1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Welcome to Rise of Mankind

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rise of Mankind' started by zappara, Sep 13, 2007.

  1. 50caliber

    50caliber Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    118
    I was playing 2.71 on terra and AI civs were building cities in the new world in classical times. I was wondering what files I need to change to prevent this from happening? Idk if its a unit promotion for naval units or what??
     
  2. Carwyn

    Carwyn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    462
    Hah!! I AM a "mom" that games, we DO exist! And I love this mod... my poor grown kids don't really have time to play, but you can't keep me away. :)

    Having tech aware kids makes life more fun.... :lol:
     
  3. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    I made a RoM 2.8 Tech Tree: (Warning, very large.)
    Spoiler :



    Direct Link
     
  4. os79

    os79 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,067
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    That should make into Zappara's FAQ thread. Awesome job, Afforess!
     
  5. Arakhor

    Arakhor Dremora Courtier Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    30,766
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    This looks awesome :D
     
  6. 2ndimpression

    2ndimpression Bloody peasant

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    It has your mod mods on it though..... just thought 'hmm I don't those techs' :(

    Going to finish a clean 2.8 game then have a trawl through the mods mods....:)
     
  7. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Well, I wasn't about to remove them... ;)
     
  8. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Here's the tech tree on the CFC gallery, in case someone wants it. Unfortunately, it needed to be split.

    Part 1

    Part 2
     
  9. Planner_Hammish

    Planner_Hammish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    I discovered this mod yesterday and I'm super-stoked to play. I'm having some issues though so maybe someone can help?

    Two things:
    1) If I launch from the 'private map' folder the game starts normally, I found the city and then the mod crashes every time I press ENTER/end turn. (I've tried the preset 31 civs, preset 23 civs standard and 50 europe civs)

    2) After (1) didn't work out, I made a 'public maps' folder with a shortcut that points to this mod (because I thought the issue may have been the individual world builder file, and regular CIV doesn't have this mod as an option under 'load mod'). The new shortcut launches to the main mod screen as expected, I can see the civilopedia et al. and select all the options for a custom game. Once the settings are the way I want them, I press LAUNCH, the progress bar completes about 15% and hangs.
     
  10. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    What mapscripts are you using? Only mapscripts beginning in the ROM_ prefix work.
     
  11. Planner_Hammish

    Planner_Hammish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    I'm not sure how to tell, but I didn't move any of the files or change the file structure; I unpacked the .zip file right into the BTS mod folder. All the map scripts are in the private maps folder - is that where they need to be?

    On extraction I recieved the following error: ...//RiseOfMankind2.8Full.rar: CRC failed in Rise of Mankind\Assets\art\movies\wonders\LaborUnion.bik. The file is corrupt

    But that seems unrelated to the problem I'm experiencing. After doing 1) and 2) from the previous post, I made sure I had the most recent version, so I downloaded and extracted RoM2.8Hotfix3, tried 1) and 2) again but that didn't work either.
     
  12. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    When you set up a map, are you what map type are you using, Arboria, Contrients, Fractal? Just make sure they all have ROM_ prefix, and they should work.

    Otherwise, your problem is something else.
     
  13. Planner_Hammish

    Planner_Hammish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Hey Afforess,
    I know what you mean now. All of the maps in the list have RoM_ prefix, with the exception of two. I used one of them (RoM_terra), but the same problem - 2) above - persists: the game hangs at around 15% initialized and I have to reboot my computer.
     
  14. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Try RoM-Continents, I know that one works for sure. If it hangs... well, we have a different problem to deal with.
     
  15. Planner_Hammish

    Planner_Hammish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    OK, so we're making progress:
    I selected the RoM_continents and sucessfully launched the game (and completed the first turn)!
    For some reason however, the pop-up did not open this time (the one with the very detailed options for the map)

    Custom Options (this attempt):
    -unchecked all of the 'original' options
    -unchecked all of the 'secondary mods' (the barbarian world, techdiffusion et al.)/new options;
    -lowered the number of players from the default 25 to 17;
    -selected random civ instead of Bismarck

    Previously selected options:
    Bismarck
    32 Civs
    RoM_Terra (I also tried Full_of_Resources_3_00)
    (x) Raging Barbarians
    (x) No tech Brokering
    (x) Permanent Alliances
    (x) Require Complete Kills
    (x) Barbarian World
    (x) Revolution Mod
    (x) BarbarianCiv Mod
    (x) TechDiffusion Mod
    (x) Dynamic Civ Names Mod
    (x) Start as minor civs

    As far as troubleshooting goes, it will be a matter of 'turning on' each option until it crashes again.
     
  16. patarroyo

    patarroyo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    I am trying to get RoM 2.91 working with my version of BtS, which is the Mac version via Steam. I can put the mod folder in the BtS MODS directory, and it shows up ingame. But when I choose RoM and the game reboots, it hangs on loading xml files, and I get a bunch of errors. If I click past these, I can get to the game, but with no interface.

    I read the manual about the python file, and opened it and followed the directions. However, this did not seem to work. Has anyone using a similar setup managed to get RoM working? Please advise.
     
  17. os79

    os79 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,067
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    I hear Mac don't play mods with custom dll file in it. I hear that you can use some sort of program that play PC stuff, forgot the name. Or just buy PC and play with it.
     
  18. patarroyo

    patarroyo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    What's funny is that the CvAltRoot.py file has instructions in it that appear to be for Mac users. But I can't find anything anywhere on the net about getting RoM to work on a Mac, which is actually somewhat shocking. And yeah, I have a PC, and also a Win7 VM on the Mac. The point is to get it working natively on my MacBook, as it is portable and my PC is not, and playing games via a VM always sucks. So that's not a real solution for me. Anyone here know anything about a ton of .xml errors? This seems like a directory issue to me.
     
  19. os79

    os79 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,067
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Point is: You CAN'T get RoM 2.91 to work on Mac, period. You need either VM (that sucks to you :)) or use PC you have. No debating or discussing because other people already researched it to death :deadhorse:. Unfortunate truth :).
     
  20. patarroyo

    patarroyo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Well that is good to know. I have had a hard time finding any word on it. I guess I'd like to know why it can't work, and if there is any interest in getting it to work. I'm a longtime PC user, and am pretty familiar with UNIX variants as well as Mac. So I don't really hold to the line that games should be PC only. I think that's a crock. And I'm not some Apple fanboy either. I just have a MacBook, and I really like it. And games are becoming more and more common for OS X, especially now that Steam is cross-platform. And RoM *does* kind of work. I mean it loads. It just doesn't have any interface (i.e. no text, can't bring up menus). But the units are there, build menus, etc. So whatever is preventing it from working seems like it could be fixed. Again, I'd like to know what exactly make it not work, what is so different from the PC that it doesn't. Where is the research? Has the original mod author commented on why it's not Mac-compatible? I guess I'd like to hear it from the horse's mouth, dead or not, and cannot find links to the info I'm searching for.
     

Share This Page