1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes v38 plus (SVN) - After the 20th of February 2018

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Feb 24, 2018.

  1. jatkinson

    jatkinson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    UK
    Here is the save, should have posted it earlier, sorry about that:
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,811
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I fixed this. The discovery of what was wrong may answer to @SteelSterling's crash on game generation as well IF he's using Pure Traits and NOT using No Positive Traits on Gamestart. Neither of these settings I use in those ways, which would also answer why I couldn't duplicate the crash on game generation.
     
    raxo2222 likes this.
  3. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,811
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I'll look at it next.
     
  4. jatkinson

    jatkinson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    UK
    Just noticed the updated SVN, thanks for fixing that. Can confirm it works on my end
     
  5. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,811
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Cool beans bro!
     
  6. SteelSterling

    SteelSterling Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    322
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Northern NJ
    Fixed my issue as well! Thank you!
     
  7. jatkinson

    jatkinson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    UK
    I've come accross an annoying glitch where the tech popup will appear very briefly and go away before I can read it. Then once I've finished my turn I cannot press Enter to go to the next turn (I can force it with Shift+Enter), this behaviour persists unless I exit and then reload my savegame, however once I research another tech or I get a Top 8 popup this same situation arises..

    I can get this savegame to do this behaviour when first loaded from starting the game but if I reload it when inside the game it won't do that, (ugh horrible sentance try not to type at 2am in the morning)
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,811
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I'll see what I can do but I can't say I've ever seen anything like this so it's a bit interesting to say the least.
     
  9. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,811
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Unfortunately, this save does not replicate the situation you explain. However, I think I can probably create a way to replicate this and I have seen it happen in play so I'll work on it with the highest priority from here until I've got it sorted.
     
    Yudishtira likes this.
  10. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    724
    Location:
    Europe
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2019
  11. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,811
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Happy to look into it.
     
  12. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,767
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Just got 10486 and I've got SO's problem - a hang anytime I try to get into the city screen. So far I've tried it from the production popup and from the flag on the main screen.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,811
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    k, I'll take a look at it.
     
  14. The Boss

    The Boss Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    Italy
    SVN10487
    Something wrong, why are missed? The same thing is in many other screen (covern, etc)
    I saw that also in precedent versions, cannot understand what i do wrong, please help. aaa0000.JPG
    Another thing: I've got copper (as you see), but cannot use it nor for units neither for smelters aaa20000.JPG
     
  15. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,634
    Location:
    Poland
    1. Sounds like @Thunderbrd messed up some stuff.

    2. You have to build Copper Mine before you can build copper smelter and smith, forge also is needed.
    You need minimum city size of 6 to start metal business - Forge needed for Smelters/Smiths requires that..

    You don't have Forge here yet.
    You don't even have Mining Camp to build specialist mines like Copper Mine.

    After Classical era begins and you get Road/Ship building techs things will simplify:
    You just build mine on some resource, and then you can build National Smelter anywhere.
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2019
  16. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,811
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I'll have to confirm that - I'm pretty sure I have not had this problem myself so it's a little confusing how one game can and another can't. I might be overlooking it but I'm suspecting a PPIO issue with this one. I didn't want to put that out there until I confirm the problem though.
     
    raxo2222 likes this.
  17. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    got a TXT error - see pic,,,

    btw, TB, i dont know what u did about 2-4 SVN ago, but everything seems to run alot better, turn times are down, at least now i can get through the Ancient era without going over 20 seconds .. . YEAH . .but i did go to Standard map size and only 5 civs, lol. . . Tectonics map ..
     

    Attached Files:

    • txt.JPG
      txt.JPG
      File size:
      307.1 KB
      Views:
      49
  18. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,811
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    There's been some corrections and a little streamlining here and there where I see opportunities for it. Sometimes small things can make a bigger difference than you'd suspect. Sometimes because something isn't working properly, once it is fixed it makes it much faster too. Some of the H&S stuff might be running a lot better now. Certainly turning down the map size would always make a big difference in turn speeds. But I feel I've been noticing faster turn times myself so its hard to say if that's it or not.
     
    raxo2222 likes this.
  19. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,634
    Location:
    Poland
    TXT_KEY text errors are known, I reported all these some time ago in buildings/units.
    A lot of buildings have such errors.

    By the way AI now has tech discount in steps of 4 per handicap (x2 on Nightmare of course).
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2019
  20. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,811
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    The TXT_KEY_PROMOTION_VERSUS_TEXT is the text that is displayed in the Decoys promotion help hover example.
    It is delivered as such in the code:

    szBuffer.append(gDLL->getText("TXT_KEY_PROMOTION_VERSUS_TEXT", iUnitCombatModifierPercent, CvWString(GC.getUnitCombatInfo((UnitCombatTypes)iI).getType()).GetCString(), GC.getUnitCombatInfo((UnitCombatTypes)iI).getTextKeyWide()));

    The first variable it looks for is purely for the linking it sets up and the second reports the string itself.

    In the standard pedia, this proves to be working. I would have to find this in a game to see if it works for the help hover but I've looked at promos that use that tag recently and I'd have thought I'd have noticed if it wasn't working properly.

    I'm not sure HOW this could be a problem specifically in PPIO, but maybe @Toffer90 could look into if the linking issue is causing a problem there, or if somehow the call to textkeywide is the issue. There would be a lot of other examples one could look at outside of this particular tag display, such as Withdraw VS, TXT_KEY_PROMOTION_WITHDRAW_VERSUS_TEXT, which also uses the same. That's used in some places on unitcombats I think.

    I'll keep an eye out ingame later to see if I'm wrong and it's causing issues on the normal hover too.
     
    raxo2222 likes this.

Share This Page