1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug reports and technical issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 20, 2011.

  1. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,044
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    This is a known bug with unknown reason. Save and reload should fix it.
     
  2. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,387
    Similar reason but this time unsolvable bug: if you switch to another civilization you cannot put gold on the table or ask for the gold in negotiation screens. Usual gift of 10 gold to a new civ cannot be done, interface simply does not obey, and no reload helps :(
     
  3. Aharon

    Aharon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    I also had this problem. Usually, completely restarting the game, not just reloading, works for me.
     
  4. blizzrd

    blizzrd Micromanager

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,738
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Small bug re: the National Park wonder, some missing text?
    Spoiler :
     
  5. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,044
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Oh, I need to remove that.
     
  6. dmitrytrue

    dmitrytrue Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    310
    Location:
    Яussia
    Turks cannot raze cities. In both scenarios - 600ad and 1700ad.
    Any cities.
     
  7. Atlantic Pacf.

    Atlantic Pacf. Back from the dead

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    400
    For some reason I can't raze Milan:

     
  8. mrrandomplayer

    mrrandomplayer Potentially back

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,307
    Location:
    A point in the time-space continuum
    Yeah, that sort of thing happened to me as well.
     
  9. dmitrytrue

    dmitrytrue Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    310
    Location:
    Яussia
    Save games, any save games in any scenarios (3000BC, 600AD, 1700AD) cannot be loaded, I recieve message "failed to uncompress game data" or something like this. (SVN 538)
    And I don't mean old save games. Current save games from current SVN, with any civilization.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. mrrandomplayer

    mrrandomplayer Potentially back

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,307
    Location:
    A point in the time-space continuum
    I had that same problem. I had to uninstall and reinstall the mod to get it to work again.
     
  11. iOnlySignIn

    iOnlySignIn Prince$s

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,134
    Location:
    Virgo Supercluster
    Confirmed. Updating to Revision 537 fixed it for me.
     
  12. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,044
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Thanks for reporting, I'll look at that.
     
  13. adhiraj.bose

    adhiraj.bose Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,038
    Location:
    Pune, India
    I was playing a China game. I'm currently at war with the Mongols and winning against their hordes using my legions of pikes. But come 1370 the turn just doesn't finish ? Is this a game bug or a computer problem ? I tried reloading several times from autosaves but same problem.

    Also I downloaded version 1.10 . Does a playable Brazil and Argentina come with this version or some other version ?
     
  14. apenpaap

    apenpaap Tsar of all the Internets

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,468
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Brazil and Argentina are only in the SVN for the moment, but they'll be in 1.11. Which is probably going to be released later today.
     
  15. adhiraj.bose

    adhiraj.bose Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,038
    Location:
    Pune, India
    So will the new version come with an updater or do I have to install the whole thing over my existing version 1.10 ?
     
  16. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,044
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    It's the whole mod in a RAR.
     
  17. Sikandar

    Sikandar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    397
    Just did a clean install of 1.11

    I tried to boot DOC up and I get this.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Sikandar

    Sikandar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    397
    Now it's telling me all of your Civic tags in Info class are incorrect.
     
  19. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,044
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    I can only assume that your install wasn't that clean after all. I tested the package and it worked on my computer.
     
  20. giant49er

    giant49er Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2013
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    California, man
    I have the exact same problem as Sikandar, but for me it only started after I installed VD & EC.
     

Share This Page