ArtemisFowl Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    If you switch to Strategic View (the bottom button to the left of the mini-map, f10 hotkey I believe) it will show tiles with their resource icons, as well as any improvements to the tile. So if there is no improvement on the tile, it is an unimproved resource. Easy to tell, and it also gives a kind of 'shadow' of the improvement icon for suggestions, so a farm on wheat, pasture on cattle, etc.
     
  11. TheMightyQuinn

    TheMightyQuinn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Mercia
    Ever since the official patch came out in CiV I can't work out how to annex puppet cities anymore. Previously when I clicked on the city it asked me if I wanted to annex it, now it just takes me to the city screen (where I can look but not touch!). Am I blindly missing an obvious method? Can anyone help me feel less stupid?
     
  12. jenks

    jenks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    Yorkshire, UK
    (and to piece of mind!)
    You probably just saved hours of my life in wasted time waiting for that damn movie to exit!
     
  13. tigerden27

    tigerden27 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Is there a game re-play like there was in an older version of Civ where you can see the whole world and how culture expanded and where wonders were built over time?
     
  14. Guardian_PL

    Guardian_PL Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,231
    :lol:
    Nope, there isn't. I guess it wasn't organic enough to implement :rolleyes:

    You can however try dannythefool's Replay Reader to acquire that staple for civ series. Hope that helps.
     
  15. clearbeard

    clearbeard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    691
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Delaware, USA
    I would presume you would need a city on Dublin's continent with a harbor link and a road to Dublin from that city. Never had it come up, but that's what I would try.
     
  16. clearbeard

    clearbeard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    691
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Delaware, USA
    Only time I've had this happen is with coal, when I capture cities with factories (which the AI seems able to build WITHOUT coal, irritatingly enough). Anyone know if having negative coal affects factories in any way, beyond not being able to build more?
     
  17. SewerStarFish

    SewerStarFish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    810
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Reading, Pa., USA
    That at least worked for me before the most recent patch -- would assume it still works. I wonder if the City State having just a harbor is sufficeint.
     
  18. Samson

    Samson Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    4,393
    Location:
    Cambridge
    I have not had this happen, but I wonder what happens if you have say 2 * 4 iron mines, and so build 8 swordsmen, and 1 iron mine gets pillaged? Do they suffer at all?
     
  19. snuggans

    snuggans Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    can you send units through the map borders and they'll spawn at the other side of the map?
     
  20. Purest Warrior

    Purest Warrior Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    128
    Yes, I think so. All of them.

    Yes. The world is round, if that's what you're asking.
     

Share This Page