1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes v39 plus (SVN) - After the 20th of July 2019

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Thunderbrd, Jul 21, 2019.

  1. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    25,668
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Please report all single player bugs and crashes for the SVN version of C2C here. (release v39 = SVN Revision ???)

    If you are using the download version of Caveman2Cosmos v39 please use the other thread. However, you will likely need to update to the latest SVN version (at least up until we break compatibility) to get a chance to verify that the bug is still in place, and to be able to easily get an update that fixes the bug afterward, so you may want to first get the latest SVN version if you can before reporting a stock v38 bug.

    To assist us in fixing the problem please include the version of C2C you are playing.

    If the bug involved a repeatable "Crash to Desktop" (CTD) or similar please include
    • a save and description of how to reproduce the crash
    • if your mods folder is not Caveman2Cosmos please state what it is when posting a save to help the modders and save them time when trying to identify the problem.
    • the MiniDump.dmp file. It is found in your Beyond the Sword folder that contains the Mods file containing Caveman2Cosmos. IE the folder that contains the BeyondTheSword.exe file.
    If the bug includes error messages then the Python.Err file in the logs folder would be useful also. It can be found in the same location as the the Saves folder containing your save games.

    A screen shot.

    Basically as much information as you can that will help us find the problem[/INDENT]

    If you saw the AI doing something stupid/unoptimal/otherwise bad make sure your BBAI logging is set to 3 in the BUG options. Then, post a savegame exhibiting the behavior as well as the BBAI log, found in the Documents/My Games/Beyond the Sword/Logs folder.

    How to turn on logging.

    In the Civ 4 INI file, located in Documents/My Games/Beyond the Sword, there are some logging options. Make sure they look like this.
    Code:
    ; Enable the logging system
    LoggingEnabled = 1
    
    ; Enable synchronization logging
    SynchLog = 1
    
    ; Overwrite old network and message logs
    OverwriteLogs = 1
    
    ; Enable rand event logging
    RandLog = 0
    
    ; Enable message logging
    MessageLog = 1
    Note: You only need to have RandLogs on if you are playing Multiplayer, otherwise just leave that off (thx Cyrusfan)


    How to turn on the AI logging.

    The AI logging is turned on in the BUG options screens. It is the BBAI log mentioned on the Logs page. It writes to the same folder as the other logs creating a BBAI.log file there.

    Known issues
    If you are playing on Windows 7 and get a crash, play in Win XP compatibility mode and you might get past the crash.

    There are still some possibilities for crashes in the unit combat animations. Try turning on the fast combat options in the main Civ IV options panel and see if the turn gets past that point if you have crash troubles and you're allowing combat animations to show. We THINK that these have largely been cleared up but there's still some potential for it I think. Some air unit animations are still disabled as a result of known crash bugs there.

    We have some known spots where we have some pointer problems that can cause crashes. Those are getting as fixed as we can get them before we break compatibility so we'll have to really make the compatibility breaking updates very apparent when we hit that point soon.
     
  2. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    25,668
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
  3. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,397
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    when doing UNsticky and sticky, pls let me know u need this stuff, thx,, i need to ask an admin . . . thx.. SO

    OK why r all these errors popping up when i dont use certain modules, INFACT i delete them:

    Peppers stuff
    Faustmouse stuff
    Ls612 stuff
    Bad Karma

    these should NOT be in the core, if these r associated with modules of a "certain" kind. . especially space stuff, i will never use.. .
     

    Attached Files:

  4. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    5,709
    Location:
    Poland
    You CANT delete Pepper's module - now it must be always on due to dependencies.
    Faustmouse was merged into Pepper's module as all it does was Moon related stuff.
    Pepper's mod also does a lot of things related to Earth stuff - it isn't pure space module.
    In fact partial merge could be done: Move all Earth related stuff to core.

    Ls612 and bad karma can be safely deleted/deactivated.
    Bad karma is deactivated by default.
    Ls612 is just alternative set of traits - I think option to enable that is hidden.
     
  5. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,397
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    i completely disagree with the space stuff of Peppers, u can put dependencies in the module files, right
     
  6. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    5,709
    Location:
    Poland
    lol easier would be moving Earth stuff in Pepper's module to core.
    Its way too invasive to use dependencies - there is a lot of Earthly buildings in it, it also provides replacements to factories too.
    Also you can see that new Pepper's Earthly routes affect improvements too.

    Also Pepper's stuff often is late stage requirement replacement for wonders and units, so you can build wonders as late as you want until they obsolete.

