1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick UI [Civilization 6]

Quick UI [Civilization 6]

  1. Soduka

    Soduka Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    289
    You have got to be kidding me. Why would they possibly lock that away? I've played three games and I'm already sick of the excruciatingly slow fade in/out of the leader screens. Nobody in Frankenstein or at Firaxis thought this would get annoying, really?
     
    grandad1982 likes this.
  2. vans163

    vans163 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    57
    I did notice some new things related to the diplomacy screen, perhaps related to fade times. When I tried on Saturday I only had success to make the background black or remove the leader from the diplo screen. but the menu fade times were still dreadfully slow.

    Going to have to take another attempt at it to dig further. Maybe that conclusion is premature, thought in Civ5 it appeared impossible to filter dialog (for example sometimes the AI talks to you uselessly, pausing the entire game to pop up the diplo screen). I wanted to remove this in Civ5 but had no success as it was triggered in the DLL files.
     
  3. Ashar

    Ashar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    grr, didnt realise you cant load games if you disable mods, i didnt liek teh fact teh purchase production button is gone, and several times, the production button become unlclickable.
     
  4. AlextheGr8

    AlextheGr8 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    180
    The "wake" command for units to wake up when an enemy nearby is missing! Can that be added in this mod? Great work thanks a lot for this ui mod.
     
  5. Ryika

    Ryika Lazy Wannabe Artista

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Messages:
    9,396
    Not ideal, but you can reduce Leader Quality in the options menu. Then it completely skips the animation-sequence and just gives you an image of the leader and the message.

    That does of course get rid of all the other animations, and leader speeches as well.
     
  6. vans163

    vans163 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    57
    Hey this is great thanks. Setting it to 0 removes the double leader screen popup. You still have slow sliding menus, but that maybe fixable in the lua.
     
  7. JedBonnaducci

    JedBonnaducci Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    I just cant figure out how to install this.

    I don't have git so I did the other one. This is what I did:

    1) Download ZIP
    2) Made "QUI" folder in DLC folder of Civ 6 (for me, it's G: (an SSD), Steam/SteamApps/Common/Civ6/DLC
    3) I've tried it three ways, putting the following in the QUI folder I just made :
    A) Putting the whole file in, Civ6qui,1.0.0.26
    B) Putting all the contents of the Civ6qui file in, GUI, quimod.info and Read
    C) Putting just the GUI folder in

    I just can't figure out what I'm doing wrong.

    Sorry for the bother, but I'd enjoy using this.

    Thanks!
     
  8. vans163

    vans163 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    57
    Can you make some screenshots of the folder structure you have. Also the file permissions for Civ6 and the files you unzipped match?


    If anyone wants to play with DiplomacyActionView.lua, I believe it might be responsible for the slow fade times.

     
  9. wgene

    wgene Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    170
    Can you please make this compatible with
    Yet not Another Map Pack
     
  10. jmucchiello

    jmucchiello Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    Programmer question. When you checked the CIV6 assets into GIT, did you check them in unmodified first and then apply your changes as a separate checkin? IOW, can I go into GIT and use the history to see what you changed easily or do I need to copy the files locally and diff against the CIV6 assets directory myself?
     
  11. vans163

    vans163 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    57
    Its clean. Every checked in file is its own commit, the file version being from version 1.0.0.26 of Civ6.

    Every change to that file a separate commit.
     
  12. Zyxpsilon

    Zyxpsilon Running Spider

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,058
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    On Earth
    Not sure if the following fits this mod principles but here goes;

    -- The "World Rankings" list(s) and specifically the Score Victory section...
    -- When checking the Score-Details, we receive big tall panels (for each Civs) where their six stats (Civics, Empire, Great People, Religion, Technology & Wonders) are all stacked (underneath the total) to the right margin in (very!) small text strings plus values...
    -- This actually expands the scrolling area quite large when you have more than three civs active...
    -- Resulting in big empty space to the left below mini Civs Icons.

