1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

CQUI - A UI Overhaul (Now out on Steam Workshop!)

Reduce clicks and manage your empire faster

  1. NameArleadyUsed

    NameArleadyUsed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Europe, Earth, Solar System
    I have some errors being spit into Database.log:
    Code:
    [1300071.422] [Localization] ERROR: table BaseGameText has no column named Language
    [1300071.422] [Localization]: In Query - insert into BaseGameText('Tag', 'Language', 'Text') values (?, ?, ?);
    [1300071.422] [Localization]: In XMLSerializer while updating table BaseGameText from file morelenses_text_pt.xml.
    [1300071.552] [Localization] ERROR: Database::XMLSerializer (bes_text_de.xml): 'Row' or 'Delete' expected, got 'LocalizedText'.
    [1300071.552] [Localization]: In XMLSerializer while updating table LocalizedText from file bes_text_de.xml.
    [1300071.555] [Localization] ERROR: Database::XMLSerializer (bes_text_es.xml): 'Row' or 'Delete' expected, got 'LocalizedText'.
    [1300071.555] [Localization]: In XMLSerializer while updating table LocalizedText from file bes_text_es.xml.
    [1300071.561] [Localization] ERROR: UNIQUE constraint failed: LocalizedText.Language, LocalizedText.Tag
    [1300071.562] [Localization]: While executing - 'insert into BaseGameText('Tag', 'Text') values (?, ?);'
    [1300071.562] [Localization]: In XMLSerializer while inserting row into table insert into BaseGameText('Tag', 'Text') with  values (LOC_ESPIONAGECHOOSER_FILTER_ALL, Tutto, ).
    [1300071.562] [Localization]: In XMLSerializer while updating table BaseGameText from file bes_text_it.xml.
    [1300071.562] [Localization] ERROR: UNIQUE constraint failed: LocalizedText.Language, LocalizedText.Tag
    [1300071.571] [Localization] ERROR: table BaseGameText has no column named Language
    [1300071.571] [Localization]: In Query - insert into BaseGameText('Tag', 'Language', 'Text') values (?, ?, ?);
    [1300071.571] [Localization]: In XMLSerializer while updating table BaseGameText from file bes_text_pt.xml.
    [1300071.578] [Localization] ERROR: UNIQUE constraint failed: LocalizedText.Language, LocalizedText.Tag
    [1300071.578] [Localization]: While executing - 'insert into BaseGameText('Tag', 'Text') values (?, ?);'
    [1300071.578] [Localization]: In XMLSerializer while inserting row into table insert into BaseGameText('Tag', 'Text') with  values (LOC_ESPIONAGECHOOSER_FILTER_ALL, Все, ).
    [1300071.578] [Localization]: In XMLSerializer while updating table BaseGameText from file bes_text_ru.xml.
    [1300071.578] [Localization] ERROR: UNIQUE constraint failed: LocalizedText.Language, LocalizedText.Tag
    [1300074.584] [Localization] ERROR: table BaseGameText has no column named Language
    [1300074.584] [Localization]: In Query - insert into BaseGameText('Tag', 'Language', 'Text') values (?, ?, ?);
    [1300074.584] [Localization]: In XMLSerializer while updating table BaseGameText from file bts_text_pt.xml.
    [1300075.612] [Localization] ERROR: table BaseGameText has no column named Language
    [1300075.612] [Localization]: In Query - insert into BaseGameText('Tag', 'Language', 'Text') values (?, ?, ?);
    [1300075.612] [Localization]: In XMLSerializer while updating table BaseGameText from file urs_text_pt.xml.
    [1300075.682] [Localization] ERROR: Database::XMLSerializer (ids_text_de.xml): Cannot parse file.
    [1300075.815] [Localization] ERROR: table BaseGameText has no column named Language
    [1300075.815] [Localization]: In Query - insert into BaseGameText('Tag', 'Language', 'Text') values (?, ?, ?);
    [1300075.815] [Localization]: In XMLSerializer while updating table BaseGameText from file ids_text_pt.xml.
    Steam version of CQUI / Windows / R&F
     
  2. Tuvok694

    Tuvok694 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    251
    Today I wanted to play my second game with this mod enabled, and all my settings from the first game had disappeared.
    In the ingame menu it says I should use the file cqui_settings.sql, but how do I properly handle that file?
     
  3. Aristos

    Aristos Lightseeker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,575
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deep inside...
    Open it with Notepad++, and go line by line putting a "1" where you want the feature enabled, and a "0" where you don't... if I remember correctly, the file is pretty much self explained inside with a lot of commented code... unless the keepers now changed our original coding.
     
  4. Tuvok694

    Tuvok694 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    251
    When I open the file, all text is "continuous" (there are no "line breaks", I do not know if that's the correct word), and so it is very hard to handle.
    This mod makes Civ6 so much better, it is fantastic. Why does it lack such a simple thing as a button "save configuration"?
     
