1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[MOD] v41 SVN and GithubDesktop Bugs and Crashes Single player

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by JosEPh_II, Nov 21, 2020.

  1. Santa Klaus

    Santa Klaus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Messages:
    62
    Gender:
    Male
    I believe there is another bug with the requirements for the Chariot Workshop building. Requirements are: city size 6, Animal Trainer (Horse) and Animal Trainer (Zebra) (which is a World Wonder).
    I have six cities which are size six, and all have the Animal Trainer (Horse) building, but I can only build the Chariot Workshop in the city that has also the Animal Trainer (Zebra) World Wonder.
    To test this I used Worldbuilder to give another city the Zebra Wonder, and voila I can now build the Chariot Workshop there too.
    The problem is of course you can only build one Zebra Wonder in your Civ, which therefore means one can never build Circus Maximus (it requires 6 Hippodromes which are based on the Chariot Workshop.)
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2020
  2. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,465
    Location:
    Poland
    OR prereqs are broken - modules override this tag instead of adding to.
    It was vectorized recently, and this screwed up with modules.

    Its deeper code problem.
    Main:
    Code:
                <PrereqInCityBuildings>
                    <BuildingType>BUILDING_HORSE_TRAINER</BuildingType>
                </PrereqInCityBuildings>
                <PrereqOrBuildings>
                    <BuildingType>BUILDING_WHEELWRIGHT</BuildingType>
                    <BuildingType>BUILDING_CARRIAGE</BuildingType>
                </PrereqOrBuildings>
    Module:
    Code:
            <BuildingInfo>
                <Type>BUILDING_CHARIOT_WORKSHOP</Type>
                <PrereqOrBuildings>
                    <BuildingType>BUILDING_ZEBRA_TRAINER</BuildingType>
                </PrereqOrBuildings>
            </BuildingInfo>
    Revert to SVN 11272
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2020
    Santa Klaus likes this.
  3. Santa Klaus

    Santa Klaus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Messages:
    62
    Gender:
    Male
    Reverted to 11272, and can now build Chariot Workshop in all the concerned cities. Thank you!
    Just wondering If I run into the recent End of Turn bug with this version...
     
  4. tantoniou

    tantoniou Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Currently playing SVN v11272, the corporation advisor is blank, it shows no cities/corporations.
     
  5. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,449
    Location:
    Norway
    Gonna need a save, the corporation screen isn't blank in any of my saves; don't have a save where any is founded yet, which is probably what's making the difference.
     
  6. Blazenclaw

    Blazenclaw eccentric eclectic

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    335
    Spoiler 50% larger :
    upload_2020-12-18_11-19-53.png
    Any more and it may need modification to the underlaying .nif itself...
    Spoiler Already it floats off the terrain a bit and making it larger makes this more noticeable :

    upload_2020-12-18_11-21-20.png
     
    strategyonly likes this.
  7. tantoniou

    tantoniou Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Here's a save, I've only founded Mining Inc so far
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,449
    Location:
    Norway
    Ok, bug is fixed, corporation screen looks like sh*t though, gotta rewrite that one day, same with religion screen, perhaps combine them into one screen with two tabs.
    New SVN revision will appear in a couple hours, just waiting for Matt to wrap up his branch which fixes some bugs with modular xml.
     
    strategyonly and tantoniou like this.
  9. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,465
    Location:
    Poland
    Everyone, update to latest SVN.

    These bugs are fixed now.
     
    tantoniou and Santa Klaus like this.
  10. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,698
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    ok, something weird happened to my game??? the one marked "test" has available resources that i can trade with ALL rivals civs.

    test1 the resources are missing and cant trade in any rival civ??



    EDIT: found out it happened between these two time periods of the same game: May and October

    also it went from a 2.2 to a 4.4 mb game???? in ONE (1) turn

    EDIT EDIT: happens every time i go from the May game to the October game, each and every time .. .
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 22, 2020
  11. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,698
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    also just had this error:

    Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "CvScreensInterface", line 512, in forceScreenRedraw
    File "CvMainInterface", line 1375, in redraw
    File "CvMainInterface", line 4933, in updatePlotHelp
    RuntimeError: unidentifiable C++ exception
    ERR: Python function forceScreenRedraw failed, module CvScreensInterface
     
  12. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,465
    Location:
    Poland
    Upload save before it happened and instructions on how to reproduce it.
    This is some DLL/Python conflict
     
  13. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,698
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    ok, i tried it again and it was gone on all autosaves i had, so i keep going and saving each turn, i finally got it to do it again in the zip i have both games, SO and SO1,, SO1 is before it happens i believe and SO is after . .????

    make sure u delete ur logs before hand . .
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 23, 2020
  14. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,465
    Location:
    Poland
    Seems to be random error, I guess this will happen if you try clicking on units, selecting them and switching city screens.
     
  15. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,698
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    started new game and before i could even build my 1st city after 3 turns some civ has already built Sed Lifestyle?? what the F???
     

    Attached Files:

    • sed.JPG
      sed.JPG
      File size:
      210.5 KB
      Views:
      37
  16. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,465
    Location:
    Poland
    NPCs aren't filtered out when it comes to those messages.
     
  17. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,562
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Actually I think the problem isn't NPCs - it's that emerging Barb nations are getting handed Sed Lif for free if they trigger at just the right time and that system is designed to try to start off the new nation a little ahead of the leader of the game to give them a fighting chance but if there's a 'first to' bonus like the free tech at Sed Life, they shouldn't be able to get that technology free when they become a minor civ.

    Though looking at SO's report - Did you do an Ancient start rather than a Prehistoric one SO? Perhaps all they had to do was settle to be first to it? Something along those lines?
     
  18. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,698
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Nope didnt do anything but usual default , also i tried new games with Neanderthal civ and cant even hardly get going before trail tech i get defeat because the "Barbs" r so powerful, they even start with 8 str elephant and 6-8 str Obsid units. .tried 4 times now . . they dont go after other civs just mine ..

    EDIT: just started another game with "World" and then this does not happen, this tells me its a MAP thing that does it, the map that i mentioned above that was "Smart" so ot looks like a "map" thing that screws games up ..

    the one thing i really really dislike about "world map" is that it has waaaay too much desert and stuff like that .. .
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2020
  19. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,698
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    :)Happy Holidays, SO!!!!
     
    Thunderbrd likes this.
  20. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,562
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Like a scenario map or a particular map script you were seeing this with?


    :xmassign: Everyone!:xmascheers:
     
  21. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,698
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Smartmap
     

Share This Page