    By the way units and buildings are just static load until you and AIs start reaching stage where they start to slow game.
    After Anq removes building/unit classes you can remove culture and heroes from units folder to remove cultural units.
    In game you can't really tell what came from Pepper unless you see its something space related (could be someone else too in early space age).

    That is you can always build units (most "updated" in upgrade chain anyway) and wonders as long as you build all buildings and resource producers.
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2019
  7. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,158
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Bad Karma can't be deleted. It is there because my machine breaks far too often and has in it the bare bones stuff for things SO wants in.

    The dependencies were working fine. I spent a lot of time making it so. At least it was. I turn off Peppers stuff also as it would stop me working on multi maps just by existing:mischief:.

    I don't think any of Peppers stuff can be moved to core even though there is some that is actually just a copy of what is in core. I think it has to remain in both because Pepper generates a lot of the XML in a program.
     
  8. KaTiON_PT

    KaTiON_PT Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,013
    Location:
    Portugal
    What don't you like about that pepper2000 module StrategyOnly?
    How come? Wasn't your original vision for this mod to be from the prehistoric era to the space era? Hence Caveman to Cosmos. The module itself doesn't affect anything before the information era and it greatly fleshes out of the later eras.
     
    TaylorItaly likes this.
  9. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,158
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Problem after the merge of PPIO - when I hover over the Great General bar I can't read the hover text because of the hover text for whatever is behind the GG bar ie the hover over for the unit and/or plot behind it.

    Cntl-A is not moving all units that have movement like it did.

    Ins is not opening the nearest city like it did.


    It looks like I suddenly lost all keyboard shortcuts some how. They were working then they weren't. :(

    Like SO I don't play that far into the game. Having it able to be turned off or even better deleting it saves so much memory. Pity we can't also turn off the art and start the game faster.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 23, 2019
    KaTiON_PT likes this.
  10. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,158
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Before the PPIO merge if I had a unit that had moved but I wanted it to move somewhere next turn I could set it to move the new place and I would then most often be presented with the next unit that still has movement points. On the odd occasion where it did not I could press Ctrl-A and it would move on to the next unit. This is no longer happening, I stay with the unit always and Ctrl-A does not remove selected this means I need to hunt for a unit that has not moved and select it to continue the game. No other key short cuts work while that unit is selected either. I can use the mouse to save game and exit though, which is the way I have fixed the problem.
     
  11. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    5,709
    Location:
    Poland
    You have to delete user settings folder if you didn't do that yet.
     
  12. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,158
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    These are all after that.
     
  13. TaylorItaly

    TaylorItaly Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    243
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Latest SVN.
    During loading the mod , i got 3 error messages like "XML parser error " .
    In Game , see Pic.
    I was at PIPO before , so i don`t delete User-Settings.

    Edit : When i update the SVN i get allways Conflict-Warnings.
    How to handle that?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 23, 2019
  14. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    5,709
    Location:
    Poland
    Delete User Settings folder - you MUST do that.

    Also you must do cleanup.

    Or just redownload whole mod.
     
  15. TaylorItaly

    TaylorItaly Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    243
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Ok . I am now no longerSVN.
     
  16. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    5,709
    Location:
    Poland
    I meant redownload whole SVN.

    If you had PPIO before it was added to SVN, then you don't have to delete user settings.

    You can just redownload entire SVN if cleanup fails.
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2019
  17. TaylorItaly

    TaylorItaly Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    243
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Yeah, i think i must use SVN as with V39 and my save i have 2 EoT crashs in series , not buildable buildings were not shown , worker build path over 6 turns with no outcome as it only should last 3 turns.
    **** , i really messed up.
    Good.I will delete C2C folder , download svn and try again...
     
  18. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5,853
    Location:
    Norway
    I seem to rmember it being that way before PPIO too, maybe I'm wrong and you're right.

    Just give the unit the same move order twice and then it will move on to the next unit. something is a bit strange about giving orders to units that have no moves left.

    I'll look into the ctrl A hotkey, don't know anything about that one.
     
  19. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,158
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    It was 30mins between my pre-PPIO and PPIO experience. It is something I do a lot so of course I noticed when it changed.
     
  20. TaylorItaly

    TaylorItaly Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    243
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Latest SVN.
    2 Workers try to build a path since few rounds.
    It should be done in one turn->Pic 1
    Next Round , still working->Pic 2+3
    and next Round , still working->Pic 4+5
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page