1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

A New Dawn Bug Reports and Feedback

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Dec 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rezca

    Rezca The Greatest Jaggi

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1,990
    Location:
    United States
    Ah interesting, I never even knew about that until now! :)

    Correct me if I'm wrong, but is the NLOS Cannon the last siege unit available in AND? At 90attack it doesn't seem like it'd match up well once warmechs are on the field, but then again at that point siege class units might not even be needed. I've only once gotten to use the NLOS Cannon, and only twice made it to war mechs (Once in a completely one-sided game that I had already won and was just playing to see how far I could get into the techtree.) so I'm pretty much unfamiliar with most the units past the Modern Era :undecide:
     
  2. rtt4a

    rtt4a Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    535
    NLOS weapons point is ranged attack, 90 is kind of "defence" strenght because with these you can attack without risk. NLOS cannon use to have ranged fire even without game option, I believe its still that way?

    @Vokarya
    Maybe you could give same ability to some late naval unit? For example US next warship (Zumwalt class) is armed with advanced NLOS cannon system.
     
  3. Rezca

    Rezca The Greatest Jaggi

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1,990
    Location:
    United States
    Ranged Bombardment is weaker than attacking with the unit directly if I recall, but I'm not sure if it's 'always' enabled or not.
    It doesn't seem like it's working at all anyway since you can have a large stack of Artillery and have them all ranged bombard a stack, and it will claim to have "Range attacked" but the enemy stack will still be at full health - even when not in a city. I haven't tried with 670 yet since I only just downloaded it, but ranged bombardment was useless except for destroying adjacent tile improvements for a while.
     
  4. rtt4a

    rtt4a Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    535
    Hmmm.. advanced NLOS systems do have great fire speed so maybe vokarya could give it blitz promotion? Late tracked units have 3 movement so you could fire three times in one turn:)

    Check unit xml files for ranged attack strenght. I remember that AND times there was some units with ranged attack ability but in xml there was zero strenght. I believe it was bug and maybe its still in there?
     
  5. Rezca

    Rezca The Greatest Jaggi

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1,990
    Location:
    United States
    A strength 90 unit attempting to attack Plasma Armors, Assault Droids, and Siege Droids... It wouldn't get the chance to use its Blitz promotion since it'd die on its first attack :sad:

    That was kinda the point of my question earlier: the NLOS Cannon is capped at 90 attack and is (As far as I know) the strongest Siege Unit possible, while other land based units are flying by up to 120 and beyond. I was curious if there was a Transhuman siege unit with an attack of 110 or higher that can keep up with those units even if just barely. Or having a tech give a boost to the NLOS Cannon's power, like researching Athletics boosts the power of swordmen... Or if by the time warmechs are on the field, the concept of 'siege weapons' are fully obsolete.
     
  6. gay_Aleks

    gay_Aleks communism will win.

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    10,825
    Location:
    Nightvale, US
    At that rate, with the collateral damage of war mechs makes NLOS cannons useless, anyway.
     
  7. Rezca

    Rezca The Greatest Jaggi

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1,990
    Location:
    United States
    I wasn't aware warmechs had collateral damage... Which ones have it?
    (I've only gotten to Walker Mechs, and that was many revisions ago!)
     
  8. rtt4a

    rtt4a Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    535
    Blitz works with ranged attacks also. I did not mean to attack directly, siege weapons are not for that. When I was in army there was saying that if cannons fire linear the war is lost;)
     
  9. Rezca

    Rezca The Greatest Jaggi

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1,990
    Location:
    United States
    That about Blitz, I did not know. I generally play with Ranged Bombardment off anyway.


    Siege Units not meant to attack directly? So once the city defenses are reduced to 0 you just throw your entire army at it despite the City Garrison promoted units being at full health? :confused:
     
  10. rtt4a

    rtt4a Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    535
    Yep, At least in real life:) Artillery is for softening enemy nothing more, they never see action in frontline.

    Personally in Civ I never use siege/artillery direct attack after they are heavy promoted, well over 90% win maybe:) Theres always better units for attacking and reducing defence is quite enough usefull.. I spare veterans for upgrading and use fresh unpromoted units for direct attack/collateral damage.
     
  11. Rezca

    Rezca The Greatest Jaggi

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1,990
    Location:
    United States
    Heh, every game I play if I so much as dare to take a stack of ANY kind of unit up to a city without at least four to six siege units, it's just asking for a massacre that favors the AI defenders more than myself.

