1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

A New Dawn Bug Reports and Feedback

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Dec 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. buck beach

    buck beach Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    359
    Thank you 45

    Buck
     
  2. gudal

    gudal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Hi and thanks. You'll probably try yourself when troubleshooting, but I tried changing the terrain below the peak and adding a river, and tried several peaks on the same map.
     
  3. gudal

    gudal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Revision 844, so a bit old. I remember why I have that... because it has Giant Earth...
     
  4. cien2004

    cien2004 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    I am in the industrial era and i have Free Market as my economic civ but i cant build free ports. it says i dont have lighthouses built. I looked in my coastal city and lighthouses were not listed as a built or something that could be built. I changed the buildinginfo.xml to remove the lighthouse as a requirement and then i could build free ports. I am on Rev867
     
  5. Vokarya

    Vokarya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    5,466
    I think that's my fault. I folded Lighthouses into the Port line and forgot about Free Port. I think it's best if we just take Lighthouse out of the Free Port requirements. Ideally, I'd like a different civic building. As it is, coastal cities get the big benefits from Free Market.
     
  6. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    45*, do you want to add the trello doc to the OP of both bug report threads?

    https://trello.com/b/2pl5QYF3/civ4-rand

    It might be a good way for users to track the status of bugs after they report them.
     
  7. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,591
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Sure, I'm adding it now
     
  8. sqwishy

    sqwishy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    I found that when I grant independence to some of my cities, it caused all of my vassals to break free and then it made me declare war on everybody. This doesn't seem like a feature.

    It did this on 894 or something, so I upgraded to 902 and it still does this.

    I can't find a log file anywhere, hopefully you can reproduce this. I attached my save file.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Arakhor

    Arakhor Dremora Courtier Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    23,665
    Location:
    UK
    Well, that's tastefully understated. :lol:
     
  10. dbkblk

    dbkblk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,774
    Location:
    France
    We have carefully coded this to bother everyone here :D *joking*
    I'll look at the issue.
     
  11. instans

    instans Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    I tried clean game with mod, 1C-russian and CivFanatics-russian versions, but military advisor still broken in the mod with non-english language :(
     
  12. dbkblk

    dbkblk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,774
    Location:
    France
    Could you show me some screenshots please?
     
  13. instans

    instans Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    This "strategic advantages" with russian language turn on:

    This - off:

    Clean steam-version (beta-unsupported) with AND2-mod, start game with launcher, ver.901.
    Win 8.1 x64
     
  14. dbkblk

    dbkblk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,774
    Location:
    France
    (I can't see your screenshots. Please modify the marker to to publish an image.)

    EDIT: I've set my PC to russian and the panel is broken. I add this to the bug tracker.

    EDIT2: Fixed ! It will published in my next revision.
     
  15. instans

    instans Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Really? So fast? Many thanks to you :goodjob:
     
  16. dbkblk

    dbkblk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,774
    Location:
    France
    The revision will be released in a minute :p
     
  17. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    12,409
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    SVN 902 just installed thru updater. Started game played till turn 33, Epic, Prince, PM Huge 12 AI.

    Noticed Cahokia (Capitol) had (70803xx) turns till Firepit (1st culture bldg) would be finished. (See screenshot). When clicking on City game freezes/hangs.

    Save and screenshot below. No minidump.dmp file created.

    Obviously 2 problems: Hang on double clicking city and Firepit needing 7+million turns.

    JosEPh
     
  18. dbkblk

    dbkblk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,774
    Location:
    France
    Wouh. Ugly bug. Added to the bugtracker. The game literally freeze here.
     
  19. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,591
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Couldn't a lot of turns be required only because that civ was in anarchy? I haven't checked the save yet.
     
  20. dbkblk

    dbkblk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,774
    Location:
    France
    No the game freeze and there are no python or DLL error. This one is hard to find.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page