    I would prefer if each of these boxes gave such details in some visual summary. Overlaying custom buttons (similar to those on World Tracker top bar or even Civilopedia row) with the values (white font+shadow effect) only. Width could still even host the category names on a single row above or below these six Bubble/Icons. I could have made you a quick Mock-Up of the GFX structure.. but i think you get the idea.

    I understand also that this kind of stuff would possibly involve creating new custom LUA/XML frameworks to replace vanilla code.. but it could show us that MANY more swift Info lines in the default HUD area -- say.. probably, at least 7/10 individual Civ details all at once. Drilling through such horizontal lists should be much easier when trying to find (and compare) who's leading the Tech-race (all others neatly aligned in unique columns -- indirectly) for example.

    Interested by this suggestion, please? ;)
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2016
  13. jadel

    jadel Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    Its exactly as described...

    How to use
    Find your DLC folder, usually on Windows it is:

    C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\DLC

    Make a new directory called "qui"

    ...download and extract the archive.

    So you will end up with

    /DLC/qui/UI +quimod +readme

    Then when you start a NEW game you will see the mod listed under MODS IN USE on the game menu.
     
  14. jmucchiello

    jmucchiello Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    Cool. That makes it possible to learn from them.
    That isn't always a good thing. If you end up with a bug fix that requires changes to multiple files, better those (isolated) fixes are in a single checkin. (But this isn't really the place to debate source control.)
     
  15. vans163

    vans163 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    57
    Well every fix/feature is listed under 1 commit and it can change multiple files. I mean that every added base file from the game is checked in individually.

    Also its tracked by version. Currently 1.0.0.26 is the civ6 version. When that changes to say 1.0.0.27, the mod will branch to rebase against civ6 then all future changes will only be committed to 1.0.0.27 branch.

    This way you can time travel back and have the mod work across different versions. If for some reason you want to experience an older version again.
     
    alberts2 likes this.
  16. jmucchiello

    jmucchiello Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    I misunderstood. Excellent.
     
  17. lockstep

    lockstep Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    389
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Small bug: In the top panel, the tooltip for the added luxury resources still reads "Strategic resource". This can be corrected by replacing line 304 in TopPanel.lua with the following lines:

    if (resource.ResourceClassType ~= "RESOURCECLASS_LUXURY") then
    instance.ResourceText:SetToolTipString(Locale.Lookup(resource.Name).."[NEWLINE]"..Locale.Lookup("LOC_TOOLTIP_STRATEGIC_RESOURCE"));​
    else
    instance.ResourceText:SetToolTipString(Locale.Lookup(resource.Name).."[NEWLINE]"..Locale.Lookup("LOC_TOOLTIP_LUXURY_RESOURCE"));​
    end​
     
  18. Kolath

    Kolath Eternal Lurker

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    169
    Gender:
    Male
  19. vans163

    vans163 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    57
    If you can drop the code to add like lockstep did above your post, I would gladly add it.

    Some of my biggest annoyances after playing more are:

    #1 Have to go into citizen management screen VERY often when at 3+ cities to micromanage the hammers.
    #2 Choosing construction for 20+ cities gets tedious.
    #3 Cannot tell which city has monument,granary,watermill,sewer,library,uni,academy,etc built without going into it.
    #4 Cannot tell which city has which district.
    #5 Cannot tell which art museum has which Great works in it.
    #6 Cannot tell how much overflow science,culture,hammers,food.
    #7 Forming Corps + Armies at 20+ cities gets super tedious.
    #8 Civic tree and science tree do not immediately show: Envoys Gained, Farm/Mine/Quarry/Pasture+1 food/hammer, Form Corps/Army, Embark, Harvest.
    #9 Leader screens super slow fade.
    #10 Banner indicators and panels don't refresh when changing citizens and require end turn to refresh.

    These are the changes I am going to focus on, in no particular order.


    Thanks. Added and pushed.
     
    Konfuchie and Chinese American like this.
  20. Ashar

    Ashar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    is there any way to disable the lux and strat resources? Ive got so many now, they are overwriting all the ui to the right i can no longer see what turn im on, or the year.
     

Share This Page