1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[MOD] v41 SVN and GithubDesktop Bugs and Crashes Single player

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by JosEPh_II, Nov 21, 2020.

  1. Osk21

    Osk21 Barbarian Killer win Peace thru War!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Messages:
    170
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rockford, IL
    Did you update to latest SVN?

    I always update to latest SVN I would really like to take this game to the final tech.
     
  2. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,335
    Location:
    Norway
    What do you mean by "keep registering kills".
    I could end turn on that save without issues.
     
  3. Osk21

    Osk21 Barbarian Killer win Peace thru War!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Messages:
    170
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rockford, IL
    I left my PC for 45 minutes and when I cam back the turn had ended. The barbarians really wanted to take back their city of Angkor!
     
  4. Osk21

    Osk21 Barbarian Killer win Peace thru War!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Messages:
    170
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rockford, IL
    Thanks for all of your help and work on this mod. I have found it to be relatively bug-free.
     
  5. Somebody613

    Somebody613 King

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    703
    Gender:
    Male
    I just found out that [Golden Spike] freezes the game when built by a single civ with a single city on the entire map (a single-city map, that is).
    Unless it doesn't, but it kept sitting there for some 5 minutes, and I had no wish to test it further.
    So I guess it actually freezes it due to being unable to CONNECT this single city with any other cities (since none exist, lol).
    If that is false, and I just needed to wait a few more minutes - please, tell me.
    But logically thinking it isn't false.
    Which makes it a bug that isn't really a bug, but SHOULD have a "freeze" warning to it.
    Or at least an explanation of what "builds a transcontinental railroad" MEANS (as in: needs ANOTHER existing city for a proper function of the game).
    I still hate how certain (though fewer now) features are NOT explained or linked to anything, leaving you GUESSING them blindly.
    That SUCKS.
     
  6. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,335
    Location:
    Norway
    I'll look into the golden spike for single city scenario, the freeze can probably be fixed by having it do nothing if no connectable city exist, and perhaps I should add a prereq so it is only buildable if another city owned by you exist on this landmass.
     
  7. Somebody613

    Somebody613 King

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    703
    Gender:
    Male
    Owned by me?
    I'm not sure it implies that, honestly.
    Exists in general, though, should be a good check.
    Also, some much older Wonder(s) still had >1 prereqs in buildings, which is either overlooked or intentional, but contextually should be the former.
    But I can't recall what it was, though I think the prereqs number was 4 buildings (which narrows it quite a bit).
    There might be more that I simply didn't pay attention to (or didn't see due to not having resources for it).
    I do enjoy this single-city run so far, though.
    This mod is so vast that even playing it as a straight-up wonder-builder still takes me so long that I get bored and switch out of the game after every 50 or so turns, lol.
    Though, if I could MULTI-build those...
    Yeah, yeah, WHATEVER.
     
  8. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,335
    Location:
    Norway
    I don't remember what the wonder is exactly supposed to do, but yeah, if it connects any city, then the other city on the landmass prereq doesn't have to be owned by the player building the wonder.
     
  9. Somebody613

    Somebody613 King

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    703
    Gender:
    Male
    I don't know and won't be checking it any soon, since I play a one-city game.
    I wish there was a real way to enforce the one-city challenge on AIs, though, then I could play a normal map but with a ton of other cities to make fun with.
    Including resources, though Forts are an easy enough way to cover most of the map all by myself, if I actually put enough effort into it.
    In fact, automated workers build Forts randomly even by themselves, so a long enough game could make the map covered just through auto-improving, lol.
    This is also my exact problem - the game is so huge that I start craving for a different play mode way before I reach middle-game or so.
    I'm now at, what, Industrial Era - or whatever Radio is in.
    And I'm already so bored of it that I want to try something else.
    Again, though, if I could Multi-Wonder...
    Yeah.
     
  10. CanIGetA

    CanIGetA Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    I'm getting a bug where when I've created a colony on a completely different continent, I keep getting messages that my cities want to join their civilization, even though there's no culture overlap.
     
  11. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,113
    Location:
    Poland
    Upload save
     
  12. CanIGetA

    CanIGetA Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    5
     

    Attached Files:

  13. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,357
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Not a bug. You need to add Culture producing buildings and Story tellers/bards/etc. Also get your main religion missionary to that city asap and get your religion started.
     
  14. CanIGetA

    CanIGetA Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Er...what? I don't think you looked at the save, man.
     
  15. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,655
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    with new graphics stuff i am getting black areas like we did 2 yrs ago . . .

    re-did a re-boot and now its gone, but that means like 2-3 yrs ago, there is still something messed with new graphics, i think??
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 31, 2020
  16. Somebody613

    Somebody613 King

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    703
    Gender:
    Male
    Any chance you already fixed it?
    Or can you at least tell me where is the "build the railroad" part located, so I can fix it myself?
    I can't find it so far, unless you already fixed it, and I just missed that note.
    Like, there's nothing hinting of that sort on the XML.
     
  17. DC0

    DC0 Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    320
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Russia, Moscow
    SVN 11281.
    It seems Felines are broken.
    They cannot promote to Combat 2.
    They are not Animals. At least bonuses applicable to Animals are not applied to them.
     
  18. Santa Klaus

    Santa Klaus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Messages:
    58
    Gender:
    Male
    I agree with DC0 post above.
    I have Druidic as State Religion, and I built Nature Alliance and Nature Legacy in my capital. These buildings confer a bonus of Guerilla 1 and Woodsman 1 respectively to certain units built in that city. Among the listed units are Animals. The tooltip for the Trained Cat (when choosing to build) says that it is an "Animal Type Unit", but there is no bonus Promotion given after building it.
    Adding these Promotions via Worldbuilder doesn't work either.
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2021
  19. Volgadar

    Volgadar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Moscow
    My Mamoth Rider atacked pinguin, gained Sophistication IV perk and lost all his Arctic combat perks. Is it normal?
     

    Attached Files:

  20. tmv

    tmv Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,360
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Same here. Also, newly built Mammoth Riders don't get the Arctic Combat promotions anymore in the first place.
     

Share This Page