A New Dawn Bug Reports and Feedback

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Dec 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. code32

    code32 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Russian, Siberia
    We have not tried. When both have an additional color schemes, and it works.
     
  2. modifieda4

    modifieda4 Chief Time Waster

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    385
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    i think i resolved a persistant crash problem which occured after a couple of turns. AND was installed over an old install of RoM. a reinstall to the /mod/ dir solved it. but beware...the installer tried to install to the same old dir.

    anyway, the mod works awesome now! thanks for the excellent work!
     
  3. OwieB2003

    OwieB2003 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    Okie, did some more playing-through. Findings:
    1) There is no way to save a revolution-themed revolution advisor page and have it still be there if you save and reload. As it stands, you need to manually re-specify the columns you want every time you reload or start a new game.

    2)There are a few oddities IMO with how "burn down the forest/jungle tile before Bronze/Iron Working" is researched. Olive Orchards cannot be constructed until you can safely cut the forest down, but as near as I can tell only olives have this requisite (haven't seen apples to see if this is true for apples as well). IMO you should only be able to burn away forest/jungle tiles that have no organic resources on them, unless I'm supposed to be building a Bacon Pasture instead of a Pig Pasture. Silkworms/the moths they turn into aren't going to be able to outrun a fire, and fires are too chaotic to assume enough of any animal will survive for it to function as a resource.
     
  4. Cecil Lizard

    Cecil Lizard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Norwich, Norfolk, UK
    Oooh, this makes no sense! I loaded up a previous save of my game from about 20 turns back, when the city which isn't growing from 14 to 15 was only size 13. I then quickly went through the turns, just clicking on the end turn button each turn. The city grew to size 14, as it had done before, but still didn't grow to size 15! How is that possible!? If there was a bug before, how did it grow to size 14? And if the bug wasn't there before, how did the exact same bug turn up twice!? Maybe the bug is that it's just that size that it won't allow that city to grow to, but that seems really, really strange...

    To Alornal, the guy who said he had the same problem as me, do you know if you had a great person born on the same turn as the turn that the city you have a problem with did grow for the last time? I had a great prophet born on the turn my city grew to size 14, though in a different city.

    This problem seems really odd, can anyone help?
     
  5. Carwyn

    Carwyn Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    462
    Any chance you just don't have enough food for some reason? Is your city using citizens for Great Persons and not working enough food tiles? Just a random thought. :)
     
  6. AndarielHalo

    AndarielHalo Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    368


    That's exactly what I thought. I learned over time that the AI doesn't comprehend basic concepts of growth and production, and will literally cause starvation in a city just to have two engineers and three slaves packed into a city of 10, and only one free specialist.
     
  7. whataboutit

    whataboutit Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    feeding an Aztec vassal
    Noticed this too. Governors seem to prefer avoiding unhealthiness. I had cities stagnating on 118/120 or so, with 0 (or maybe even +1) health surplus.
     
  8. Alornal

    Alornal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    I did recently have a Great Prophet in 1908BC, born in Aachen, and he founded the Zoroastrian Holy building in Vienna, but that is a full 700 years before the bug occurred around 1200BC. My autosaves are all gone so I can't check previous years to see if there was a correlation. The log isn't that explicit either. Is your city a Holy City? Tooltip if I hold the cursor over food stores shows 499/499 and the main screen says Prague (1) so I have no idea whats going on.

     
  9. whataboutit

    whataboutit Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    feeding an Aztec vassal
    OFF: I like that you name landmark terrain features. :)
     
  10. Kwami

    Kwami Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,197
    That's a game option that you can select when you play a Custom Game of A New Dawn. It names distinctive mountains, lakes, forests, etc. for you. :)
     
  11. Alornal

    Alornal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Yeah, customizable terrain or something like that. You can also set it to name cities if they are close to it.
     
  12. Cecil Lizard

    Cecil Lizard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Norwich, Norfolk, UK
    It is a holy city, Islam. As you can see, I do have food surplus, +18, and like Alornal's the food bar is on growth.

    Spoiler :
     
  13. Alornal

    Alornal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Can't see the picture. :(

    So yours is a holy city as well?
     
  14. Cecil Lizard

    Cecil Lizard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Norwich, Norfolk, UK
  15. Alornal

    Alornal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Also I had other cities grow. Aachen reached 8 but still Vienna wouldn't grow.
     
  16. Cecil Lizard

    Cecil Lizard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Norwich, Norfolk, UK
    I found a way round the bug. You can use the world builder to increase the city's population when it should grow. Though this does leave you with excess food, the city still won't grow when it comes to its next growth (I checked), so then you just have to calculate how much food you are in excess by, which is the amount of food the city actually has when you increase its size, MINUS the amount of the stored food you would have kept if there wasn't a bug and the city was growing normally, which is the total amount of food the city needed to grow times the proportion the city keeps (0 if no granary, 0.3 if granary, 0.5 if modern granary), AND ALSO MINUS the overrun, which is also missing cos of this bug (there is no growth for it to be the overrun of) which is the amount of food being added the turn before the city should grow minus the difference between the amount of food needed to grow and the amount of stored food in the city the turn before it should grow (hope you got all that! ;) ). Then once you have calculated the excess amount of food, write it down, and when the city next reaches 1 turn to grow again (but not before) and gets stuck, on the turn after that, take away the amount of food added in the last turn minus the difference between the food needed for the next growth and the total amount of food stored by the turn before. Then each turn after that one, from this new, smaller excess, take away the amount of food being added to the stored food that turn (again write all this down). When this number drops below 0, that means that is the turn that city would have grown again if there had been no bug, so use the world builder to increase the population again. Make a note of the amount the old excess dropped below 0 by, cos that is the new overrun, which again you must use to work out the new excess, along with the amount the city would have stored had it been growing normally (see above to see how you work that out), by again taking both away from the actual amount of food stored in the city when it grows. Then repeat the process of waiting until the city "says" it has 1 turn to grow and then do what I wrote above to do then and keep repeating until the end of the game. This should mean your city will always be the size it would have been if there had been no bug. Sorry if I haven't explained it very well.:blush:

    Also just cos I have found a way round the bug, I would still be very appreciative if some techy type person could find out how to actually fix it, if that is possible.
     
  17. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,095
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    I finally figured out Auto-upgrade bug where some units don't upgrade when they were supposed to alongside with their brothers. It seem that all units I captured in combat (ships by WarPrizes and siege weapons by normal game rules), they don't upgrade automatically with their trained by me sisters.
     
  18. SR-71

    SR-71 Terminator T850 model 101

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    205
    Location:
    Seville, Spain
    Hi friends! Any information about the dumb-AI issues? They are ruining my games, I can't play until the end because it has no sense to play against so stupid AI :cry: so I don't want to start any new game. Please don't forget about it.

    Thanks meanwhile :goodjob:
     
  19. whataboutit

    whataboutit Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    feeding an Aztec vassal
    Could you point out that in what issues are they such?
     
  20. Cecil Lizard

    Cecil Lizard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Norwich, Norfolk, UK
    That's odd. I just carried on playing and my problem just disappeared after about 15 turns. Weird. :confused:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page