1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug reports and technical issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 20, 2011.

  1. ales_

    ales_ Heir

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    I thought Great Spies haven't got names...
    Spoiler :
     

    Attached Files:

  2. DC123456789

    DC123456789 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3,104
    Location:
    Canada
    I think they have one list which is used by all civs.
     
  3. Atlantic Pacf.

    Atlantic Pacf. Back from the dead

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    400
    Okay, there are several problems:

    On the diplomacy screen, San Martin's LH doesn't show up; in his place is (I believe) Peron.

    Also, R. Chola's LH is too big, and Nicholas II's LH does not have a background.

    The Brazilian embassy is 1) pink and 2) creates a CTD. (Latest SVN, I believe. A few revisions back, this bug did not exist).

    Simon Bolivar does not have introductory text.

    Also, 1) Maria II, San Martin, and Juarez do not have diplo music, and 2) the Northern European CNM is still messed up, but at least Leoreth is still working on it.
     
  4. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,394
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Where? I need to know so I can tell whether I'm actually working on it.
     
  5. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,587
    Wow! Turks celebrate the victory over Europe? Did they kick you out from Vienna? Berlin is in Ottoman hands :eek: ? This deserves to be posted in Look what happened thread!
     
  6. apenpaap

    apenpaap Tsar of all the Internets

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,468
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    I started a game as Kongo to switch to Iran as soon as they spawn, but when I switched civs, Iran had failed all their UHV goals. I did enable AI UHV checking in GlobalDefinesAlt before starting the game.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,394
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    The next commit should fix that.
     
  8. ales_

    ales_ Heir

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    It's not Berlin, it's Brandenburg.
    I haven't defended my cities well enough, so it's only because of me.
     
  9. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,587
    Not very horrible oddity to report: Aztecs in 600 AD start get repeated messages about new Mercenaries available for their region, but Mercenary screen is empty as ****oos nest when you try to hire someone...
     
  10. Manco Capac

    Manco Capac Friday,13 June,I Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    8,051
    ^
    You should release that save. That helps the modder to pinpoint the exact problem than just a description.
     
  11. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,394
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    No, I already know the source of the problem. It's because there is just one mercenary pool and the Aztecs are just unable to hire the mercs that are added (because most of them are from the Old World), but are still notified because it is not worth the effort to identify whether or not they can actually hire them.

    Not worth thinking about because the current mercenary component will not survive for long in the next version.
     
  12. Atlantic Pacf.

    Atlantic Pacf. Back from the dead

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    400
    It most profoundly affects Eastern Germany and the Baltic region. Danzig is one tile off
    the coast, as well as (iirc) Memel. Krakow may also be one south, but that might be the
    correct spot. (It's one south of the title where the two rivers join.)
     
  13. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,587
    One gets CtD as Indians on the turn #3, if he elects not to found the capital at the spot and travel instead through Independent's land in anticipation of a flip...
     
  14. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,394
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    For whom?
     
  15. apenpaap

    apenpaap Tsar of all the Internets

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,468
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    I'm getting a crash every time I pass the turn to january 1853 in this game. Also, Brazil and Argentina don't have palaces, only Summer Palaces in their capital. (I fixed it with worldbuilder though, but it doesn't prevent the crash)
     

    Attached Files:

  16. blizzrd

    blizzrd Micromanager

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,738
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    I just entered 1856 without any crash.
     
  17. Atlantic Pacf.

    Atlantic Pacf. Back from the dead

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    400
    Um...Germany.

    Russia has Tallinn in the right spot, I think.
     
  18. apenpaap

    apenpaap Tsar of all the Internets

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,468
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Never mind; SVN updating fixed it.
     
  19. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,394
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Are you on an older revision? I accidentally committed the wrong city name map for Germany a while ago but this has been fixed since then.

    @apenpaap: I also don't get a crash when ending the turn (or the following ones).
     
  20. Akbarthegreat

    Akbarthegreat Angel of Junil

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,806
    Location:
    Erebus
    Started as Congo, switched to Iran and this happened. The tile Isfahan is on is a city ruin, and its growth and production bars cannot be seen on the map. But it still consumes food and produces stuff. Save attached.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page