1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick UI [Civilization 6]

Quick UI [Civilization 6]

  1. vans163

    vans163 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    57
    vans163 submitted a new resource:

    Quick UI [Civilization 6] - Quick UI [Civilization 6]

    Read more about this resource...
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 28, 2016
    Manifold, Hitesh12, hermes11 and 5 others like this.
  2. Flatline23

    Flatline23 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    Looks interesting. Why make it a DLC? I can't seem to activate it in an existing game that way.
     
  3. Zakkage

    Zakkage Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    I was looking for this. That's very nice! Good job!
     
  4. vans163

    vans163 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    57
    I am not sure right now how the mods work. Looking at some code, it seems mods add functionality (not sure if they can override Base functions) and are called from the Base lua files.

    If mods cannot override Base functions, then the DLC is the only way.

    K2 also needs to release documentation on how to create mods exactly. Making the DLC was easy because I got the preorder and I have the Aztec DLC to reference, as well there is a post here explaining the new .modinfo format.

    On a side note, one annoying thing I cant seem to find right now:
    - Leader screens are godawful slow. I usually spam ESC when they come up often missing the requests. I looked through how to make it faster, but it appears most of this functionality is coming straight from the game DLL's (stuff we do not have easy access to).

    And currently I am adding production locking. Production queue is too complex right now. So if you select for example 'Imba Horse Archer that I am not sure how it made it passed Alpha' and press a lock button beside it. That city will only produce that unit without needed to re-queue it each time.
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2016
    fatgordy likes this.
  5. Flatline23

    Flatline23 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    Cool.

    Yeah, I copied it over to the mod directory and made it visible, but you're right, doesn't seem like it can actually make those core changes.

    I really hope modding wasn't just an afterthought to these guys this time around...
     
  6. vans163

    vans163 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    57
    So far I like what they did with hotload. You no longer need a special hooking tool nor do you need to load a save game each time you make changes.

    Saving any file in a loaded directory hotloads changes and refreshes the UI. Often you need to save twice, the first hotload bugs out. Regardless this greatly speeds up mod development.
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2016
  7. vans163

    vans163 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    57
    Line 706 in CityPanelOverview.lua


    function OnAddToProductionQueue()
    -- LuaEvents.CityPanel_ProductionOpenForQueue(); --??TRON
    end

    So it appears someone was tasked with creating the production queue, but never got around to it?
     
    Flatline23 and notque like this.
  8. jadel

    jadel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    This looks like a great start thanks.

    So it cannot be added to a current game is that correct?
     
  9. vans163

    vans163 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    57
    Yes exactly. It must be a newly created game. If you really wanted to, you could unzip the files into the folder "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Base\Assets", replacing everything and deleting the .modinfo file. This will allow you to play save games with the mod. You lose the source control of git though. If future changes come to the mod in the form of removal, you wont be able to apply this. Unless you copy back the original Assets folder, then apply the updated version of the Quick UI DLC again.


    Pushed a temporary change that creates horsemen by default if the city finished production. Clicking 10 cities every 1-2 turns to produce horsemen got tedious!

    The ideal final change would be a production queue or production lock.
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2016
  10. jadel

    jadel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    Thanks,
    I tried on a new game, very clean.

    Why would you want it to create horsemen all the time?

    ...

    I wonder whats the possibility of ...

    1. Surplus food rather than total food in the summary, or perhaps both?
    2. Right click to exit screens etc
    3. Did you notice anything that might fix the issue of the "production finished" message showing the 2nd last item built rather than the actual item just built.

    Thanks for your work.

    Good luck.
     
  11. vans163

    vans163 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    57
    Horsemen / Horse Archer are really powerful the entire game and you can build them really fast with the 100% bonus policy. As you go through the ages unit construction speeds don't seem to scale right. Like you can build 5 Horsemen in the time it takes to build 1 knight. And 5 horsemen > 1 knight. (With Scythia make that 10 horsemen). 12 horsemen in the time it takes to build 1 field cannon. (24 with Scythia). This is literally The Last Samurai, except the samurai win this time.

    The food stuff is complex. If you poke around the files you might find something to latch on it. I could not find things like TotalFoodRequiredToGrow.

    Ideally I wanted food to be like CurrentFood +(-)PerTurnFinalAmount / TotalFoodRequiredForNextCitizen.

