1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[WTP] Quick questions

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - We The People' started by Nightinggale, Feb 7, 2020.

  1. Nightinggale

    Nightinggale Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,420
    I'm sorry, but I completely missed your questions :blush:
    What most likely happened is that I read your question and thought "too much to answer right now", perhaps while heading for bed and then I forgot because it cleared the notification. Also I haven't been very active on the forum lately, partly due to illness and partly due to focusing on getting the release done. Mistakes can happen and I'm sorry for unintentionally ignoring you. I can't answer why nobody else responded though as that is a bit unusual.

    Did you get the answers you wanted or is there still something I should look at?
     
  2. PPanda0421

    PPanda0421 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2020
    Messages:
    34
    Gender:
    Male
    No problem. Most of my questions were answered. I'm a newbie to this forum and this is my takeaway thus far from replies to my questions and what I've seen so far from replies to other peeps questions:

    1. Replies to questions can take a few days to answer. This is fine because the community is very small and everyone has things to do.
    2. People here can't handle more than 1 question at a time :p. So post 1 question. Wait a few days for an answer, then post your 2nd question instead of grouping them up :).
    3. If you think something is a bug you are completely wrong! You know nothing about this mod! It is working as intended because others haven't experienced the issues you're facing! :p

    Those are my sort of tongue-in-cheek answers to your question. Don't take them too seriously :)

    PS - I notice that replies are more quick now since the new release is out.
     
  3. Vorpal+5

    Vorpal+5 Venturing in Erebus

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    633
    So quick question about natives... Can they resettle back areas which were destroyed by an enemy, once at peace?
     
  4. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,724
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    No, Natives can not found new villages.
     
  5. Vorpal+5

    Vorpal+5 Venturing in Erebus

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    633
    Too bad, I remember in vanilla they could, I'm almost sure of that.
     
  6. Schmiddie

    Schmiddie Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Germany
    Sorry, but this is not true. They CAN found new villages. I noticed that a lot of times. And it is fine as it is! :thumbsup:
     
    AnAmericanCommunist likes this.
  7. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,724
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    No, that is wrong.
    They never could. - Not in Vanilla, not in TAC, not in RaR and not in WTP either.
     
  8. Vorpal+5

    Vorpal+5 Venturing in Erebus

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    633
    Mmmh ... Ok, a "fake memory" then, from another Civ? Or from the original Colonization? I was pretty sure they "filled up space"...
     
  9. Schmiddie

    Schmiddie Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Germany
    As I said, I noticed that - also in my current game. I noticed at least 3 new native villages during the game...
     
    AnAmericanCommunist and lethiel like this.
  10. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,724
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Would be very strange if that was true ... :confused:
    I have also never seen it happen.

    The Unit UNIT_NATIVE does not use UNITAI_COLONIST so it should never try to settle a new village.
    (I have not explicitly checked to code again though to figure out if Natives found new villages again.)

    In fact it would be a huge problem if it would - the space is simply too limitted if Native AIs start to settle as well.
     
  11. Schmiddie

    Schmiddie Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Germany
    It seems that they do if settlements are destroyed beforehand.
     
    lethiel likes this.
  12. Diegozubi

    Diegozubi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    36
    Yes, they do. I noticed it with my automated scouts. They stop in a place when all the villages are "approached", but then they move again after many turns to discover the new village and talk to the chief when they appear.
     
  13. Schmiddie

    Schmiddie Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Germany
    I think this is fine.
     
  14. lethiel

    lethiel Streaming Col at https://www.twitch.tv/lethiel01

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Denmark
    Yes, agreed they do found settlements occasionally. They seem to be good at only taking up places with a lot of empty space around though. So I don't see a problem in it either.
     
  15. XSamatan

    XSamatan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    55
    My memory is with Schmiddie on this one!
     
  16. Horem

    Horem Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    I have a question.

    I have noticed that with the options "Automated Pioneers leave old Improvements" and "Automated Pioneers leave Forests", they do leave old improvements however they are quite happy (overly happy) to chomp through Forests, they also just like placing Pastures, like everywhere where there is no resource located. This intended or a vanilla bug?

    It is so anoying, I have revereted to manual control. (I do not have any Livestock atm and it seems very odd)
     
  17. Nightinggale

    Nightinggale Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,420
    It's clearly a bug, but I don't know if it's vanilla or something we did. I have to confess that I never automate pioneers because I never liked how they behave. This means I wouldn't notice if the automation breaks.
     
  18. Swarbs

    Swarbs Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,082
    Pretty sure the forest thing is a vanilla bug - explains why the AI ends up with so many completely deforested colonies. I think that was the reason the original lumbermill (500:gold:, +5 lumber) was added in RAR, so that the AI would build some of them and thus not chop all the forests.

    I think building pastures is the default pioneer automation for land without bonus resources. Sheep, cows and horses will generally be the most valuable yield on tiles without bonus resources, so the AI just assumes that's what you will prefer.
     
  19. Vorpal+5

    Vorpal+5 Venturing in Erebus

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    633
    Q1: Is getting new colonists (from food) and then having them idle on map (not included in city) also lowers rebel sentiment, for the independence?

    Q2: Is it a known issue that indentured servants escape much more often than slaves? For the record in history, some of them were willing to repay their debts by working, so it should be lower on the contrary.

    Q3: What happens if you produce more crosses in one turn that the amount needed? Rest is lost or you can potentially get several colons? EDIT: Found the answer myself!

    Q4: Is learning by doing probabilistic?
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2020
  20. bogwart

    bogwart Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Hi Vorpal+5,
    yes, everytime a new colonist is working in the colony the rebel sentiment is lowered. See here for a detailed description (it's for Vanilla but also true for WTP I think).
    Don't know this behaviour as I'm usually sending them to the Natives to learn.
    raystuttgart made an extensive post on page 5 of this thread.

    Another quick question:
    Why do the newly implemented 'Native Traders' (don't know how they are called in English) not always have the choice to make a trading post in a native settlement?
    Is there a kind of limitation? It worked three times, but it doesn't work anymore.

    Oh, and of course many thanks and all thre best to Nightinggale, raystuttgart, Schmiddie and all the other modders to keep this gem alive!
     

Share This Page