1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes v40 plus (SVN) - After Oct 2019

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Thunderbrd, Oct 20, 2019.

  1. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,588
    Location:
    Poland
  2. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,935
    Location:
    Norway
    https://sourceforge.net/p/caveman2cosmos/code/11131/tree/
    Not sure why you want that though.
    You don't have to download snapshots through your browser.
    It is much easier just using the tortoise SVN software to jump between any revision you want.
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2020
  3. primem0ver

    primem0ver Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,135
    Location:
    Peoria, AZ
    I am not really familiar with SVN. None of the options you mention are available. I have a check out address and I don't know what to put in it.
     
  4. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,588
    Location:
    Poland
    I posted guide above. Install tortoise SVN first.
     
  5. primem0ver

    primem0ver Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,135
    Location:
    Peoria, AZ
    Ok. I have upgraded to the latest version because 11131 did not fix my issue. Now I have another issue. I have researched tribalism and cannot build a tribe. It isn't even a hidden option to build one. I also didn't see unlimited national units as a game option but that shouldn't matter since I don't have any tribes built. Am I missing something?
     
  6. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,935
    Location:
    Norway
    Did you do the SVN checkout on an empty folder, or did you do it on a folder containing v40.1?
    If the latter, you will need to use the SVN-cleanup command as the checkout may have done something wrong.

    I've never heard about anyone missing gameoptions and units after a fresh install, so I can't offer an explanation to your problem out of pocket.
    Try setting "hidepythonexceptions = 1" in "\My Games\Beyond the Sword\CivilizationIV.ini"; perhaps there's some errors in the background that may explain what may be wrong with your install.
     
  7. primem0ver

    primem0ver Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,135
    Location:
    Peoria, AZ
    Nevermind I figured it out. "One City Challenge" was auto-checked which is an odd option to have set. I NEVER use that option. It was also towards the end and I remember it being at the beginning. Was that due to an order change?
     
  8. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,588
    Location:
    Poland
    Yes, apparently EXE doesn't always reset options if their order was changed.
     
  9. Kakafika

    Kakafika Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    121
    v40.1.2555

    Tasmanian Devil has no myth/story
     
  10. MattCA

    MattCA Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    294
    Gender:
    Male
    The creator of all the myths is afk. :sad:
     
    Kakafika likes this.
  11. irishhombre

    irishhombre Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    440
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rannoch, Perseus Veil
    Falconry school obsoletes at unmanned aerial vehicles but the building, hawking hut, required to build it obsoletes at telegraph.
     
  12. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,685
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    That sounds like that all needs some rethinking and perhaps an intermediary or 'Falcons' as a resource. IMO, a school type building shouldn't be requiring a hut.
     
  13. irishhombre

    irishhombre Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    440
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rannoch, Perseus Veil
    I fixed it in the XML so all buildings in the line obsolete at UAV tech.
     
  14. irishhombre

    irishhombre Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    440
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rannoch, Perseus Veil
    Hostile takeover event is messed up, it has you claiming manufactured resources, not map ones.
     
  15. tmv

    tmv Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,303
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    SVN 11131 with Longitude/Latitude Rescaled:

    Venus cannot be terraformed. Venus Terraforming requires 2 Biotic Atmospheres.

    Spoiler Screenshot Terraformed Venus :

    Terraformed Venus.png


    And each Biotic Atmosphere requires 1 Life - Sulfuric Acid, which you cannot build more than 1 of.

    Spoiler Screenshot Biotic Atmosphere :
    Biotic Atmosphere.png


    This only happens in-game, in the Pedia outside of a game only 1 Biotic Atmosphere is mentioned as necessary. This is still with building classes, I don't know if this error also happens in more recent versions.
     
  16. jatkinson

    jatkinson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    UK
    SVN 11132, since updating to this version I'm regulalry seeing this error pop up on my screen: Error in combatResult event handle <bound method BugEventManager.onCombatResult of <BugEventManager.BugEventManager instance at 0x1B9A13F0>>
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Filochard

    Filochard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Paris France
    Were there any changes recently in the visibility/stealth functions ?
    If not why a Stone Spearman is able to see an Exile (even without playing with Hide ans Seek) ?
     

    Attached Files:

  18. jatkinson

    jatkinson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    UK
    Don't the stealth and invisibility options only work with Hide and Seek active?
     
  19. Filochard

    Filochard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Paris France
    I hope not because if so it makes the thieves/ambushers units useless.
    If I'm not mistaken, it was not the case a few weeks ago and surely not the case 2 years ago.

    The option Hide And Seek was made for those whom wants a deeper gameplay regarding stealth but as an option it shouldn't be limiting the gameplay if not choosen.
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2020
  20. jatkinson

    jatkinson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    UK
    Dunno was just spitballing because I never play without that option on.
     

Share This Page