    About that production issue, vaguely I recall something buggy like it said I built a district last (when inspecting the city) when it was really a horseman.
    The file responsible could be UI/Panels/ProductionPanel.lua.
     
  12. jadel

    jadel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    Got you about the horsemen, where is that in case I want to disable it please?

    It does that production thing every time, it always shows the wrong thing, ill have alook there, (im no expert though)

    The only thing I found that I thought might be the right info for surplus was

    Controls.NetFoodPerTurn:SetText( toPlusMinusString(data.FoodSurplus) );

    But I have no idea how to integrate that if it is correct.
     
  13. Zyxpsilon

    Zyxpsilon Running Spider

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,057
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    On Earth
    Holy sweet coincidence is there was ever one.. http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=630404126
    My qUIck projects for XCom2 have been getting stuff for more than eight months now! Wild.

    Okay.. here's why i actually wrote in this thread.

    -- All i really want is a TRUE system of H(ue)S(aturation)L(ightness) controls (maybe just numeric sliders) to edit anything worthy of 'UI+HUD changes' such as...

    #1) FOW -- Image itself & the generic coloring schema. (Brownish to Greyish scales/gradients, etc)
    #2) Allow anyone to fiddle with whichever contrasting elements of choice. Resources-Icons from the map(s) - resize them at will, sharpen, keep colors in the FOG and many other details.
    #3) Since you are trying to touch many Panels.. a few actually need to be (somewhat) bigger for clarity. Doubling the Mini-Map would help out, i guess.

    Good luck, with everything you have in mind.
     
  14. esco_

    esco_ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
  15. wgene

    wgene Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    170
    I also would like to know how to install this mod.
     
  16. jadel

    jadel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    117

    Thats it, you had two choices, git clone or extract, you chose extract. Its installed.
     
  17. anandus

    anandus Errorist

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,855
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Looking good.

    I'm guessing for multiplayer you need it disabled?
     
  18. blitz4

    blitz4 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    vans this is awesome, thanks!

    Two things that'd be extremely helpful that I've heard many streamers complain about:
    - The city tooltip (including the growth info you added) doesn't update until the next turn, but the city details and city info (at the bottom) does update that turn if you change tile assignments. Hope this helps: if you change what you are producing and then change back, that will force the tooltip to update.
    - There are some hotkeys missing, most notably a toggle for change tile assignments ("manage citizens")
     
  19. Fuyu

    Fuyu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,225
    Location:
    Austria
    In your screenshot I see "TilBorder" - does that mean you found out how and when borders pop? That's information I still can't seem to find even if I look at city details. Is it controlled by culture output as everyone assumes or by food output, as the font color green suggests?
     
  20. vans163

    vans163 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    57
    Let me look into disabling the horsemen and adding the proper locking mechanism I wanted. Also looking into the food.

    To do it yourself looking at commit TEMPORARY: Create horseman by default always
    Change line 2148 of ProductionPanel.lua from:
    Events.CityProductionCompleted.Add(OnCityProductionCompleted);
    to
    --Events.CityProductionCompleted.Add(OnCityProductionCompleted);
    (You can change it as the game it running, save the file twice an the game will
    automatically refresh the mod live)

    Interesting coincidence, but I have never even played the XCom series!

    To work with images like that is definitely doable. It will probably require using tools from Civ5 to change the images. I have never worked with images in that way. If anyone wants to contribute
    the community would be more then happy. I agree a lot of the art looks like its blending in together, its hard to tell FoW from land, its hard to tell rainforest from forest, its hard to spot resource icons.
    Also citizen icons need to be made smaller, and yield icons on tiles larger. Perhaps recolored so the damn food does not blend in with the forest.


    Exactly as jadel said. It is now installed, if you start a new game and click on the Mods button when you go to save/load game. You should see it.


    If Civ6 follows in Civ5 footsteps, where you can play online by changing Lua files. You cant play online by changing game .dlls, database or xml files. So this mod should work online.
    If this is not the case, applying the mod vs the Base lua files should work online. If so I can add a script that will copy the mod over the base files.


    I see so you mean the banner yields (TilNextPop, [Pop/Housing], TilBorder) don't update? Or the actual game itself does not update right in the first place. In either case, that could take a lot of
    hunting down to find the exact triggering events responsible for refreshing things. This is open to contribution, if I notice the code responsible I will fix it.

    That toggle you mean to bring up the citizen selection screen?

    Yup that is time until your borders pop and add an extra tile to your empire.
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2016

Share This Page