1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[MOD] v41 SVN and GithubDesktop Bugs and Crashes Single player

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by JosEPh_II, Nov 21, 2020.

  1. jatkinson

    jatkinson Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    UK
    Can confirm 11267 fixes the problem :)
     
  2. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    747
    Location:
    Europe
    Civ4ScreenShot0000.JPG ii's probably Light Hoplite
     
  3. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,419
    Location:
    Norway
    K, will check the Hatti version of light hopolite.

    Edit: Fix on the way to SVN now.
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2020
    strategyonly likes this.
  4. Snofru1

    Snofru1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,253
    Location:
    Germany
    1. You now need more advanced technology to build certain roads/railroads/etc. on difficult ground.

    2. No idea
     
  5. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,687
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    when is someone going to finally fix the Great Farmer back the way before, right now it is taking over 40ish turns just to get corn built, ,, lets see thats about 2000 yes, lol. . .(this is an exaggerated line)

    also lately when u use the "sentry and sentry land" it only last 1 turn, what???
     
    sunrisereader likes this.
  6. Santa Klaus

    Santa Klaus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Messages:
    62
    Gender:
    Male
    Repeatable CTD at end of turn, when about to choose a new tech. Researched tech pop-up appears for a second and just before you get the option to choose the new tech to research: CTD. SVN 11273
    I can confirm that rebooting the computer lets you continue playing from this save.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 17, 2020
    Blazenclaw likes this.
  7. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,317
    Location:
    Poland
    @Toffer90 @Blazenclaw it seems like attempt at fixing multiple free techs in same turn broken something else.
     
  8. Blazenclaw

    Blazenclaw eccentric eclectic

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    330
    New contributor added a fix for not being able to get multiple free techs a turn which may be the cause of this issue, they're looking into it now. It doesn't happen on every tech you research right, just some?
     
  9. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,419
    Location:
    Norway
    Will have a look today.
    Edit: Our newest team member, LaceroOo fixed it before I got around to it.
    I had made a copy paste error in some refactoring, losing an important parenthesis.
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2020
    strategyonly likes this.
  10. Volgadar

    Volgadar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2018
    Messages:
    45
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Moscow
    Something happened with subdued animals gui. They have no animall-specific buttons, they inherit icon and title from the last focused human unit. Just updated from svn.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Lacero

    Lacero Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    I'm the new contributor, here to plead my innocence on the new tech crash.
    The minidump was very helpful Santa. We're testing the fix
     
    Toffer90, strategyonly and Blazenclaw like this.
  12. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,317
    Location:
    Poland
    These bugs should be gone now - update SVN.

    By the way you can unselect "unavailable worker actions" in BUG settings.
     
  13. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,419
    Location:
    Norway
    Try deleting your userSettings folder (take backup if you want), could be caused by the removal of some BUG option recently, some pretty strange bugs have been caused by that before.
     
  14. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,317
    Location:
    Poland
    Upload save, your user settings, and your vanilla Civ4 INI file, that is in my documents.
     
  15. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,419
    Location:
    Norway
    Can't reproduce the problem.
    If you have xml errors then something is wrong on your end I think.
    Or perhaps the SVN is messed up somehow? Will have to check that.

    @raxo2222 can you reproduce the issue?
     
  16. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,317
    Location:
    Poland
    Your SVN is CORRUPT, you have to do cleanup, maybe just delete mod folder and check out it again.

    This log just constantly complains about "info type ' " - and only about that, which means your SVN is corrupt.
    Could be your hard drive dying too.
    I didn't get this error.

    Did you enable or disable any modules?
    If yes, which ones?
    If some module was unzipped, then it may be incompatible with mod - tons of backend changes this year.
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2020
  17. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,317
    Location:
    Poland
    @Volgadar your SVN may be corrupt too - do cleanup.
     
  18. Volgadar

    Volgadar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2018
    Messages:
    45
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Moscow
    Thanks. I switched to 11269, it resolved issue for now. No problems found with subversion (yet some cleanup won't harm). I'll update to last repo version and purge temporary folders.
     
  19. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,317
    Location:
    Poland
    Unit files were split and renamed in SVN 11270, maybe SVN failed to update everything.

    It tends to suddenly fail while updating recently.
     
  20. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,317
    Location:
    Poland
    @Blazenclaw can make adjustment for these - not sure if it needs new graphics.
     

Share This Page