1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug reports and technical issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 20, 2011.

  1. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,090
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    They do.
     
  2. DC123456789

    DC123456789 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3,063
    Location:
    Canada
    As Byzantium, Roman Diospolis Magna and Abydos did not flip to me.
     
  3. Locutus_Morti

    Locutus_Morti Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    A place of lilacs and lavender
    Only AI Byzantium flips Roman Egypt, I think.
     
  4. trevor

    trevor Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    228
    Popped up at 1200AD
     

    Attached Files:

  5. blizzrd

    blizzrd Micromanager

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,738
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    How did I manage to get the plague in 1160AD?

    Spoiler :


    I haven't met any other civilisations to date, although Inca just spawned and Aztec is about to spawn.
     
  6. DC123456789

    DC123456789 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3,063
    Location:
    Canada
    No, I flipped Avaris. Might it be related to the fact that those cities weren't in historical territory (which they should)?
     
  7. Locutus_Morti

    Locutus_Morti Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    A place of lilacs and lavender
    Those are deeper south, right? Perhaps the zone only extends so far.
     
  8. DC123456789

    DC123456789 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3,063
    Location:
    Canada
    Well, clearly. I was more pushing that they should flip (because I don't see any reason why they shouldn't).
     
  9. hendriksen

    hendriksen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    While playing Aztec on emperor difficulty I got scientific method bij 1850 AD, yet in 1862 when I looked at the "enter the industrial era by 1860 AD" goal it said NO. Am I missing something?
     
  10. blizzrd

    blizzrd Micromanager

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,738
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Sci Meth is a Medieval Era tech.

    You need one of Steel, Biology, Communism or Physics to enter the Industrial Era.
     
  11. hendriksen

    hendriksen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    I come 6 turns short of reaching physics:cry:

    I can remember Scientific Method was an industrial era tech though..
     
  12. FinalLegendZero

    FinalLegendZero Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Messages:
    534
    Keyword "was". It was an Industrial tech in vanilla BtS, but here in DoC, it's a Renaissance tech.
     
  13. Lansa

    Lansa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Germany
    The 3rd UHV of the Germans "settle 3 artists in Vienna" does not count.

    And the 2nd UHV can be absolute impossible in a 3000bc start . Because the "church of holy sepulchre" , in the former christian holy city, did not relocalizes with the Apostolic Palace. So you have to attack an city in persia, india or china :lol:
     
  14. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,090
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Can you be more specific?

    (There's nothing more specific than a save.)
     
  15. Lansa

    Lansa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Germany
    You settle a artist in Vienna and it shows still "0/3" ^^
     
  16. ales_

    ales_ Heir

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    It shouldn't. If it was built before the Apostolic Palace, it will be located in the old holy city. If it wasn't before your spawn, it would be pre-built in Jerusalem.
     
  17. trevor

    trevor Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    228
    It worked for me--the German spawn went crazy & failed but such is life.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,090
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    The city has to be on the new Vienna tile 1N1E of the Alps.
     
  19. apenpaap

    apenpaap Tsar of all the Internets

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,468
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Some more info about the bug of Baibars having the Alexander Warlords scenario's menu music as his diplomusic in the Industrial and Modern eras that I reported a while ago:
    -Khomeini has the same issue, with the same music.
    -Both their >Industrial diplomusics changed to the RFC main music (I think the version you hear when you're defeated) when I made my diplomusic modmod. I did not touch either of them, but I did touch the audio XML files and add 5 audiodefines early in the file.
    -They only have the wrong diplomusic when you're actually doing diplomacy: zooming in on their cities, they have the normal respawn Egypt and Iran music.

    This is a very strange bug.
     
  20. mrrandomplayer

    mrrandomplayer Potentially back

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,307
    Location:
    A point in the time-space continuum
    Yeah, I've noticed that too.
     

Share This Page