1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

The "Fall Patch"

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Macintosh' started by technome, Sep 24, 2012.

  1. Cougarcat

    Cougarcat Warlord

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    117
    It happens on my desktop, not my MacBook Pro. 10.8.2 on both.
     
  2. wesleighk

    wesleighk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2002
    Messages:
    17
    Yeah, my MBP 15" Retina is still having problems on the highest resolution (HiDPI) setting. Text still appears jagged and when you change resolutions little changes...
     
  3. Tautology

    Tautology Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    15

    And it isn't isn't up.

    Anyone who purchased the game through the app store got an update yet?
     
  4. forty2j

    forty2j King

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    735
    Location:
    NJ
    App Store is always patched later than Steam.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
  5. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,163
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    I suspect the problem is that the updated version has to go through Apple's approval process before it gets onto the App Store. I don't think there are many substantial differences between the two versions otherwise.
     
  6. Nelson Minar

    Nelson Minar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    49
    Ouch, me too. Looks like a null pointer:

    Exception Type: EXC_BAD_ACCESS (SIGBUS)
    Exception Codes: KERN_PROTECTION_FAILURE at 0x0000000000000000

    Edit I tried it again and it worked this time, I got a list of about 15 online games to join. Maybe sometimes the server responses causes the client to crash?
     
  7. Packherd2

    Packherd2 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    116
    Has anyone else notice this? The bonus for Great Generals is shown as "0%"

    (It does correctly apply the bonus, though.)
     

    Attached Files:

  8. AmtrakQuebec

    AmtrakQuebec King

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    636
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    You know that place by the other place...
    The patch is working fine for me on my MBPR, although it does seem to be a little slower. I'm running 2880x1440 resolution with the recommended settings. I do notice that my temperatures don't seem to be going as high as they did previously so perhaps there is some throttling happening, which might explain the slight decrease in speed. It certainly looks very nice though.
     
  9. AspyrRyan

    AspyrRyan Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    338
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    I haven't been able to reproduce the internet multiplayer crash in our QA. Is it a persistent problem, or does it seem random?
     
  10. Cougarcat

    Cougarcat Warlord

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    117
    It's definitely random. Happened twice to me Saturday, tried to reproduce it today (tried three times) and I couldn't.
     
  11. firstordergray

    firstordergray Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    It happens more often than not. However, today, after two tries, I was able to get past the "internet" button and see a list of active games. I clicked "host private game" and loaded a saved game. That went fine. Then, when I tried to invite my friend to the game (who I was shown on Steam, and who I was on the phone with so I know he was ready), nothing happened. Basically, clicking the invite button did nothing. I also tried tab-option to bring up the Steam chat window and that didn't work. When I exited back to the main room there was no longer a list of active games (even if I unchecked "host private game".
     
  12. Nelson Minar

    Nelson Minar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    49
    I haven't been able to reproduce the Internet problem and I'm kicking myself that I didn't save the crash report; it was quite detailed and included a Lua stack trace that I'm guessing was the source of the null pointer exception. It feels to me like maybe the code doesn't handle the server response correctly in all cases, maybe if the server itself is broken.
     
  13. firstordergray

    firstordergray Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    I have the full crash report from when it happened to me. I sent it to Aspyr with a description of the problem. I don't want to paste it here because it is extremely long. Is there some part of it that would be helpful?
     
  14. dojoboy

    dojoboy Tsalagi

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Tanasi, USA
    The MP button WAD on my 2009 iMac (Radeon 4850) ~ viewed games and no crash.
     
  15. Jelster

    Jelster Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    303
    Location:
    London
    My iMac updated a few days ago, although I didn't realise it until I noticed the changes in the AI turns notification, and that I had the Grand Temple as a National Wonder.

    Coolio... ;):D
     
  16. Bander

    Bander Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Had the same problem with the game crashing after pressing the Internet button. The game crashed, Steam did some update after this. I closed steam and restarted and was able to play a game successfully with a PC user. Thank the gods.
     
  17. mgbx4

    mgbx4 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    Orlando, USA
    is the Mac version now updated like the PC version on steam? I just didnt see my game download any patch or is this patch yet to drop? I just dont want to start a new before getting the AI to try to get a better navy now :p
     
  18. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,163
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Yes, the Steam version should update automatically. It is a small patch, so you may not have noticed it happen. You can check the version number on the main menu screen. It should say 1.0.1.21
     
  19. manu-fan

    manu-fan Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,005
    A question.

    I thought the Fall Patch was supposed to fix the Tile Yeilds bug, where late in the game, some tiles would show the yields of other tiles.

    Well, this doesn't seem to have been fixed. Still happening in my latest game.

    Cheers.
     
  20. MacAttack

    MacAttack Just the tip

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,315
    Location:
    The Texan Empire
    Well, Great Admirals now don't affect combat either. If you check the combat box when you are about to use a naval unit in battle, you'll see that the the "Near Great Admiral" percentage is 0.
     

Share This Page