  5. Aristos

    Aristos Lightseeker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,575
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deep inside...
    It has to do with how the civ 6 engine loads game files, mods, etc... look how their own "Save configuration" does not work well... to edit the file without trouble, download Notepad++, it's free and safe, and you will love it (never again will you use anything else to edit txt files, and others).
     
  6. Tuvok694

    Tuvok694 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    251
    Big thanks for this advice, it works fine.
     
  7. techgiz1

    techgiz1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Gender:
    Male
    I am using the latest version of CQUI for R&F fro github but I I do not have the reports button on my main play screen. How do I get to the Reports screen?
    CVi.jpg
     
  8. techgiz1

    techgiz1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Gender:
    Male
  9. BlackSmokeDMax

    BlackSmokeDMax Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pell Lake, WI, US
    I use the "Better Report Screen" mod in place of CQUI's report screen. Here is a post in the comments section from that mod I used to get it going correctly:
    _________

    TheDude Sep 5 @ 4:19pm
    FYI for people wanting to use this great mod with CQUI.
    I found the answer either buried somewhere in these comments or somewhere else....don't quite remember where or who wrote this. Below is exact quote I found sometime ago to get this mod working with CQUI:

    To get this to work with CQUI, just delete the URS folder out of CQUI.
    That folder controls their Unit Report Screen sub-mod, which conflicts with this one.
    I checked every report screen and this one super-dominates their URS.
    For me that folder was here:

    C:\Steam\SteamApps\workshop\content\289070\1125169247\Integrations\URS
    _________

    I, like TheDude, like these reports better.

    Here is a link to the mod: https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=1312585482

    Along with CQUI and the above mentioned "Better Report Screen" mod, I also use:

    Population Notification : https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=1247664973
    [UI] Research Stop Reminder : https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=1405527612
    Deal Expired Notification : https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=1274215277
    Better Tech Tree [UI] : https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=1337632610
    Improved "KiniteKam" v2.0 by Tom Illar : https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=871412359
    Sukritact's Civ Selection Screen : https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=893502507
    Sukritact's Improved Mod Screen : https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=905702111

    The last two are pre in-game UI mods.
     
  10. mqduck

    mqduck Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2002
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Mountain View, CA, USA
    Last time I used this mod, I dug around for a long time and found how to put units on the production screen back below buildings. I strongly prefer this change in Civ VI (I build buildings far more frequently than I build units, don't you? Less scrolling = more time playing). However, I'm at a loss to find what to change again. Can anyone tell me where it is?

    You'd think it would be in productionpanel.lua in the PopulateList() function, especially because the "Populate Units" section was moved to before the other sections. But moving it back does nothing. In fact, deleting it entirely does nothing!
     
    Alonshow likes this.
  11. Alonshow

    Alonshow Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Dublin
    Is there a settings menu for this mod? If so, how can I access it?
     
  12. BlackSmokeDMax

    BlackSmokeDMax Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pell Lake, WI, US
    Look for the little tobacco icon just above the mini map.
     
  13. Alonshow

    Alonshow Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Dublin
    Thanks, got it!
     
  14. Alonshow

    Alonshow Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Dublin
    Since I installed CQUI the game always displays the yield of each hex. That's very useful when you have a builder selected, but not so much when you're dealing with military units. Is there a way to deactivate this? I've checked the options but coudn't find anything.
     
  15. thecraftybee

    thecraftybee Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    229
    Y button is the shortcut for turning yields on and off. Alternatively, above the minimap is a number of buttons, the second one called Map Options have three boxes that you can check, Show Grid, Show Resources and Show Yield, to switch on and off.
     
  16. Alonshow

    Alonshow Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Dublin
    That fixed it. Thanks!
     
  17. Alonshow

    Alonshow Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Dublin
    Looks like I have an issue with the deal screen. For some items the only button available is Nevermind. It happens, for instance, when I try to bargain with Pedro II to buy the writing Rossum's Universal Robots. I'm offering him 151 gold per turn plus three amenity resources in return, but still the only button available is Nevermind. I'm not getting the warning icon that says that the item is blocking the deal. Is this a problem related to CQUI?
     
  18. Infixo

    Infixo Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,501
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
    I have updated the BRS recently for compatibility with CQUI and atm there is no need to delete anyhthing from CQUI.

    Here I found the issue in CQUI that had caused the duplication of gov icons. I’ve posted on the BTT thread how to fix it.
     
    Ferocitus likes this.
  19. gnole

    gnole Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Great mode. It has nearly everything that I want. However, I really want to use CQUI + Rule with faith together, isn't there any way to do that :(
     
    Auda likes this.
  20. Alonshow

    Alonshow Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Dublin
    Has anybody figured out how to do this already?
     

Share This Page