    Especially if we're both in the same era and have the same military units - a 0% Defense city with three dozen Rifles all with triple City Garrison and multiple First Strike promotions? No, not gonna get past those unless I suicide five times the amount of rifles, just to get them to the point my main stack could have a chance.

    ...Or, I could take in a small handful of collateral promoted cannons, and not lose a single rifle or cavalry in the process ;)


    Siege units in Civ were designed for weakening city defenders, and so that's how I use them. I'm not going to suicide dozens of conscripts - and in the process give my enemy free Great General points - just to take a single city when a few cannons could get the same results.

    The only time sending in Tanks and stuff against a healthy garrison would be useful is if there's a full era gap between you and them, which is unlikely if you're using Tech Diffusion. I'm not aware of many other units that can cause Collateral damage though... So that's why I stick to siege weapons. That's how it worked in BTS, and old habits die hard :)


    All that having been said, this is no longer about bug reports or balancing, but instead personal play style, so that's gonna be my last comment so we can keep this thread on-topic ^^
     
  12. Spleenling

    Spleenling Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    The passive AI bug I was experiencing a couple of patches ago is still occurring.

    On the End of Turn Crash I was getting Seems to have been fixed in the latest patch somehow
     
  13. Rezca

    Rezca The Greatest Jaggi

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1,990
    Location:
    United States
    Can events check to see if a leader has any cities remaining?

    The "Assassin in the Capitol" event always looks so silly when a revolution-spawned civilization comes up (When they have zero cities) and it says "A so-and-so assassin was discovered in the [Capitol-less Rebel]'s Capitol"

    What capitol? They have no cities! :crazyeye:


    Might be better if the event didn't fire at all if they are cityless, if possible. Hardly a priority or anything harmful, just something odd sounding ^^
     
  14. Rezca

    Rezca The Greatest Jaggi

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1,990
    Location:
    United States
    Will the AI diplomacy be adjusted any in the coming revisions?

    It's getting a bit silly that only AI at Annoyed and Furious will give me any logical deals while Friendly AIs want a third of my empire for a single tech :lol:

    Kinda makes me think that it's better to go around making the AI angry instead of trying to make friends in its current state :)
    I mean, at Noble they shouldn't really be asking for all your spare resources (And several strategic ones that you only have one of) all but ten of your gold, and two techs in exchange for one - and the two techs they want both have an individual beaker count larger than the one you're asking for.

    I know things were changed because it was "too easy" to get the AI to hand you free stuff for some people, but seriously it shouldn't be like this on the "low" difficulty levels. Or maybe just add an "Insane AI Trading" option that forces these irrational trades onto the AI :p
    Just joking with that last suggestion though, but at least Technology Stealing costs have been reduced a bit so it's not as bad as before. Espionage is a bit scarce in the early Medieval, but it's not impossible :)
    Just focus all your espionage points against your target (In my case Roosevelt who was guilty of the above "Give me your empire in exhange for this tech that your rivals refuse to trade you..." - he's the only one willing to give me Feudalism, but wants sooooo much for it! Everyone else I know has it but they refuse to give it, so it's *not* a monopoly tech for him and he knows it!) and then make every city with a Courthouse run a spy specialist and build Meeting Halls and Brothels all over the place.
    That said, ten turns later I just stole it from him and then traded Music and some other tech (It's the one that obsoletes Wheelwrights)
    for Guilds. Much better deal than what he was trying to pull earlier!


    *edit* Just noticed that Influence Religion/Civics was... Very expensive :eek:
    I mean, I recall reading that their costs were upped a bit, but wow... Just to trick a leader into changing civics costs almost as much as it does to plant a nuclear device? :eek:
    (Checked the least expensive city for Alexander, and it was 60,000 :espionage: to get him to change religions, and 64,000 :espionage: to set off a nuke. For Roosevelt it wasn't much better. Actually, it was worse :lol: )

    I know that it shouldn't be super easy to sneakily get a leader to change civics or religions, but this seems just a touch excessive to me :)
    Just a touch!
     
  15. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    I don't think it should be easy to forcibly change another civ's civics. But I'm going to cut that cost in half in the next revision. :)

    Edit: about AI trading, right now I have no big problems with it, but I'll check again.
     
