1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

YnAMP sub-project: 60+ simple modern Civilizations

Discussion in 'Yet (not) Another Maps Pack' started by Gedemon, Feb 26, 2017.

  1. Xefjord

    Xefjord Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    154
    Gender:
    Male
    So I tried a game last night playing as South Korea. Played on the Giant Earth map for YNAEMP, using two other mods (A mod to let me see Civ 5 style demographics and charts) and a mod to increase the amount of time it takes to do research, civics, and year speed (Was playing on quick but wanted to research slower).

    The first issue I encountered was that I could fit every single country except for one on the YNAEMP listing. Maybe I have a an outdated version of YNAEMP? Dunno, didn't check. but it took me a couple minutes to decide which country to boot from my listing (I think I decided on Sudan). I set the start where it automatically gives you a city (As opposed to a settler) because in a previous try North Korea settled Dailan, not Pyongyang. For some reason North Korea still didn't start with a city, but they did settle Pyongyang that time, so it was fine. I invaded North Korea (So I would have room to expand) early in the game and was pretty successful. Everyone looked like Cleopatra though that I met. I don't know if that was because of the UI changing Demographics mod or not, but it was a minor issue. I did encounter some cities (Especially when I settled in the Russian Far East and Close to Kazakhstan) that had the LOC_CITY_NAME thing going on with their names).

    Other than that though, everything else seemed to work great. For a little while Vietnam was my most powerful neighbor (I was basing everything off of the charts on this Demographics mod I was using), they took over all of southern China. Then Burma became surprisingly powerful. Not totally sure why. Kazakhstan and Mongolia grew really really big. But not necessarily really really powerful. When I controlled all of Manchuria and the Russian Far East I was the biggest nation by land area on the planet. I didn't bother Japan or China, then suddenly Japan seemed to get ridiculously populated and wealthy (Despite only having like 5 cities on the home islands). Their GNP was like Twice mine, and they were the most populous country in the world. They started trying to colonize Kamchatka and I was pretty bitter, but ultimately they were scarier than I am so I let them keep it QAQ

    Love the mod, its pretty much the only way I can play Korea and it feel somewhat official at the moment. Would love love love a Earth 2017 (2018?) mod
     
  2. Mobfire

    Mobfire Chillin' out maxin' relaxin' all cool

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    Canada
    Are you both encountering the LOC_CITY_NAME issues with the latest version of the mod? Try redownloading it from GitHub, it may fix the issue. If not we'll have some reformatting to do.
     
  3. Xefjord

    Xefjord Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    154
    Gender:
    Male
    Well I downloaded it from Github 3 days ago.
     
  4. waker

    waker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    I also downloaded the mod only three days ago, so it should be the latest build. I just finish one game and feel excited about the mod and really appreciate the efforts you put in. In the game I just finished, the names of the cities of Mongolia, China, Malaysia, Netherlands, France, Mali, Egypt, Pakistan, the UK and Taiwan all shows LOC_CITY errors while the ones of, for example, the US, Brazil are in the correct form.

    Also, I find in the diplomacy screen, the UK is displayed in the PRC symbol and the US is displayed in Australian symbol. I am pretty sure it is another bug. Again, I really appreciate the work the contributors put in and am just reporting the discrepancy I found in the current build.

    About the new loading/ diplomacy screens I made, is there any way I can upload to GitHub or I need to wait for Gedemon?
     
  5. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,111
    Location:
    France
    I'm a bit busy with the overhaul ATM, but I know that all names were working before the last update, you can try to validate the content of the edited XML files using this online tool:
    https://www.xmlvalidation.com/

    I'll have a look at the symbol error.

    About the new screens, can you post a preview in jpeg here so Mobfire can see them, I like how the color used for the Civilization usually match the loading background picture (or is it the other way ?)
     
  6. waker

    waker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    This is how they will look like. The third one shows the symbol error. Re the city names, I further test it by re-downloading the mod today and setting up a game of two civilizations on the Giant Earth map. The city names of India are in the correct form, but for Taiwan, it starts showing the LOC_CITY error from the second city.

    p.s. the validation result says no errors.
     
