1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

YnAMP - Development thread Civ6

A compilation of maps and script with culturally linked start location or TSL

  1. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,387
    Location:
    France
  2. Maraz80

    Maraz80 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    Unfortunately this custom file doesn`t work.
    Any idea what I may be doing wrong?
     
  3. Floyd75

    Floyd75 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2017
    Messages:
    34
    Gender:
    Male
    jup, that fixed the problem, using custom.xml works like a charm :)

    thx very much - ah, and Ha Long Bay is a 2tile nw, first tile southwest
     
  4. Lindy

    Lindy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    Any luck getting Greatest Earth to work with the newest patch or are we still in the same boat? Won't be able to test until the weekend.
     
  5. davbenbak

    davbenbak Lackey

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Texas
    Can't wait to play the two latest Civ's (S.E. Asia and Pacific islanders) on your maps. Now if they'll just release the Mongols, Incas and a native American tribe the maps will be pretty rounded out.
     
  6. dudesup

    dudesup Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Does this mean no official update to the mod to input the TSL for the new civs / wonder is coming?
     
  7. Rajendran_P

    Rajendran_P Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    140
    Gender:
    Male
    Gedemon, will you be updating the giant earth map with true start location for Khmer and Indonesia.
     
  8. Xur

    Xur Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    411
    You can put them in yourself and post them here, then I'm sure it will be updated. I just finished looking up placement for "Greatest Earth Map" because that's the one I plan to play on.

    Indonesia has been placed on what I assume is Java (a 4-tile island), but given the unique improvement of Indonesia, I doubt that's a problem. That island was chosen because the capital Majapahit is modern Trowulan.

    Khmer has been placed near Angkor Thom in modern day Cambodia.

    Map.xml
    Code:
    <Replace MapName="GreatestEarthMap" Civilization="CIVILIZATION_KHMER"        X="84" Y="37" />
    <Replace MapName="GreatestEarthMap" Civilization="CIVILIZATION_INDONESIA"        X="86" Y="25" />
    Dunno about natural wonders... I'll wait for someone smarter than me to sort that out :D
     
  9. Rajendran

    Rajendran Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Gender:
    Male
    Xur, thank you very much.
     
  10. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,486
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    Can't one just modify the actual Giant Earth map xml? We don't actually need to create a new xml do we? That seems redundant. If further TSL are not going to be 'officially' added, it doesn't seem to make sense to create an independent file.
     
  11. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,387
    Location:
    France
    I do plan to have the TSL in the Giant Earth files, but I can't give you an ETA as I won't search/set the TSL myself (I don't plan to get the DLC, and I'm busy with other mods)

    If you change the Giant earth file on your side and I update the mod before validating & including those TSL (unlike Firaxis, I'm allowed to do hot fixes when needed), your change will be deleted by my update, that's the point of having custom independent files for your changes until they're "officially" added to the mod.
     
  12. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,486
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    Anyone have the xml name for the city-state that replaces Jakarta?

    Hells. I just realized.. isn't there more than one new city-state? That means we need to add those starting positions too right?

    Anyone know their names?
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2017
  13. Maraz80

    Maraz80 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    I managed to change City States locations, yet I also set city states to 30 and the ones I placed have different names. Yet it worked. I suppose City-States are random therefore its hard to be certain if exact ones will come up.
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2017
  14. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,387
    Location:
    France
    Yes it's random. If you want to test them, just launch a game with only 2 major civs and set the CS slider to 60.
     
  15. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,387
    Location:
    France
    Ok, I'll add the positions, but I'll let you do the tests. I've already the data for Indonesia from the Modern Civilization project, thanks to Mobfire, I just need to add the Khmer and the NW. I won't change the CS.

    I'll put the Khmer at 83,39 to be compatible with Sukritact's Tonlé Sap
     
  16. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,486
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    I had Khmer at 77, 39, and Indo at 84, 28, so 83, 39 should be good. More production there I think.
     
  17. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,387
    Location:
    France
    Update on GitHub

    Code:
    - add TSL for Indonesia and Khmer on the Giant and Greatest Earth maps
    - add support for Ha Long Bay and Sukritact's Tonlé Sap on the Terra Map script (Sukritact's Fuji was already working)
    - add position for Ha Long Bay on the Giant and Greatest Earth maps
    - add position for Sukritact's Fuji on the Greatest Earth map
    - remove Largest Earth from the mod as it's still not working with the Fall patch (it will be released again as a separate mod component)
    - bug fix to the mod's fallback function for Starting Positions
    - bug fix for extra luxuries placement
    - make the enforce TSL placement option compatible with GCO
     
    agonistes likes this.
  18. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,486
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    Huzzah!

    Fare ye well tiny se asia map, I hardly knew ye!

    Okay, after a couple of bad starts (I had to delete some old files turns out), Khmer is up and running.

    Anyone verify Indo yet?

    edit: One thing i note, however, is khmer does not start with fresh water or a coast. Fine for a player, ai might have an issue.

    edit 2: @Gedemon my map shows khmer start at 76,42. I moved to 77,42 for fresh water. 76 has no water, all jungle (so no farms). You said 83,39 earlier. Did you change this?

    edit 3: im thinking you meant to say indonesia with that position.

    edit 4: is the ai capable of moving to the river you think? I know the German settler switches it up a lot.

    edit 4: this map is so frkn awesome Ged. Just beautiful. Thanks again for sharing.
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2017
  19. darknat

    darknat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello,

    since this update, i can't play on my old multiplayer map. With my friend , we have a map on giant earth with 18 AI. and we can't launch because the game say "map too small".



    if you have an idea ?
     
  20. Singapore_Brav

    Singapore_Brav Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Is someone able to provide the correct coordinates for Brunei - the city state that is replacing Jakarta? It should be near the mountain on the bigger island north of jakarta - but someone with modding skills and a world builder can be more specific.

    Brunei really needs to be in correct location as the small island that Jakarta is currently located at is Java - and this is the location that Indonesia now need to be based at as this is where the Indonesian capital in the game is based (or should be based)
     

Share This Page