  16. Rezca

    Rezca The Greatest Jaggi

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1,990
    Location:
    United States
    I think forcing them to change religion should be more expensive than changing civics (especially if they were a part of the AP), but it being more expensive than bribing a city and almost as expensive as nationwide anarchy and nuclear devices seemed just a bit extreme :)

    I don't often try and force civic changes though. The only two times are when I'm trying to get a Permenant Alliance set up and the one thing that's keeping me from it is the AI in question refuses to adopt their own favorite civic. Best thing ever: +32 in bonuses, only a single -2 from border conflicts, and they won't sign an alliance or change to their favorite civic "because they don't like you enough" :crazyeye:
    The only other time is when an AI refuses to leave Intolerant when I'm trying to spread religion to them, or won't leave a "No Foreign Corporations/No Corporation" civics.
    Otherwise I'm happy paying a small amount of money to try and urge them out of whatever is preventing me from doing my thing, but sometimes they can be so stubborn :lol:

    It shouldn't be cheap no, but I don't think it should have a similar cost to the AI-destroying "Spread Anarchy" mission. :)


    Every AI that's been Friendly or Pleased with me this revision has demanded all my resources, money, and spare techs for the simplest of things :(
    So far I haven't seen much - if any - difference in their trades than before =/
    At least, not yet anyway. Other than the Music + Machinery for Guilds trade I made with Roosevelt AFTER I stole Feudalism from him. He kept insisting on 9,820 of my 10,100 treasury, all of my resources, and two techs just for Feudalism. "Trades" like this are still very common for me, it's almost unheard of to get a tech-for-a-tech or pretty much anything that doesn't involve me shelling out a bundle of goods.
     
  17. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Doesn't look too bad to me. Machinery and Music are old classical era techs, while guilds is an advanced medieval tech. Just look at their beakers cost, looks to me you've made a great deal. You got for 2 cheap techs another tech that would have cost you what, 20 turns? Sounds a really good deal to me.

    Same here, were you still in classical era? If so, Feudalism which grants you medieval era is very valuable, especially in comparison to old classical era techs. The only strange thing to me is gold. I never had 10000 :gold: at the start of medieval era, but maybe that's just me. Have you tried to offer gold only? Sometimes AI throws in in their request whatever they can but it's much more than what they really need. In this case some resources or some techs might have been not necessary for the deal.

    Edit: experiment a bit in trading, try to find what's that they really want; it doesn't happen often to me that they really want everything, unless I'm trading techs from a previous era to get a tech for current/next era. This is true especially on the boundary classical/medieval because there's a big increase in tech costs between those eras (and this is done for balancing reasons because there are fewer medieval techs in comparison with other eras).

    Edit2: Actually tech trading is more connected to what you and your opponent need to get a tech, so a highly valuable tech might be granted at a cheap cost because you've almost discovered it. So this is also taken into account, and not just the tech cost.
     
  18. Rezca

    Rezca The Greatest Jaggi

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1,990
    Location:
    United States
    I already had Papacy, Optics, Engineering, and Theology... I was pretty well into the Medieval era as it was :)
    I was researching Alchemy at the time because I wanted to get to Education first for once, so didn't want to backtrack after to get Feudalism for Guilds myself - and so.... ^^

    I tried a few things with Feudalism, like 6,000g and a few cheap techs, to just a lot of gold and even all my techs - but none of these were good enough for him :mad:
    I just moved a spy over and stole it a few turns later, since trying to lower myself to the AI's demands just wasn't working for me. It only took two tried for the Guilds tech though. I ask "What do you want for..." and he dialed up a huge list of demands, I cut that down to just Music and Machinery and he accepts that - but Feudalism? Bah. I gave up after four tries.

    Maybe I could have worked something out eventually that wouldn't have boosted him up to being my tech rival or handing out a city or something, but... Do the AI start getting annoyed if you keep trying to make a trade work while in the Trade Window? I always assumed if they say "Sorry that won't work" too many times they'll start to dislike you :confused:
     
  19. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    I don't think so, but you can try and see if you get any penalty after a few times you refuse their deals.
     
  20. Comrade_Angel

    Comrade_Angel Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Heyo.

    I installed A New Dawn quite a while ago, but never got around to playing it until a few days ago. When I started up a new game, I discovered that the entire interface was gone (or invisible, I'm not sure). The only thing I was able to do was hit escape to access the menu with 'Exit to Desktop' and 'Save Game' and the like, or use hotkeys to move my two starting units around.

    Obviously it'd be pretty difficult playing the game with no interface whatsoever, so I closed out and came to report it here.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page