  7. Mobfire

    Mobfire Chillin' out maxin' relaxin' all cool

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    Canada
    I made a couple minor fixes and adjustments to the XML file, in particular the civilizations that waker said weren't working. Created a pull request that will hopefully fix at least some of these issues.
     
  8. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,111
    Location:
    France
    Merged
     
  9. Mobfire

    Mobfire Chillin' out maxin' relaxin' all cool

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    Canada
    Just tested each of the civs that @waker said were causing issues, and haven't encountered any, so hopefully the issue is resolved. Then again, I wasn't encountering issues with those civs before.
     
    Gedemon likes this.
  10. waker

    waker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Many thanks for the quick fixes, from the new game I have so far, the problem has been fixed. Even the ones in the old saved games are now displayed in the correct form.

    I notice that now the cities will be named after their cultural-geographic locations, rather than their civilizations (which probably the cause lies upon). Like now 'Italian government' will establish a city called 'Munich' in the southern area of Germany in the real world. But this also means some local city names will almost never appear on the map, especially for the smaller (the size of land in real world) civilizations. However, either way makes sense to me. So, about the news screens, please consider using the ones I made as they are the local suggestion.
     
  11. Mobfire

    Mobfire Chillin' out maxin' relaxin' all cool

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    Canada
    You had real city names enabled then, it's a feature of many YnAMP maps. It names cities based on their geographic location. If you disable it, it'll use each civilization's standard city list instead. But if the problem was solved in your old save, then it seems my fixes did the trick.
     
    waker likes this.
  12. Mobfire

    Mobfire Chillin' out maxin' relaxin' all cool

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    Canada
    @Gedemon, do we have a timeline for a release?
     
  13. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,111
    Location:
    France
    I'd like to take care of the leader head that's shown for some users, including you, but I've no idea of the time it may take as I've not tried to play with the artdef related to that yet (and if I need to do whatever steps we need to do for all 63 civs...)

    I'll try to add your updated icons file to the project tomorrow, but I'd like at least to provide a workaround against Cleopatra... What graphics setting options are you using for the leaders ?
     
    Mobfire likes this.
  14. Mobfire

    Mobfire Chillin' out maxin' relaxin' all cool

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    Canada
    Just did some testing, I seem to have found a work-around. Under advanced settings, my animated leader quality was on low. Changing it to "disabled" got rid of Cleopatra, and even when I changed it back to Low or Medium after that Cleopatra still didn't show up. So the mod should just tell people to temporarily turn off animated leaders to get rid of the Cleopatra glitch.
     
    Gedemon likes this.
  15. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,111
    Location:
    France
    Thanks

    The mod should have done that automatically (switching the option to "disabled" then restore it to its original value when leaving the game), so if doing it manually is working then that part may be failing/not working as intended in the mod.
     
  16. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,111
    Location:
    France
    I'm going to test a very simple fix: replacing Cleopatry images files with fully transparent images.
     
  17. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,111
    Location:
    France
    Well, that doesn't work, but setting manually an artdef entry pointing to blank file for each civs seems to work.

    Great, as soon as I'll find the time to manually copy/paste/edit 25*65 lines, we're good...

    (please Firaxis, bring back the ability to use SQL to edit artdef entries)
    fight.jpg
     
  18. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,111
    Location:
    France
    Update on gitHub
    Code:
    - fix Venezuela loading screen
    - add blank leader fallback image to all civs (remove Cleopatra from Diploscreen)
    - tweak "ethnicity" entries in the Civilization table (represent only relative geographic position for linked placement, it's not used by the game for visual representation)
    Just need to convert the civilizations symbols file now.
     
  19. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,111
    Location:
    France
    And finally
    Code:
    - update Civilizations icons
    We should be good, anyone can confirm that the fix for Cleopatra is working ?
     
  20. Mobfire

    Mobfire Chillin' out maxin' relaxin' all cool

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    Canada
    PapuaIcon.png
    Presenting Papua New Guinea!
    I updated the Colors, Game Text, and Citynames.xml with their info. Here are their screens and their icon:
    Spoiler :
    Loading: PapuaNewGuineaLoading.png Diplo:
    PapuaNewGuineaDiplo.png PNGIcon.png

    Tomorrow, I will test the latest version of the mod to see if it has fixed the bug, and get TSL for Papua New Guinea.
     
    Gedemon likes this.

Share This Page