1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes v40 plus (SVN) - After Oct 2019

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Thunderbrd, Oct 20, 2019.

  1. ingvarr777

    ingvarr777 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ukraine
    11213, but it's been like that for a long time. Also, automated workers don't upgrade farms to vertical farms. I observed this on many versions and on many saves.
     
  2. Filochard

    Filochard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Paris France
    Here another pic of the invisibility/visibility bug I mentioned earlier.
    One of my Stone Thrower stumbles upon a wanted criminal in a village and 2 thieves are in sight.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. MattCA

    MattCA Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    321
    Gender:
    Male
    Anyone else see this bug? If it's not in everyones game then figuring out what's different about Filochard's could be good first step.
     
  4. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,241
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    You have to have advanced workers to automatically upgrade those farms. a standard base worker will not auto upgrade a farm to vertical.
    MattCA has filochard posted his game set up Options? I have not looked back in this thread to see if he has.
     
  5. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,241
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    If you are not using Hide and Seek Option (which I usually do not) then your stone spear can see exiles. When trained Dogs come into play iirc there is change in the visibility for criminals and ruffians above the exile level. But exiles have always been visible if Not using Hide and Seek. Especially at the early stages of the game you are at according to your dates.
     
  6. Filochard

    Filochard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Paris France
    I haven't posted them, but I've pin-point the rev that made the bug it's revision 11210.
    In the advanced fight options I only use Size Matter.
    here's a save where the Stone Thrower ((in the north east) part of the map is in direct sight of 2 thieves.
    Revert to rev 11209 and you can't see them.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,893
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    While I'm surprised Joe is saying you should be able to see exiles on non-H&S games, this certainly shouldn't be possible.
     
    Filochard likes this.
  8. Filochard

    Filochard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Paris France
    I totally agree..Even without Hide & Seek option on, Exiles are/remains the first in the stealth units lineage. Per se they are not seen by commons military units unless there is at least a dog, a watcher (or better) or another stealth unit in sight.
     
  9. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,111
    Location:
    Norway
    Found and fixed the bug, new SVN rev on the way
    I slipped up in some code refactoring, only did 50% of what I was doing in one spot before getting distracted by other spots, then forgot about it.
     
  10. Flinx

    Flinx Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    455
    Has anyone besides me noticed that the number limit on cultural units, hunters, etc have vanished?
    Currently you can build as many caravans / food freights or hunter units / criminal units as desired.
     
  11. jatkinson

    jatkinson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    UK
    It definitely hasn't vanished, you must have turned Unlimited National Units on in your game setup options. Civ4ScreenShot0008.JPG
     
  12. Flinx

    Flinx Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    455
    I checked the options via worldbuilder - unlimited national units wasn't selected.
     
  13. jatkinson

    jatkinson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    UK
    Well they are certainly limited on my game, I can only build five of them at a time, you are going to have to post a save game so people can see what is going on.
     
  14. Flinx

    Flinx Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    455
    Thanks for the hint, i checked once more and to my surprise unlimited national units was active.
    I unchecked it and now all national units are limited again.
    For some reason cultural units are still unlimited, maybe i missed a change.
     
  15. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,893
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Changing game options mid game is not necessarily stable and also may not always work quite as it's meant to since some things may be cached for the whole game based on how those options were originally set.
     
  16. barackollama69

    barackollama69 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Hey everyone, first post. Love the mod. Trying to play with Snofru's Standard Space Map 01 on SVN 11216 (although I've had this problem since SVN 11190, havent tried previous svns) where, if I load any space map of any size from tiny to large, my globe view is completely blacked out except for a small strip at the bottom of the map. Here are three screenshots to show what I mean. All I can see are the cloud animations. The third screenshot is in worldbuilder, all three are on turn one. Having played about 200 turns in it continues to be an issue. As far as my computer goes I'm on a fairly slow laptop with integrated graphics. i3, 8gb ram, dynamic vram allocation. I've tried setting up dedicated ram through the registry for vram (1gb of it) but that didn't do anything to solve this issue. Any guesses as to what's going on? Is something set up improperly?

    Thanks for the help in advance.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,681
    Location:
    Poland
    Globe view doesn't work for big maps, and for vertical maps, nothing can be done with it.
    Its vanilla bug.
     
  18. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,241
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    I think we have a Research display problem while in City screen. Up until recently if I would place a Major city on Meager Research, Lesser Research, or Reseach and the Tech being researched had at least 2 or more turns you would see the bar advance when placing the City on Research. Now as of at least yesterday (when I noticed it) it does not inch forward as it did in the past.

    See screenshots for comparison.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,893
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Could be worse, that the research isn't being added. However, I'm curious if you go out to the main screen does it then shift? AKA, is it a caching issue only?
     
  20. barackollama69

    barackollama69 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Ah well, good to know. Thanks again to the mod team for all your hard work, this mod is nothing short of fantastic.
     

Share This Page