1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes v38 plus (SVN) - After the 20th of February 2018

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Feb 24, 2018.

  1. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,630
    Location:
    Norway
    Your save seems to be broken though, Egypts capital had a population of zero!
    8800_20190731123920_1.jpg
    This caused loads of division by zero errors, as no city should ever get to zero population ever.
    I fixed it in worldbuilder for you, get the attached save. When something like that is wrong then other stuff might also be wrong in your save.
    There was some SVN revisions before 10806 that corrupted saves, you may be a victim of that.

    Also, update your SVN to 10822 or newer to make it through the end turn without the game freezing.

    Edit: I played your save up to turn 401 (40-50 turns or so) without errors, so the save might not be so bad off as I first thought. Don't worry, the save I uploaded is on the same turn as you were in last.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 31, 2019
  2. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    724
    Location:
    Europe
    CTD - MAF
    revision 10680, image paging enabled, mini dump attached
    Fehler.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

  3. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,427
    Location:
    Poland
    It seems like you got MAF - that is game couldn't allocate any more (graphical) memory.
    That is game can't use more than 2900 MB of RAM.
     
  4. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    724
    Location:
    Europe
    just updated to SVN Revision 11008
    you integrated the PPIO design? Where I find in city screen the buildings I can start to build? And how to set the icons smaller.
    I don't like this design.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,427
    Location:
    Poland
    Yeah PPIO was merged some time ago.

    You must delete User Settings folder.

    Also how you display RAM/VRAM usage on your screenshot?
     
  6. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    724
    Location:
    Europe
    what is the last SVN version w/o that design? I hate it.

    ingame by Skyrim Performance Monitor 3.8 By Sir Garnon
    https://www.civforum.de/showthread.php?105571-Vorstellung-System-Monitor-auch-ingame-f%FCr-BASE

    Edit:
    btw: as you can see there on screenshot
    2800 MB is not the border always. I had with BASE memory loads up to 3562 MB RAM and 738 MB VRam before got a MAF/CTD (rule of thumb in BASE for me is ~700 MB VRam or 3200 MB Ram load is the point where I should do a save and reload.) As both is based on same BtS Engine it should work similar, while BASE not yet has implemented the Graphic Paging thing.)
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2019
  7. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,427
    Location:
    Poland
    Well very important turn processing speed optimizations and general bugfixes happened after PPIO merge.
    You can select smaller icon sizes in unit actions in BUG settings - delete User Settings if you didn't do that yet.
    I guess @Toffer90 should have select smallest icon sizes as defaults.

    10718 is last version without PPIO.
    But then you will have much longer turn times compared to what is on latest version.
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2019
  8. WP007

    WP007 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    CTD when VRam load reached 800MB - seems to be an issue of grahics paging C2C Revision 11091
    000.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

  9. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,427
    Location:
    Poland
    Wrong thread - you posted it on V38 not SVN thread.
    Also VRAM mafs are tricky - only @billw2015 has idea what to do.

    Enable Graphics Paging in BUG settings - its in General tab on bottom left.

    Your map in save has around 26 000 tiles, where currently Gigantic maps are set to generate around 13 000 tile sized maps.

    It is similar to that Pit's scenario, where you downloaded it?

    Update to latest SVN, as some bugs with AI were fixed.
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2019
  10. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,552
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    was looking thru a few air units and i cant file a btn that u can destroy tile improvements even if the information on them says they can???
     

    Attached Files:

  11. irishhombre

    irishhombre Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    376
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rannoch, Perseus Veil
    Just had an MAF. Uploading most recent save, don't know how far back they are. Sorry. Don't think you need a screenshot. Don't know what else you might need. Not going to be near computer for a few hours. Running 11093 with modified xml. XML edits uploaded too.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,264
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Noted. It will have to be added I figure. I think that what happened was at some point it was combined with the action that attacked units and if there wasn't a unit there then it would go after the improvement. Then that aspect of it was removed so as to 'purify' the mission so that it only attacked the units, thinking that there was still another one specifically for destroying tile improvements. There was one in vanilla if I recall so I may have to recapture that original one at some point. This is not something that will be an overnight fix unfortunately, since there's a lot to consider with that.
     
  13. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,683
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Most planes still have the ability to attack improvements. It uses the same button as for reducing city defences. @strategyonly , see if you can use the "walls" button/mission on non-city tiles.
     
    Blazenclaw likes this.
  14. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,264
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Ah... is that it? I knew it had something to do with one mission overlapping another.
     
  15. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,552
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Nope still wont attack improvements, sorry, i tried 5 different area's. .
     
  16. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,552
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    loading problem, wont load,, zip has save . .

    EDIT< freeze on processing turn
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 31, 2019
  17. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,264
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I'll take a look but usually that only happens with a corrupted save somehow.
     
  18. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,683
    Location:
    Brisbane
    The Enhanced Air Bombardment option (in the RevDCM tab) takes this mission away from the Precision Attack Missile. I agree it seems like a bug. While you wait for a fix, you can temporarily turn off that option any time you want to use a missile against an improvement, and you will immediately get the button back.
     
  19. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,427
    Location:
    Poland
    Save loaded fine for me.
    I guess it was one time glitch.

    Save seems to freeze on processing turn though.
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2019
  20. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,552
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    thats what i meant.. SORRY. . . edit on post . .
     
    raxo2222 likes this.

Share This Page